PANTONE 14-1419 TCX - Peach Pearl Pantone TCX Color

Color Name
PANTONE 14-1419 TCX - Peach Pearl
Hex Color Code
#FFB2A5
RGB Color Code
RGB(255, 178, 165)
CMYK Values*
0.0%, 30.2%, 35.3%, 0.0%
Color Family (Hue)
#FFB2A5 PANTONE 14-1419 TCX - Peach Pearl CMS Pantone TCX - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About PANTONE 14-1419 TCX - Peach Pearl color - its meaning and example

What color is PANTONE 14-1419 TCX - Peach Pearl?

PANTONE 14-1419 TCX - Peach Pearl color belongs to the Pink color family (hue). The hexadecimal color code(color number) for PANTONE 14-1419 TCX - Peach Pearl is #FFB2A5, and the RGB color code is RGB(255, 178, 165).

In the RGB color model, PANTONE 14-1419 TCX - Peach Pearl has a red value of 255, a green value of 178, and a blue value of 165. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 0.0% cyan, 30.2% magenta, 35.3% yellow, and 0.0% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 8.7° (degrees), 100.0 % saturation, and 82.4 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, PANTONE 14-1419 TCX - Peach Pearl has a hue of 8.7° (degrees), 35.3 % saturation and 100.0 % brightness/value.

PANTONE 14-1419 TCX - Peach Pearl is cool or warm?

The color PANTONE 14-1419 TCX - Peach Pearl is a warm color.

What is the LRV of PANTONE 14-1419 TCX - Peach Pearl? (For interior and product design)

PANTONE 14-1419 TCX - Peach Pearl has an LRV of nearly 55.8. By LRV value, it is a medium light color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
PANTONE 14-1419 TCX - Peach Pearl
LRV 55.8
Light Color

Compare LRV 55.8 of PANTONE 14-1419 TCX - Peach Pearl with dark and light color

Is PANTONE 14-1419 TCX - Peach Pearl Readable? WCAG Contrast Checker (For digital design)

Check if the color PANTONE 14-1419 TCX - Peach Pearl meets Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) standards, minimum contrast ratio standards between text and background colors. The WCAG (Web Content Accessibility Guidelines) provides global standards for readable web content.

WCAG Recommendations - Large Text: above 18pt or 14pt bold. Normal Text: below 18pt or 14pt bold.

  • Minimum contrast ratio (AA): 4.5 for normal text and 3 for large text.
  • Enhanced contrast ratio (AAA): 7 for normal text and 4.5 for large text.

Normal text - 14pt

Normal Bold text - 12pt


Large text - 18pt

Large Bold text - 14pt

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

PANTONE 14-1419 TCX - Peach Pearl (CMS - Pantone TCX) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #FFB2A5
Hex triplet
#FFB2A5
Red
FF
Green
B2
Blue
A5
RGBA / RGB rgb(255, 178, 165)
Red
255 (100.0%)
Green
178 (69.8%)
Blue
165 (64.7%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
0.00%
Magenta
30.20%
Yellow
35.29%
Key
0.00%
HSL hsl(8.67deg, 100.0 %, 82.4 %)
Hue
8.67°
Saturation
100.00 %
Lightness
82.35 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
8.67°
Saturation
35.29 %
Brightness / Value
100.00 %
RYB ryb(43, 63, 23)
Red
43 (16.7%)
Yellow
63 (24.6%)
Blue
23 (9.2%)
HWB
Hue
8.67°
Whiteness
64.71 %
Blackness
0.00 %
CMY
Cyan
0.00%
Magenta
30.20%
Yellow
35.29%
XYZ
X
63.95
Y
55.82
Z
43
YXY
Y1
55.82
X
0.39
Y2
0.34
CIE-Lab
L
79.51
A
26.46
B
17.94
CIE-Lch
L
79.51
C
31.96
H
34.14
CIE-Luv
L
79.51
U
52.16
V
19.94
Hunter-Lab
L
74.71
A
22.05
B
18.17
Other
LRV
~ 55.8 %
Munsell Color System
8.2R 7.8/7.7

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to PANTONE 14-1419 TCX - Peach Pearl (CMS - Pantone TCX)

These are the named colors closest to PANTONE 14-1419 TCX - Peach Pearl (CMS - Pantone TCX), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#FEBAAD Color Melon
97.79% match | ΔE 2.21
#F7A38E Color Brink Pink
95.40% match | ΔE 4.60
#F7A38E Color Pink Sherbert
95.40% match | ΔE 4.60
#F7BFBE Color Spanish Pink
93.58% match | ΔE 6.42

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


Pantone TCX

PANTONE 14-1419 TCX - Peach Pearl similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of PANTONE 14-1419 TCX - Peach Pearl to Pantone TCX


Pantone PMS

PANTONE 14-1419 TCX - Peach Pearl similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of PANTONE 14-1419 TCX - Peach Pearl to Pantone PMS

#FFB3AB Color PANTONE 169 C
98.14% match | ΔE 1.86
#F7BCAB Color PANTONE 4033 C
95.66% match | ΔE 4.34
#FFBBA4 Color PANTONE 932 C
95.43% match | ΔE 4.57
#FFAD93 Color PANTONE 925 C
95.35% match | ΔE 4.65

RAL Design

PANTONE 14-1419 TCX - Peach Pearl similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of PANTONE 14-1419 TCX - Peach Pearl to RAL Design


British Standard 4800

PANTONE 14-1419 TCX - Peach Pearl similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of PANTONE 14-1419 TCX - Peach Pearl to British Standard 4800


Paint similar to PANTONE 14-1419 TCX - Peach Pearl (CMS - Pantone TCX)

These are the real paint colors closest to PANTONE 14-1419 TCX - Peach Pearl (CMS - Pantone TCX) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from PANTONE 14-1419 TCX - Peach Pearl once it is on a wall.


Benjamin Moore

PANTONE 14-1419 TCX - Peach Pearl similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of PANTONE 14-1419 TCX - Peach Pearl to Benjamin Moore


Dunn-Edwards

PANTONE 14-1419 TCX - Peach Pearl similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of PANTONE 14-1419 TCX - Peach Pearl to Dunn-Edwards


PPG Paints

PANTONE 14-1419 TCX - Peach Pearl similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of PANTONE 14-1419 TCX - Peach Pearl to PPG Paints


Valspar

PANTONE 14-1419 TCX - Peach Pearl similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of PANTONE 14-1419 TCX - Peach Pearl to Valspar


Behr

PANTONE 14-1419 TCX - Peach Pearl similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of PANTONE 14-1419 TCX - Peach Pearl to Behr


Sherwin Williams

PANTONE 14-1419 TCX - Peach Pearl similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of PANTONE 14-1419 TCX - Peach Pearl to Sherwin Williams


Farrow & Ball

PANTONE 14-1419 TCX - Peach Pearl similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of PANTONE 14-1419 TCX - Peach Pearl to Farrow & Ball


Color Combinations

View more PANTONE 14-1419 TCX - Peach Pearl - #FFB2A5 color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#FFB2A5
PANTONE 14-1419 TCX - Peach Pearl
#A5F2FF
Waterspout*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of PANTONE 14-1419 TCX - Peach Pearl - #FFB2A5?

Color that best contrast with PANTONE 14-1419 TCX - Peach Pearl - #FFB2A5 is #A5F2FF, color name is Waterspout*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments PANTONE 14-1419 TCX - Peach Pearl - #FFB2A5?

Complementary or Opposite color for PANTONE 14-1419 TCX - Peach Pearl - #FFB2A5 is #A5F2FF, color name is Waterspout*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Mobile app mockup example for PANTONE 14-1419 TCX - Peach Pearl - #FFB2A5 color
T-Shirt mockup example for PANTONE 14-1419 TCX - Peach Pearl - #FFB2A5 color
Chart visualization example with PANTONE 14-1419 TCX - Peach Pearl - #FFB2A5 color

PANTONE 14-1419 TCX - Peach Pearl - #FFB2A5 Color Images and Patterns


PANTONE 14-1419 TCX - Peach Pearl CMS vintage style bedroom interior
PANTONE 14-1419 TCX - Peach Pearl CMS cozy coffee corner interior
PANTONE 14-1419 TCX - Peach Pearl CMS modern minimalist living room interior
PANTONE 14-1419 TCX - Peach Pearl CMS dining room design
PANTONE 14-1419 TCX - Peach Pearl CMS exterior design modern house with walkway
PANTONE 14-1419 TCX - Peach Pearl CMS modular kitchen design