PANTONE 14-4311 TCX - Corydalis Blue Pantone TCX Color

Color Name
PANTONE 14-4311 TCX - Corydalis Blue
Hex Color Code
#A9CADA
RGB Color Code
RGB(169, 202, 218)
CMYK Values*
22.5%, 7.3%, 0.0%, 14.5%
Color Family (Hue)
#A9CADA PANTONE 14-4311 TCX - Corydalis Blue CMS Pantone TCX - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About PANTONE 14-4311 TCX - Corydalis Blue color - its meaning and example

What color is PANTONE 14-4311 TCX - Corydalis Blue?

PANTONE 14-4311 TCX - Corydalis Blue color belongs to the Blue color family (hue). The hexadecimal color code(color number) for PANTONE 14-4311 TCX - Corydalis Blue is #A9CADA, and the RGB color code is RGB(169, 202, 218).

In the RGB color model, PANTONE 14-4311 TCX - Corydalis Blue has a red value of 169, a green value of 202, and a blue value of 218. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 22.5% cyan, 7.3% magenta, 0.0% yellow, and 14.5% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 199.6° (degrees), 39.8 % saturation, and 75.9 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, PANTONE 14-4311 TCX - Corydalis Blue has a hue of 199.6° (degrees), 22.5 % saturation and 85.5 % brightness/value.

PANTONE 14-4311 TCX - Corydalis Blue is cool or warm?

The color PANTONE 14-4311 TCX - Corydalis Blue is a cool color.

What is the LRV of PANTONE 14-4311 TCX - Corydalis Blue? (For interior and product design)

PANTONE 14-4311 TCX - Corydalis Blue has an LRV of nearly 55.7. By LRV value, it is a medium light color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
PANTONE 14-4311 TCX - Corydalis Blue
LRV 55.7
Light Color

Compare LRV 55.7 of PANTONE 14-4311 TCX - Corydalis Blue with dark and light color

Is PANTONE 14-4311 TCX - Corydalis Blue Readable? WCAG Contrast Checker (For digital design)

Check if the color PANTONE 14-4311 TCX - Corydalis Blue meets Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) standards, minimum contrast ratio standards between text and background colors. The WCAG (Web Content Accessibility Guidelines) provides global standards for readable web content.

WCAG Recommendations - Large Text: above 18pt or 14pt bold. Normal Text: below 18pt or 14pt bold.

  • Minimum contrast ratio (AA): 4.5 for normal text and 3 for large text.
  • Enhanced contrast ratio (AAA): 7 for normal text and 4.5 for large text.

Normal text - 14pt

Normal Bold text - 12pt


Large text - 18pt

Large Bold text - 14pt

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

PANTONE 14-4311 TCX - Corydalis Blue (CMS - Pantone TCX) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #A9CADA
Hex triplet
#A9CADA
Red
A9
Green
CA
Blue
DA
RGBA / RGB rgb(169, 202, 218)
Red
169 (66.3%)
Green
202 (79.2%)
Blue
218 (85.5%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
22.48%
Magenta
7.34%
Yellow
0.00%
Key
14.51%
HSL hsl(199.59deg, 39.8 %, 75.9 %)
Hue
199.59°
Saturation
39.84 %
Lightness
75.88 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
199.59°
Saturation
22.48 %
Brightness / Value
85.49 %
RYB ryb(17, 35, 49)
Red
17 (6.7%)
Yellow
35 (13.7%)
Blue
49 (19.2%)
HWB
Hue
199.59°
Whiteness
66.27 %
Blackness
14.51 %
CMY
Cyan
33.73%
Magenta
20.78%
Yellow
14.51%
XYZ
X
50.14
Y
55.74
Z
74.45
YXY
Y1
55.74
X
0.28
Y2
0.31
CIE-Lab
L
79.46
A
-7.49
B
-11.6
CIE-Lch
L
79.46
C
13.81
H
237.16
CIE-Luv
L
79.46
U
-17.65
V
-16.76
Hunter-Lab
L
74.66
A
-10.78
B
-6.86
Other
LRV
~ 55.7 %
Munsell Color System
9.4BG 7.8/2.9

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to PANTONE 14-4311 TCX - Corydalis Blue (CMS - Pantone TCX)

These are the named colors closest to PANTONE 14-4311 TCX - Corydalis Blue (CMS - Pantone TCX), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#AEC6CF Color Pastel Blue
96.85% match | ΔE 3.15
#ADD8E6 Color Light Blue
95.71% match | ΔE 4.29
#BCD4E6 Color Beau Blue
95.64% match | ΔE 4.36
#9BC4E2 Color Pale Cerulean
94.98% match | ΔE 5.02

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


Pantone TCX

PANTONE 14-4311 TCX - Corydalis Blue similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of PANTONE 14-4311 TCX - Corydalis Blue to Pantone TCX


RAL Design

PANTONE 14-4311 TCX - Corydalis Blue similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of PANTONE 14-4311 TCX - Corydalis Blue to RAL Design


Pantone PMS

PANTONE 14-4311 TCX - Corydalis Blue similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of PANTONE 14-4311 TCX - Corydalis Blue to Pantone PMS

#AFCDD7 Color PANTONE 2204 C
97.51% match | ΔE 2.49
#A3C7D2 Color PANTONE 551 C
97.15% match | ΔE 2.85
#A4C8E1 Color PANTONE 543 C
96.67% match | ΔE 3.33
#B9D3DC Color PANTONE 552 C
96.26% match | ΔE 3.74

British Standard 4800

PANTONE 14-4311 TCX - Corydalis Blue similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of PANTONE 14-4311 TCX - Corydalis Blue to British Standard 4800


Paint similar to PANTONE 14-4311 TCX - Corydalis Blue (CMS - Pantone TCX)

These are the real paint colors closest to PANTONE 14-4311 TCX - Corydalis Blue (CMS - Pantone TCX) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from PANTONE 14-4311 TCX - Corydalis Blue once it is on a wall.


Sherwin Williams

PANTONE 14-4311 TCX - Corydalis Blue similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of PANTONE 14-4311 TCX - Corydalis Blue to Sherwin Williams


PPG Paints

PANTONE 14-4311 TCX - Corydalis Blue similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of PANTONE 14-4311 TCX - Corydalis Blue to PPG Paints


Valspar

PANTONE 14-4311 TCX - Corydalis Blue similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of PANTONE 14-4311 TCX - Corydalis Blue to Valspar


Behr

PANTONE 14-4311 TCX - Corydalis Blue similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of PANTONE 14-4311 TCX - Corydalis Blue to Behr


Benjamin Moore

PANTONE 14-4311 TCX - Corydalis Blue similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of PANTONE 14-4311 TCX - Corydalis Blue to Benjamin Moore


Dunn-Edwards

PANTONE 14-4311 TCX - Corydalis Blue similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of PANTONE 14-4311 TCX - Corydalis Blue to Dunn-Edwards


Farrow & Ball

PANTONE 14-4311 TCX - Corydalis Blue similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of PANTONE 14-4311 TCX - Corydalis Blue to Farrow & Ball

#A0C5CA Color Blue Ground (210)
94.30% match | ΔE 5.70
#B0BEC6 Color Parma Gray (27)
93.84% match | ΔE 6.16
#98ACBA Color Kittiwake (307)
91.63% match | ΔE 8.37

Color Combinations

View more PANTONE 14-4311 TCX - Corydalis Blue - #A9CADA color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#A9CADA
PANTONE 14-4311 TCX - Corydalis Blue
#DAB9A9
Nude Pink*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of PANTONE 14-4311 TCX - Corydalis Blue - #A9CADA?

Color that best contrast with PANTONE 14-4311 TCX - Corydalis Blue - #A9CADA is #DAB9A9, color name is Nude Pink*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments PANTONE 14-4311 TCX - Corydalis Blue - #A9CADA?

Complementary or Opposite color for PANTONE 14-4311 TCX - Corydalis Blue - #A9CADA is #DAB9A9, color name is Nude Pink*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Mobile app mockup example for PANTONE 14-4311 TCX - Corydalis Blue - #A9CADA color
T-Shirt mockup example for PANTONE 14-4311 TCX - Corydalis Blue - #A9CADA color
Chart visualization example with PANTONE 14-4311 TCX - Corydalis Blue - #A9CADA color

PANTONE 14-4311 TCX - Corydalis Blue - #A9CADA Color Images and Patterns


PANTONE 14-4311 TCX - Corydalis Blue CMS vintage style bedroom interior
PANTONE 14-4311 TCX - Corydalis Blue CMS cozy coffee corner interior
PANTONE 14-4311 TCX - Corydalis Blue CMS modern minimalist living room interior
PANTONE 14-4311 TCX - Corydalis Blue CMS dining room design
PANTONE 14-4311 TCX - Corydalis Blue CMS exterior design modern house with walkway
PANTONE 14-4311 TCX - Corydalis Blue CMS modular kitchen design