PANTONE 3255 C Pantone PMS Color

Color Name
PANTONE 3255 C
Hex Color Code
#2CD5C4
RGB Color Code
RGB(44, 213, 196)
CMYK Values*
79.3%, 0.0%, 8.0%, 16.5%
#2CD5C4 PANTONE 3255 C CMS Pantone PMS - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About PANTONE 3255 C color - its meaning and example

What color is PANTONE 3255 C?

The hexadecimal color code(color number) for PANTONE 3255 C is #2CD5C4, and the RGB color code is RGB(44, 213, 196).

In the RGB color model, PANTONE 3255 C has a red value of 44, a green value of 213, and a blue value of 196. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 79.3% cyan, 0.0% magenta, 8.0% yellow, and 16.5% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 174° (degrees), 66.8 % saturation, and 50.4 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, PANTONE 3255 C has a hue of 174° (degrees), 79.3 % saturation and 83.5 % brightness/value.

PANTONE 3255 C is cool or warm?

The color PANTONE 3255 C is a cool color.

What is the LRV of PANTONE 3255 C? (For interior and product design)

PANTONE 3255 C has an LRV of nearly 52.1. By LRV value, it is a medium light color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
PANTONE 3255 C
LRV 52.1
Light Color

Compare LRV 52.1 of PANTONE 3255 C with dark and light color

Is PANTONE 3255 C Readable? WCAG Contrast Checker (For digital design)

Check if the color PANTONE 3255 C meets Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) standards, minimum contrast ratio standards between text and background colors. The WCAG (Web Content Accessibility Guidelines) provides global standards for readable web content.

WCAG Recommendations - Large Text: above 18pt or 14pt bold. Normal Text: below 18pt or 14pt bold.

  • Minimum contrast ratio (AA): 4.5 for normal text and 3 for large text.
  • Enhanced contrast ratio (AAA): 7 for normal text and 4.5 for large text.

Normal text - 14pt

Normal Bold text - 12pt


Large text - 18pt

Large Bold text - 14pt

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

PANTONE 3255 C (CMS - Pantone PMS) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #2CD5C4
Hex triplet
#2CD5C4
Red
2C
Green
D5
Blue
C4
RGBA / RGB rgb(44, 213, 196)
Red
44 (17.3%)
Green
213 (83.5%)
Blue
196 (76.9%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
79.34%
Magenta
0.00%
Yellow
7.98%
Key
16.47%
HSL hsl(173.96deg, 66.8 %, 50.4 %)
Hue
173.96°
Saturation
66.80 %
Lightness
50.39 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
173.96°
Saturation
79.34 %
Brightness / Value
83.53 %
RYB ryb(11, 65, 86)
Red
11 (4.5%)
Yellow
65 (25.3%)
Blue
86 (33.5%)
HWB
Hue
173.96°
Whiteness
17.25 %
Blackness
16.47 %
CMY
Cyan
82.75%
Magenta
16.47%
Yellow
23.14%
XYZ
X
34.8
Y
52.11
Z
60.45
YXY
Y1
52.11
X
0.24
Y2
0.35
CIE-Lab
L
77.35
A
-44.67
B
-3.43
CIE-Lch
L
77.35
C
44.8
H
184.4
CIE-Luv
L
77.35
U
-58.66
V
1.7
Hunter-Lab
L
72.19
A
-40.28
B
0.88
Other
LRV
~ 52.1 %
Munsell Color System
2.7BG 7.6/9.9

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to PANTONE 3255 C (CMS - Pantone PMS)

These are the named colors closest to PANTONE 3255 C (CMS - Pantone PMS), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#40E0D0 Color Turquoise
97.23% match | ΔE 2.77
#48D1CC Color Medium Turquoise
95.61% match | ΔE 4.39
#08E8DE Color Bright Turquoise
94.89% match | ΔE 5.11
#00CCCC Color Robin's Egg Blue
93.97% match | ΔE 6.03

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


Pantone PMS

PANTONE 3255 C similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of PANTONE 3255 C to Pantone PMS

#2CD5C4 Color PANTONE 3255 C
100.00% match | ΔE 0.00
#2AD2C9 Color PANTONE 3252 C
97.30% match | ΔE 2.70
#52D2BC Color PANTONE 3533 C
97.24% match | ΔE 2.76
#3CDBC0 Color PANTONE 333 C
96.62% match | ΔE 3.38

Pantone TCX

PANTONE 3255 C similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of PANTONE 3255 C to Pantone TCX


RAL Design

PANTONE 3255 C similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of PANTONE 3255 C to RAL Design


Paint similar to PANTONE 3255 C (CMS - Pantone PMS)

These are the real paint colors closest to PANTONE 3255 C (CMS - Pantone PMS) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from PANTONE 3255 C once it is on a wall.


Dunn-Edwards

PANTONE 3255 C similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of PANTONE 3255 C to Dunn-Edwards


Valspar

PANTONE 3255 C similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of PANTONE 3255 C to Valspar


Benjamin Moore

PANTONE 3255 C similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of PANTONE 3255 C to Benjamin Moore


Behr

PANTONE 3255 C similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of PANTONE 3255 C to Behr


PPG Paints

PANTONE 3255 C similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of PANTONE 3255 C to PPG Paints


Sherwin Williams

PANTONE 3255 C similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of PANTONE 3255 C to Sherwin Williams


Farrow & Ball

PANTONE 3255 C similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of PANTONE 3255 C to Farrow & Ball

#83B49D Color Arsenic (214)
86.67% match | ΔE 13.33
#A0C5CA Color Blue Ground (210)
83.76% match | ΔE 16.24
#A5BEB9 Color Ancona Blue (9805)
83.33% match | ΔE 16.67
#96AFAC Color Dix Blue (82)
82.28% match | ΔE 17.72

Color Combinations

View more PANTONE 3255 C - #2CD5C4 color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#2CD5C4
PANTONE 3255 C
#D52C3D
Rusty Red*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of PANTONE 3255 C - #2CD5C4?

Color that best contrast with PANTONE 3255 C - #2CD5C4 is #D52C3D, color name is Rusty Red*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments PANTONE 3255 C - #2CD5C4?

Complementary or Opposite color for PANTONE 3255 C - #2CD5C4 is #D52C3D, color name is Rusty Red*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Mobile app mockup example for PANTONE 3255 C - #2CD5C4 color
T-Shirt mockup example for PANTONE 3255 C - #2CD5C4 color
Chart visualization example with PANTONE 3255 C - #2CD5C4 color

PANTONE 3255 C - #2CD5C4 Color Images and Patterns


PANTONE 3255 C CMS vintage style bedroom interior
PANTONE 3255 C CMS cozy coffee corner interior
PANTONE 3255 C CMS modern minimalist living room interior
PANTONE 3255 C CMS dining room design
PANTONE 3255 C CMS exterior design modern house with walkway
PANTONE 3255 C CMS modular kitchen design