PANTONE 150 C Pantone PMS Color

Color Name
PANTONE 150 C
Hex Color Code
#FFB25B
RGB Color Code
RGB(255, 178, 91)
CMYK Values*
0.0%, 30.2%, 64.3%, 0.0%
#FFB25B PANTONE 150 C CMS Pantone PMS - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About PANTONE 150 C color - its meaning and example

What color is PANTONE 150 C?

The hexadecimal color code(color number) for PANTONE 150 C is #FFB25B, and the RGB color code is RGB(255, 178, 91).

In the RGB color model, PANTONE 150 C has a red value of 255, a green value of 178, and a blue value of 91. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 0.0% cyan, 30.2% magenta, 64.3% yellow, and 0.0% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 31.8° (degrees), 100.0 % saturation, and 67.8 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, PANTONE 150 C has a hue of 31.8° (degrees), 64.3 % saturation and 100.0 % brightness/value.

PANTONE 150 C is cool or warm?

The color PANTONE 150 C is a warm color.

What is the LRV of PANTONE 150 C? (For interior and product design)

PANTONE 150 C has an LRV of nearly 53.9. By LRV value, it is a medium light color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
PANTONE 150 C
LRV 53.9
Light Color

Compare LRV 53.9 of PANTONE 150 C with dark and light color

Is PANTONE 150 C Readable? WCAG Contrast Checker (For digital design)

Check if the color PANTONE 150 C meets Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) standards, minimum contrast ratio standards between text and background colors. The WCAG (Web Content Accessibility Guidelines) provides global standards for readable web content.

WCAG Recommendations - Large Text: above 18pt or 14pt bold. Normal Text: below 18pt or 14pt bold.

  • Minimum contrast ratio (AA): 4.5 for normal text and 3 for large text.
  • Enhanced contrast ratio (AAA): 7 for normal text and 4.5 for large text.

Normal text - 14pt

Normal Bold text - 12pt


Large text - 18pt

Large Bold text - 14pt

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

PANTONE 150 C (CMS - Pantone PMS) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #FFB25B
Hex triplet
#FFB25B
Red
FF
Green
B2
Blue
5B
RGBA / RGB rgb(255, 178, 91)
Red
255 (100.0%)
Green
178 (69.8%)
Blue
91 (35.7%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
0.00%
Magenta
30.20%
Yellow
64.31%
Key
0.00%
HSL hsl(31.83deg, 100.0 %, 67.8 %)
Hue
31.83°
Saturation
100.00 %
Lightness
67.84 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
31.83°
Saturation
64.31 %
Brightness / Value
100.00 %
RYB ryb(58, 114, 13)
Red
58 (22.7%)
Yellow
114 (44.9%)
Blue
13 (5.1%)
HWB
Hue
31.83°
Whiteness
35.69 %
Blackness
0.00 %
CMY
Cyan
0.00%
Magenta
30.20%
Yellow
64.31%
XYZ
X
59.05
Y
53.86
Z
17.18
YXY
Y1
53.86
X
0.45
Y2
0.41
CIE-Lab
L
78.38
A
19.84
B
54.65
CIE-Lch
L
78.38
C
58.14
H
70.05
CIE-Luv
L
78.38
U
60.45
V
60.54
Hunter-Lab
L
73.39
A
15.2
B
37.49
Other
LRV
~ 53.9 %
Munsell Color System
5.1YR 7.7/11.5

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to PANTONE 150 C (CMS - Pantone PMS)

These are the named colors closest to PANTONE 150 C (CMS - Pantone PMS), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#FFAE42 Color Yellow Orange
96.96% match | ΔE 3.04
#FFB347 Color Pastel Orange
96.52% match | ΔE 3.48
#F4A460 Color Sandy Brown
94.58% match | ΔE 5.42

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


Pantone PMS

PANTONE 150 C similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of PANTONE 150 C to Pantone PMS

#FFB25B Color PANTONE 150 C
100.00% match | ΔE 0.00
#FFAA4D Color PANTONE 804 C
97.74% match | ΔE 2.26
#FFAE62 Color PANTONE 1485 C
97.15% match | ΔE 2.85
#FFB673 Color PANTONE 2016 C
96.21% match | ΔE 3.79

Pantone TCX

PANTONE 150 C similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of PANTONE 150 C to Pantone TCX


RAL Design

PANTONE 150 C similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of PANTONE 150 C to RAL Design


RAL Classic

PANTONE 150 C similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of PANTONE 150 C to RAL Classic


British Standard 4800

PANTONE 150 C similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of PANTONE 150 C to British Standard 4800


Paint similar to PANTONE 150 C (CMS - Pantone PMS)

These are the real paint colors closest to PANTONE 150 C (CMS - Pantone PMS) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from PANTONE 150 C once it is on a wall.


Valspar

PANTONE 150 C similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of PANTONE 150 C to Valspar


Benjamin Moore

PANTONE 150 C similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of PANTONE 150 C to Benjamin Moore


Behr

PANTONE 150 C similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of PANTONE 150 C to Behr


PPG Paints

PANTONE 150 C similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of PANTONE 150 C to PPG Paints


Dunn-Edwards

PANTONE 150 C similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of PANTONE 150 C to Dunn-Edwards


Sherwin Williams

PANTONE 150 C similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of PANTONE 150 C to Sherwin Williams


Farrow & Ball

PANTONE 150 C similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of PANTONE 150 C to Farrow & Ball

#E1B06E Color Orangery (70)
93.28% match | ΔE 6.72
#D9B780 Color Straw (52)
89.45% match | ΔE 10.55

Color Combinations

View more PANTONE 150 C - #FFB25B color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#FFB25B
PANTONE 150 C
#5BA8FF
Ruddy Blue*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of PANTONE 150 C - #FFB25B?

Color that best contrast with PANTONE 150 C - #FFB25B is #5BA8FF, color name is Ruddy Blue*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments PANTONE 150 C - #FFB25B?

Complementary or Opposite color for PANTONE 150 C - #FFB25B is #5BA8FF, color name is Ruddy Blue*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Mobile app mockup example for PANTONE 150 C - #FFB25B color
T-Shirt mockup example for PANTONE 150 C - #FFB25B color
Chart visualization example with PANTONE 150 C - #FFB25B color

PANTONE 150 C - #FFB25B Color Images and Patterns


PANTONE 150 C CMS vintage style bedroom interior
PANTONE 150 C CMS cozy coffee corner interior
PANTONE 150 C CMS modern minimalist living room interior
PANTONE 150 C CMS dining room design
PANTONE 150 C CMS exterior design modern house with walkway
PANTONE 150 C CMS modular kitchen design