PPG Paints Morocco Sand (PPG1096-2) Paint Color

Color Name
Morocco Sand (PPG1096-2)
Hex Color Code
#ECE3CC
RGB Color Code
RGB(236, 227, 204)
CMYK Values*
0.0%, 3.8%, 13.6%, 7.5%
Color Family (Hue)
#ECE3CC Morocco Sand (PPG1096-2) Paint PPG Paints - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About Morocco Sand (PPG1096-2) color - its meaning and example

What color is Morocco Sand (PPG1096-2)?

Morocco Sand (PPG1096-2) color belongs to the White color family (hue). The hexadecimal color code(color number) for Morocco Sand (PPG1096-2) is #ECE3CC, and the RGB color code is RGB(236, 227, 204).

In the RGB color model, Morocco Sand (PPG1096-2) has a red value of 236, a green value of 227, and a blue value of 204. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 0.0% cyan, 3.8% magenta, 13.6% yellow, and 7.5% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 43.1° (degrees), 45.7 % saturation, and 86.3 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, Morocco Sand (PPG1096-2) has a hue of 43.1° (degrees), 13.6 % saturation and 92.5 % brightness/value.

Morocco Sand (PPG1096-2) is cool or warm?

The color Morocco Sand (PPG1096-2) is a warm color.

What is the LRV of Morocco Sand (PPG1096-2)? (For interior and product design)

Morocco Sand (PPG1096-2) has an LRV of nearly 77.1. By LRV value, it is a off-white color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
Morocco Sand (PPG1096-2)
LRV 77.1
Light Color

Compare LRV 77.1 of Morocco Sand (PPG1096-2) with dark and light color

LRV is important to consider when choosing paint colors for a room, as it can affect the overall brightness and mood of the space. Lighter colors with higher LRVs will make a room feel more spacious and airy, while darker colors with lower LRVs will create a more intimate and cozy atmosphere.
LRV value 77.1 puts PPG Paints Morocco Sand (PPG1096-2) paint color in the lighter category.

  • Darker colors: Darker colors have lower LRV numbers because they absorb more light than they reflect. This means that they will make a room feel darker and smaller.
  • Lighter colors: Lighter colors have higher LRV numbers because they reflect more light than they absorb. This means that they will make a room feel brighter and more spacious.

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

Morocco Sand (PPG1096-2) (Paint - PPG Paints) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #ECE3CC
Hex triplet
#ECE3CC
Red
EC
Green
E3
Blue
CC
RGBA / RGB rgb(236, 227, 204)
Red
236 (92.5%)
Green
227 (89.0%)
Blue
204 (80.0%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
0.00%
Magenta
3.81%
Yellow
13.56%
Key
7.45%
HSL hsl(43.12deg, 45.7 %, 86.3 %)
Hue
43.12°
Saturation
45.71 %
Lightness
86.27 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
43.12°
Saturation
13.56 %
Brightness / Value
92.55 %
RYB ryb(12, 47, 16)
Red
12 (4.7%)
Yellow
47 (18.2%)
Blue
16 (6.4%)
HWB
Hue
43.12°
Whiteness
80.00 %
Blackness
7.45 %
CMY
Cyan
7.45%
Magenta
10.98%
Yellow
20.00%
XYZ
X
72.96
Y
77.13
Z
68.17
YXY
Y1
77.13
X
0.33
Y2
0.35
CIE-Lab
L
90.38
A
-0.73
B
12.32
CIE-Lch
L
90.38
C
12.34
H
93.4
CIE-Luv
L
90.38
U
6.6
V
18.33
Hunter-Lab
L
87.82
A
-5.4
B
15.46
Other
LRV
~ 77.1 %
Munsell Color System
10Y 9.0/2

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to Morocco Sand (PPG1096-2) (Paint - PPG Paints)

These are the named colors closest to Morocco Sand (PPG1096-2) (Paint - PPG Paints), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#EAE0C8 Color Pearl
99.20% match | ΔE 0.80
#F1E9D2 Color Parchment
98.65% match | ΔE 1.35
#F0EAD6 Color Eggshell
97.92% match | ΔE 2.08
#E3DAC9 Color Bone
97.00% match | ΔE 3.00

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


RAL Design

Morocco Sand (PPG1096-2) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of Morocco Sand (PPG1096-2) to RAL Design


Pantone PMS

Morocco Sand (PPG1096-2) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of Morocco Sand (PPG1096-2) to Pantone PMS

#EFE4CE Color PANTONE 9184 C
98.81% match | ΔE 1.19
#E2D9C2 Color PANTONE 9162 C
97.75% match | ΔE 2.25
#EDE1CF Color PANTONE 9185 C
97.15% match | ΔE 2.85
#F3E4CD Color PANTONE 9180 C
97.15% match | ΔE 2.85

Pantone TCX

Morocco Sand (PPG1096-2) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of Morocco Sand (PPG1096-2) to Pantone TCX


RAL Classic

Morocco Sand (PPG1096-2) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of Morocco Sand (PPG1096-2) to RAL Classic


British Standard 4800

Morocco Sand (PPG1096-2) similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of Morocco Sand (PPG1096-2) to British Standard 4800


Similar colors from Brand, Business, School, Organization, Sports, Flag

#F9EED9 Color Butter White
97.14% match | ΔE 2.86

Paint similar to Morocco Sand (PPG1096-2) (Paint - PPG Paints)

These are the real paint colors closest to Morocco Sand (PPG1096-2) (Paint - PPG Paints) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from Morocco Sand (PPG1096-2) once it is on a wall.


PPG Paints

Morocco Sand (PPG1096-2) similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of Morocco Sand (PPG1096-2) to PPG Paints

#ECE3CC Color Morocco Sand (PPG1096-2)
Paint - PPG Paints
100.00% match | ΔE 0.00

Behr

Morocco Sand (PPG1096-2) similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of Morocco Sand (PPG1096-2) to Behr


Benjamin Moore

Morocco Sand (PPG1096-2) similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of Morocco Sand (PPG1096-2) to Benjamin Moore


Dunn-Edwards

Morocco Sand (PPG1096-2) similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of Morocco Sand (PPG1096-2) to Dunn-Edwards


Farrow & Ball

Morocco Sand (PPG1096-2) similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of Morocco Sand (PPG1096-2) to Farrow & Ball

#EFE6CF Color New White (59)
99.34% match | ΔE 0.66
#E3DCC7 Color Lime White (1)
98.11% match | ΔE 1.89
#F6EBD5 Color Tallow (203)
97.84% match | ΔE 2.16

Sherwin Williams

Morocco Sand (PPG1096-2) similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of Morocco Sand (PPG1096-2) to Sherwin Williams


Valspar

Morocco Sand (PPG1096-2) similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of Morocco Sand (PPG1096-2) to Valspar


Color Combinations

View more PPG Paints Morocco Sand (PPG1096-2) - #ECE3CC color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#ECE3CC
Morocco Sand (PPG1096-2)
#CCD5EC
Lavender Mist*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of PPG Paints Morocco Sand (PPG1096-2) - #ECE3CC?

Color that best contrast with PPG Paints Morocco Sand (PPG1096-2) - #ECE3CC is #CCD5EC, color name is Lavender Mist*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments PPG Paints Morocco Sand (PPG1096-2) - #ECE3CC?

Complementary or Opposite color for PPG Paints Morocco Sand (PPG1096-2) - #ECE3CC is #CCD5EC, color name is Lavender Mist*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

PPG Paints Morocco Sand (PPG1096-2) - #ECE3CC Color Images and Patterns


PPG Paints Morocco Sand (PPG1096-2) Paint vintage style bedroom interior
PPG Paints Morocco Sand (PPG1096-2) Paint cozy coffee corner interior
PPG Paints Morocco Sand (PPG1096-2) Paint modern minimalist living room interior
PPG Paints Morocco Sand (PPG1096-2) Paint dining room design
PPG Paints Morocco Sand (PPG1096-2) Paint exterior design modern house with walkway
PPG Paints Morocco Sand (PPG1096-2) Paint modular kitchen design