PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust Pantone TCX Color

Color Name
PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust
Hex Color Code
#E3BC8E
RGB Color Code
RGB(227, 188, 142)
CMYK Values*
0.0%, 17.2%, 37.4%, 11.0%
Color Family (Hue)
#E3BC8E PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust CMS Pantone TCX - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust color - its meaning and example

What color is PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust?

PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust color belongs to the Orange color family (hue). The hexadecimal color code(color number) for PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust is #E3BC8E, and the RGB color code is RGB(227, 188, 142).

In the RGB color model, PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust has a red value of 227, a green value of 188, and a blue value of 142. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 0.0% cyan, 17.2% magenta, 37.4% yellow, and 11.0% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 32.5° (degrees), 60.3 % saturation, and 72.4 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust has a hue of 32.5° (degrees), 37.4 % saturation and 89.0 % brightness/value.

PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust is cool or warm?

The color PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust is a warm color.

What is the LRV of PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust? (For interior and product design)

PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust has an LRV of nearly 54.3. By LRV value, it is a medium light color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust
LRV 54.3
Light Color

Compare LRV 54.3 of PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust with dark and light color

Is PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust Readable? WCAG Contrast Checker (For digital design)

Check if the color PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust meets Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) standards, minimum contrast ratio standards between text and background colors. The WCAG (Web Content Accessibility Guidelines) provides global standards for readable web content.

WCAG Recommendations - Large Text: above 18pt or 14pt bold. Normal Text: below 18pt or 14pt bold.

  • Minimum contrast ratio (AA): 4.5 for normal text and 3 for large text.
  • Enhanced contrast ratio (AAA): 7 for normal text and 4.5 for large text.

Normal text - 14pt

Normal Bold text - 12pt


Large text - 18pt

Large Bold text - 14pt

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust (CMS - Pantone TCX) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #E3BC8E
Hex triplet
#E3BC8E
Red
E3
Green
BC
Blue
8E
RGBA / RGB rgb(227, 188, 142)
Red
227 (89.0%)
Green
188 (73.7%)
Blue
142 (55.7%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
0.00%
Magenta
17.18%
Yellow
37.44%
Key
10.98%
HSL hsl(32.47deg, 60.3 %, 72.4 %)
Hue
32.47°
Saturation
60.28 %
Lightness
72.35 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
32.47°
Saturation
37.44 %
Brightness / Value
89.02 %
RYB ryb(40, 87, 30)
Red
40 (15.7%)
Yellow
87 (34.2%)
Blue
30 (11.7%)
HWB
Hue
32.47°
Whiteness
55.69 %
Blackness
10.98 %
CMY
Cyan
10.98%
Magenta
26.27%
Yellow
44.31%
XYZ
X
54.54
Y
54.25
Z
33.19
YXY
Y1
54.25
X
0.38
Y2
0.38
CIE-Lab
L
78.61
A
7.71
B
28.52
CIE-Lch
L
78.61
C
29.54
H
74.87
CIE-Luv
L
78.61
U
28.19
V
36.92
Hunter-Lab
L
73.65
A
3.29
B
24.84
Other
LRV
~ 54.3 %
Munsell Color System
0.6Y 7.7/4.9

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust (CMS - Pantone TCX)

These are the named colors closest to PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust (CMS - Pantone TCX), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#DEB887 Color Burlywood
98.50% match | ΔE 1.50
#E6BE8A Color Pale Gold
98.42% match | ΔE 1.58
#D2B48C Color Tan
96.34% match | ΔE 3.66
#E3BC9A Color Nude
96.28% match | ΔE 3.72

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


Pantone TCX

PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust to Pantone TCX


RAL Design

PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust to RAL Design


Pantone PMS

PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust to Pantone PMS

#DEB681 Color PANTONE 3596 C
97.62% match | ΔE 2.38
#E1B87F Color PANTONE 7508 C
97.12% match | ΔE 2.88
#E7B78A Color PANTONE 720 C
97.07% match | ΔE 2.93
#D9B48F Color PANTONE 727 C
96.79% match | ΔE 3.21

RAL Classic

PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust to RAL Classic


British Standard 4800

PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust to British Standard 4800


Paint similar to PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust (CMS - Pantone TCX)

These are the real paint colors closest to PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust (CMS - Pantone TCX) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust once it is on a wall.


Sherwin Williams

PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust to Sherwin Williams


Valspar

PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust to Valspar


Behr

PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust to Behr


Dunn-Edwards

PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust to Dunn-Edwards


Benjamin Moore

PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust to Benjamin Moore


PPG Paints

PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust to PPG Paints


Farrow & Ball

PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust to Farrow & Ball

#D7B693 Color Mortar Pink (G13)
96.53% match | ΔE 3.47
#D9B780 Color Straw (52)
96.29% match | ΔE 3.71
#D5AF89 Color Dutch Pink (62)
95.98% match | ΔE 4.02

Color Combinations

View more PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust - #E3BC8E color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#E3BC8E
PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust
#8EB5E3
Jordy Blue*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust - #E3BC8E?

Color that best contrast with PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust - #E3BC8E is #8EB5E3, color name is Jordy Blue*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust - #E3BC8E?

Complementary or Opposite color for PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust - #E3BC8E is #8EB5E3, color name is Jordy Blue*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Mobile app mockup example for PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust - #E3BC8E color
T-Shirt mockup example for PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust - #E3BC8E color
Chart visualization example with PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust - #E3BC8E color

PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust - #E3BC8E Color Images and Patterns


PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust CMS vintage style bedroom interior
PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust CMS cozy coffee corner interior
PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust CMS modern minimalist living room interior
PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust CMS dining room design
PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust CMS exterior design modern house with walkway
PANTONE 13-1018 TCX - Desert Dust CMS modular kitchen design