PANTONE 393 C Pantone PMS Color

Color Name
PANTONE 393 C
Hex Color Code
#F0EC74
RGB Color Code
RGB(240, 236, 116)
CMYK Values*
0.0%, 1.7%, 51.7%, 5.9%
#F0EC74 PANTONE 393 C CMS Pantone PMS - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About PANTONE 393 C color - its meaning and example

What color is PANTONE 393 C?

The hexadecimal color code(color number) for PANTONE 393 C is #F0EC74, and the RGB color code is RGB(240, 236, 116).

In the RGB color model, PANTONE 393 C has a red value of 240, a green value of 236, and a blue value of 116. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 0.0% cyan, 1.7% magenta, 51.7% yellow, and 5.9% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 58.1° (degrees), 80.5 % saturation, and 69.8 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, PANTONE 393 C has a hue of 58.1° (degrees), 51.7 % saturation and 94.1 % brightness/value.

PANTONE 393 C is cool or warm?

The color PANTONE 393 C is a warm color.

What is the LRV of PANTONE 393 C? (For interior and product design)

PANTONE 393 C has an LRV of nearly 79.8. By LRV value, it is a off-white color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
PANTONE 393 C
LRV 79.8
Light Color

Compare LRV 79.8 of PANTONE 393 C with dark and light color

Is PANTONE 393 C Readable? WCAG Contrast Checker (For digital design)

Check if the color PANTONE 393 C meets Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) standards, minimum contrast ratio standards between text and background colors. The WCAG (Web Content Accessibility Guidelines) provides global standards for readable web content.

WCAG Recommendations - Large Text: above 18pt or 14pt bold. Normal Text: below 18pt or 14pt bold.

  • Minimum contrast ratio (AA): 4.5 for normal text and 3 for large text.
  • Enhanced contrast ratio (AAA): 7 for normal text and 4.5 for large text.

Normal text - 14pt

Normal Bold text - 12pt


Large text - 18pt

Large Bold text - 14pt

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

PANTONE 393 C (CMS - Pantone PMS) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #F0EC74
Hex triplet
#F0EC74
Red
F0
Green
EC
Blue
74
RGBA / RGB rgb(240, 236, 116)
Red
240 (94.1%)
Green
236 (92.5%)
Blue
116 (45.5%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
0.00%
Magenta
1.67%
Yellow
51.67%
Key
5.88%
HSL hsl(58.06deg, 80.5 %, 69.8 %)
Hue
58.06°
Saturation
80.52 %
Lightness
69.80 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
58.06°
Saturation
51.67 %
Brightness / Value
94.12 %
RYB ryb(13, 130, 10)
Red
13 (5.0%)
Yellow
130 (50.8%)
Blue
10 (3.9%)
HWB
Hue
58.06°
Whiteness
45.49 %
Blackness
5.88 %
CMY
Cyan
5.88%
Magenta
7.45%
Yellow
54.51%
XYZ
X
69.08
Y
79.78
Z
28.28
YXY
Y1
79.78
X
0.39
Y2
0.45
CIE-Lab
L
91.58
A
-14.17
B
57.88
CIE-Lch
L
91.58
C
59.59
H
103.76
CIE-Luv
L
91.58
U
8.05
V
75.34
Hunter-Lab
L
89.32
A
-18.25
B
43.75
Other
LRV
~ 79.8 %
Munsell Color System
1.5GY 9.0/8.3

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to PANTONE 393 C (CMS - Pantone PMS)

These are the named colors closest to PANTONE 393 C (CMS - Pantone PMS), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#EEEA62 Color Greenish Yellow
98.08% match | ΔE 1.92
#FBE870 Color Yellow (Crayola)
96.19% match | ΔE 3.81
#FBEC5D Color Corn
96.11% match | ΔE 3.89
#FCF75E Color Icterine
95.88% match | ΔE 4.12

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


Pantone PMS

PANTONE 393 C similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of PANTONE 393 C to Pantone PMS

#F0EC74 Color PANTONE 393 C
100.00% match | ΔE 0.00
#F0E87B Color PANTONE 602 C
98.26% match | ΔE 1.74
#E9EC6B Color PANTONE 386 C
98.15% match | ΔE 1.85
#E2E868 Color PANTONE 379 C
97.27% match | ΔE 2.73

British Standard 4800

PANTONE 393 C similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of PANTONE 393 C to British Standard 4800


Pantone TCX

PANTONE 393 C similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of PANTONE 393 C to Pantone TCX


RAL Design

PANTONE 393 C similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of PANTONE 393 C to RAL Design


RAL Classic

PANTONE 393 C similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of PANTONE 393 C to RAL Classic


Similar colors from Brand, Business, School, Organization, Sports, Flag

#FFFD74 Color Butter Yellow
96.17% match | ΔE 3.83
#FBEC5D Color Maize
96.11% match | ΔE 3.89

Paint similar to PANTONE 393 C (CMS - Pantone PMS)

These are the real paint colors closest to PANTONE 393 C (CMS - Pantone PMS) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from PANTONE 393 C once it is on a wall.


PPG Paints

PANTONE 393 C similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of PANTONE 393 C to PPG Paints


Dunn-Edwards

PANTONE 393 C similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of PANTONE 393 C to Dunn-Edwards


Benjamin Moore

PANTONE 393 C similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of PANTONE 393 C to Benjamin Moore


Farrow & Ball

PANTONE 393 C similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of PANTONE 393 C to Farrow & Ball


Valspar

PANTONE 393 C similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of PANTONE 393 C to Valspar


Behr

PANTONE 393 C similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of PANTONE 393 C to Behr


Sherwin Williams

PANTONE 393 C similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of PANTONE 393 C to Sherwin Williams


Color Combinations

View more PANTONE 393 C - #F0EC74 color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#F0EC74
PANTONE 393 C
#7478F0
Medium Slate Blue*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of PANTONE 393 C - #F0EC74?

Color that best contrast with PANTONE 393 C - #F0EC74 is #7478F0, color name is Medium Slate Blue*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments PANTONE 393 C - #F0EC74?

Complementary or Opposite color for PANTONE 393 C - #F0EC74 is #7478F0, color name is Medium Slate Blue*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Mobile app mockup example for PANTONE 393 C - #F0EC74 color
T-Shirt mockup example for PANTONE 393 C - #F0EC74 color
Chart visualization example with PANTONE 393 C - #F0EC74 color

PANTONE 393 C - #F0EC74 Color Images and Patterns


PANTONE 393 C CMS vintage style bedroom interior
PANTONE 393 C CMS cozy coffee corner interior
PANTONE 393 C CMS modern minimalist living room interior
PANTONE 393 C CMS dining room design
PANTONE 393 C CMS exterior design modern house with walkway
PANTONE 393 C CMS modular kitchen design