PANTONE 2965 C Pantone PMS Color

Color Name
PANTONE 2965 C
Hex Color Code
#00263E
RGB Color Code
RGB(0, 38, 62)
CMYK Values*
100.0%, 38.7%, 0.0%, 75.7%
#00263E PANTONE 2965 C CMS Pantone PMS - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About PANTONE 2965 C color - its meaning and example

What color is PANTONE 2965 C?

The hexadecimal color code(color number) for PANTONE 2965 C is #00263E, and the RGB color code is RGB(0, 38, 62).

In the RGB color model, PANTONE 2965 C has a red value of 0, a green value of 38, and a blue value of 62. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 100.0% cyan, 38.7% magenta, 0.0% yellow, and 75.7% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 203.2° (degrees), 100.0 % saturation, and 12.2 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, PANTONE 2965 C has a hue of 203.2° (degrees), 100.0 % saturation and 24.3 % brightness/value.

PANTONE 2965 C is cool or warm?

The color PANTONE 2965 C is a cool color.

What is the LRV of PANTONE 2965 C? (For interior and product design)

PANTONE 2965 C has an LRV of nearly 1.7. By LRV value, it is a very dark color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
PANTONE 2965 C
LRV 1.7
Light Color

Compare LRV 1.7 of PANTONE 2965 C with dark and light color

Is PANTONE 2965 C Readable? WCAG Contrast Checker (For digital design)

Check if the color PANTONE 2965 C meets Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) standards, minimum contrast ratio standards between text and background colors. The WCAG (Web Content Accessibility Guidelines) provides global standards for readable web content.

WCAG Recommendations - Large Text: above 18pt or 14pt bold. Normal Text: below 18pt or 14pt bold.

  • Minimum contrast ratio (AA): 4.5 for normal text and 3 for large text.
  • Enhanced contrast ratio (AAA): 7 for normal text and 4.5 for large text.

Normal text - 14pt

Normal Bold text - 12pt


Large text - 18pt

Large Bold text - 14pt

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

PANTONE 2965 C (CMS - Pantone PMS) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #00263E
Hex triplet
#00263E
Red
00
Green
26
Blue
3E
RGBA / RGB rgb(0, 38, 62)
Red
0 (0.0%)
Green
38 (14.9%)
Blue
62 (24.3%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
100.00%
Magenta
38.71%
Yellow
0.00%
Key
75.69%
HSL hsl(203.23deg, 100.0 %, 12.2 %)
Hue
203.23°
Saturation
100.00 %
Lightness
12.16 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
203.23°
Saturation
100.00 %
Brightness / Value
24.31 %
RYB ryb(164, 193, 233)
Red
164 (64.4%)
Yellow
193 (75.9%)
Blue
233 (91.3%)
HWB
Hue
203.23°
Whiteness
0.00 %
Blackness
75.69 %
CMY
Cyan
100.00%
Magenta
85.10%
Yellow
75.69%
XYZ
X
1.56
Y
1.73
Z
4.81
YXY
Y1
1.73
X
0.19
Y2
0.21
CIE-Lab
L
14.02
A
-2.28
B
-18.93
CIE-Lch
L
14.02
C
19.07
H
263.14
CIE-Luv
L
14.02
U
-8.94
V
-17.64
Hunter-Lab
L
13.17
A
-1.86
B
-12.44
Other
LRV
~ 1.7 %
Munsell Color System
2.5B 1.0/6

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to PANTONE 2965 C (CMS - Pantone PMS)

These are the named colors closest to PANTONE 2965 C (CMS - Pantone PMS), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#232F3E Color Squid Ink
93.88% match | ΔE 6.12
#002E63 Color Cool Black
92.82% match | ΔE 7.18

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


Pantone PMS

PANTONE 2965 C similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of PANTONE 2965 C to Pantone PMS

#00263E Color PANTONE 2965 C
100.00% match | ΔE 0.00
#002B49 Color PANTONE 7463 C
97.40% match | ΔE 2.60
#003057 Color PANTONE 540 C
94.59% match | ΔE 5.41
#002855 Color PANTONE 295 C
93.69% match | ΔE 6.31

RAL Design

PANTONE 2965 C similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of PANTONE 2965 C to RAL Design


RAL Classic

PANTONE 2965 C similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of PANTONE 2965 C to RAL Classic


Pantone TCX

PANTONE 2965 C similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of PANTONE 2965 C to Pantone TCX


Paint similar to PANTONE 2965 C (CMS - Pantone PMS)

These are the real paint colors closest to PANTONE 2965 C (CMS - Pantone PMS) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from PANTONE 2965 C once it is on a wall.


Valspar

PANTONE 2965 C similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of PANTONE 2965 C to Valspar


Sherwin Williams

PANTONE 2965 C similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of PANTONE 2965 C to Sherwin Williams


Benjamin Moore

PANTONE 2965 C similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of PANTONE 2965 C to Benjamin Moore


Dunn-Edwards

PANTONE 2965 C similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of PANTONE 2965 C to Dunn-Edwards


Behr

PANTONE 2965 C similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of PANTONE 2965 C to Behr


PPG Paints

PANTONE 2965 C similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of PANTONE 2965 C to PPG Paints


Farrow & Ball

PANTONE 2965 C similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of PANTONE 2965 C to Farrow & Ball

#3F4666 Color Blue Maize (CB11)
85.49% match | ΔE 14.51
#3F4D57 Color Hague Blue (30)
85.40% match | ΔE 14.60
#3D3C3C Color Pitch Black (256)
84.06% match | ΔE 15.94
#45494C Color Railings (31)
83.68% match | ΔE 16.32

Color Combinations

View more PANTONE 2965 C - #00263E color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#00263E
PANTONE 2965 C
#3E1800
Brunette*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of PANTONE 2965 C - #00263E?

Color that best contrast with PANTONE 2965 C - #00263E is #3E1800, color name is Brunette*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments PANTONE 2965 C - #00263E?

Complementary or Opposite color for PANTONE 2965 C - #00263E is #3E1800, color name is Brunette*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Mobile app mockup example for PANTONE 2965 C - #00263E color
T-Shirt mockup example for PANTONE 2965 C - #00263E color
Chart visualization example with PANTONE 2965 C - #00263E color

PANTONE 2965 C - #00263E Color Images and Patterns


PANTONE 2965 C CMS vintage style bedroom interior
PANTONE 2965 C CMS cozy coffee corner interior
PANTONE 2965 C CMS modern minimalist living room interior
PANTONE 2965 C CMS dining room design
PANTONE 2965 C CMS exterior design modern house with walkway
PANTONE 2965 C CMS modular kitchen design