PANTONE 201 C Pantone PMS Color

Color Name
PANTONE 201 C
Hex Color Code
#9D2235
RGB Color Code
RGB(157, 34, 53)
CMYK Values*
0.0%, 78.3%, 66.2%, 38.4%
#9D2235 PANTONE 201 C CMS Pantone PMS - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About PANTONE 201 C color - its meaning and example

What color is PANTONE 201 C?

The hexadecimal color code(color number) for PANTONE 201 C is #9D2235, and the RGB color code is RGB(157, 34, 53).

In the RGB color model, PANTONE 201 C has a red value of 157, a green value of 34, and a blue value of 53. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 0.0% cyan, 78.3% magenta, 66.2% yellow, and 38.4% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 350.7° (degrees), 64.4 % saturation, and 37.5 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, PANTONE 201 C has a hue of 350.7° (degrees), 78.3 % saturation and 61.6 % brightness/value.

PANTONE 201 C is cool or warm?

The color PANTONE 201 C is a warm color.

What is the LRV of PANTONE 201 C? (For interior and product design)

PANTONE 201 C has an LRV of nearly 8.6. By LRV value, it is a dark color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
PANTONE 201 C
LRV 8.6
Light Color

Compare LRV 8.6 of PANTONE 201 C with dark and light color

Is PANTONE 201 C Readable? WCAG Contrast Checker (For digital design)

Check if the color PANTONE 201 C meets Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) standards, minimum contrast ratio standards between text and background colors. The WCAG (Web Content Accessibility Guidelines) provides global standards for readable web content.

WCAG Recommendations - Large Text: above 18pt or 14pt bold. Normal Text: below 18pt or 14pt bold.

  • Minimum contrast ratio (AA): 4.5 for normal text and 3 for large text.
  • Enhanced contrast ratio (AAA): 7 for normal text and 4.5 for large text.

Normal text - 14pt

Normal Bold text - 12pt


Large text - 18pt

Large Bold text - 14pt

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

PANTONE 201 C (CMS - Pantone PMS) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #9D2235
Hex triplet
#9D2235
Red
9D
Green
22
Blue
35
RGBA / RGB rgb(157, 34, 53)
Red
157 (61.6%)
Green
34 (13.3%)
Blue
53 (20.8%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
0.00%
Magenta
78.34%
Yellow
66.24%
Key
38.43%
HSL hsl(350.73deg, 64.4 %, 37.5 %)
Hue
350.73°
Saturation
64.40 %
Lightness
37.45 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
350.73°
Saturation
78.34 %
Brightness / Value
61.57 %
RYB ryb(184, 94, 104)
Red
184 (72.1%)
Yellow
94 (37.0%)
Blue
104 (40.7%)
HWB
Hue
350.73°
Whiteness
13.33 %
Blackness
38.43 %
CMY
Cyan
38.43%
Magenta
86.67%
Yellow
79.22%
XYZ
X
15.12
Y
8.57
Z
4.23
YXY
Y1
8.57
X
0.54
Y2
0.31
CIE-Lab
L
35.14
A
50.48
B
20.46
CIE-Lch
L
35.14
C
54.47
H
22.07
CIE-Luv
L
35.14
U
86.35
V
11.41
Hunter-Lab
L
29.27
A
40.97
B
11.93
Other
LRV
~ 8.6 %
Munsell Color System
5.2R 3.4/10.6

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to PANTONE 201 C (CMS - Pantone PMS)

These are the named colors closest to PANTONE 201 C (CMS - Pantone PMS), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#9F1D35 Color Vivid Burgundy
99.27% match | ΔE 0.73
#9D2933 Color Japanese Carmine
98.01% match | ΔE 1.99
#A9203E Color Deep Carmine
96.98% match | ΔE 3.02
#9C2542 Color Big Dip O'Ruby
95.81% match | ΔE 4.19

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


Pantone PMS

PANTONE 201 C similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of PANTONE 201 C to Pantone PMS

#9D2235 Color PANTONE 201 C
100.00% match | ΔE 0.00
#971B2F Color PANTONE 7427 C
98.23% match | ΔE 1.77
#A6192E Color PANTONE 187 C
97.21% match | ΔE 2.79
#A50034 Color PANTONE 207 C
97.18% match | ΔE 2.82

Pantone TCX

PANTONE 201 C similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of PANTONE 201 C to Pantone TCX


RAL Design

PANTONE 201 C similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of PANTONE 201 C to RAL Design


RAL Classic

PANTONE 201 C similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of PANTONE 201 C to RAL Classic


British Standard 4800

PANTONE 201 C similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of PANTONE 201 C to British Standard 4800


Similar colors from Brand, Business, School, Organization, Sports, Flag

#A31F34 Color MIT Cardinal Red
98.75% match | ΔE 1.25
#A51C30 Color Harvard Crimson
97.70% match | ΔE 2.30

Paint similar to PANTONE 201 C (CMS - Pantone PMS)

These are the real paint colors closest to PANTONE 201 C (CMS - Pantone PMS) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from PANTONE 201 C once it is on a wall.


Benjamin Moore

PANTONE 201 C similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of PANTONE 201 C to Benjamin Moore


Sherwin Williams

PANTONE 201 C similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of PANTONE 201 C to Sherwin Williams


Dunn-Edwards

PANTONE 201 C similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of PANTONE 201 C to Dunn-Edwards


Valspar

PANTONE 201 C similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of PANTONE 201 C to Valspar


PPG Paints

PANTONE 201 C similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of PANTONE 201 C to PPG Paints


Behr

PANTONE 201 C similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of PANTONE 201 C to Behr


Farrow & Ball

PANTONE 201 C similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of PANTONE 201 C to Farrow & Ball


Color Combinations

View more PANTONE 201 C - #9D2235 color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#9D2235
PANTONE 201 C
#229D8A
Persian Green*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of PANTONE 201 C - #9D2235?

Color that best contrast with PANTONE 201 C - #9D2235 is #229D8A, color name is Persian Green*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments PANTONE 201 C - #9D2235?

Complementary or Opposite color for PANTONE 201 C - #9D2235 is #229D8A, color name is Persian Green*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Mobile app mockup example for PANTONE 201 C - #9D2235 color
T-Shirt mockup example for PANTONE 201 C - #9D2235 color
Chart visualization example with PANTONE 201 C - #9D2235 color

PANTONE 201 C - #9D2235 Color Images and Patterns


PANTONE 201 C CMS vintage style bedroom interior
PANTONE 201 C CMS cozy coffee corner interior
PANTONE 201 C CMS modern minimalist living room interior
PANTONE 201 C CMS dining room design
PANTONE 201 C CMS exterior design modern house with walkway
PANTONE 201 C CMS modular kitchen design