Benjamin Moore Mexican Tile (1194) Paint Color

Color Name
Mexican Tile (1194)
Hex Color Code
#C18872
RGB Color Code
RGB(193, 136, 114)
CMYK Values*
0.0%, 29.5%, 40.9%, 24.3%
Color Family (Hue)
#C18872 Mexican Tile (1194) Paint Benjamin Moore - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About Mexican Tile (1194) color - its meaning and example

What color is Mexican Tile (1194)?

Mexican Tile (1194) color belongs to the Orange color family (hue). The hexadecimal color code(color number) for Mexican Tile (1194) is #C18872, and the RGB color code is RGB(193, 136, 114).

In the RGB color model, Mexican Tile (1194) has a red value of 193, a green value of 136, and a blue value of 114. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 0.0% cyan, 29.5% magenta, 40.9% yellow, and 24.3% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 16.7° (degrees), 38.9 % saturation, and 60.2 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, Mexican Tile (1194) has a hue of 16.7° (degrees), 40.9 % saturation and 75.7 % brightness/value.

Mexican Tile (1194) is cool or warm?

The color Mexican Tile (1194) is a warm color.

What is the LRV of Mexican Tile (1194)? (For interior and product design)

Mexican Tile (1194) has an LRV of nearly 30.2. By LRV value, it is a medium color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
Mexican Tile (1194)
LRV 30.2
Light Color

Compare LRV 30.2 of Mexican Tile (1194) with dark and light color

LRV is important to consider when choosing paint colors for a room, as it can affect the overall brightness and mood of the space. Lighter colors with higher LRVs will make a room feel more spacious and airy, while darker colors with lower LRVs will create a more intimate and cozy atmosphere.
LRV value 30.2 puts Benjamin Moore Mexican Tile (1194) paint color in the darker category.

  • Darker colors: Darker colors have lower LRV numbers because they absorb more light than they reflect. This means that they will make a room feel darker and smaller.
  • Lighter colors: Lighter colors have higher LRV numbers because they reflect more light than they absorb. This means that they will make a room feel brighter and more spacious.

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

Mexican Tile (1194) (Paint - Benjamin Moore) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #C18872
Hex triplet
#C18872
Red
C1
Green
88
Blue
72
RGBA / RGB rgb(193, 136, 114)
Red
193 (75.7%)
Green
136 (53.3%)
Blue
114 (44.7%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
0.00%
Magenta
29.53%
Yellow
40.93%
Key
24.31%
HSL hsl(16.71deg, 38.9 %, 60.2 %)
Hue
16.71°
Saturation
38.92 %
Lightness
60.20 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
16.71°
Saturation
40.93 %
Brightness / Value
75.69 %
RYB ryb(78, 92, 60)
Red
78 (30.7%)
Yellow
92 (36.1%)
Blue
60 (23.4%)
HWB
Hue
16.71°
Whiteness
44.71 %
Blackness
24.31 %
CMY
Cyan
24.31%
Magenta
46.67%
Yellow
55.29%
XYZ
X
33.83
Y
30.16
Z
19.96
YXY
Y1
30.16
X
0.4
Y2
0.36
CIE-Lab
L
61.79
A
19.04
B
20.52
CIE-Lch
L
61.79
C
27.99
H
47.13
CIE-Luv
L
61.79
U
40.14
V
23.06
Hunter-Lab
L
54.92
A
13.86
B
16.9
Other
LRV
~ 30.2 %
Munsell Color System
3YR 6.0/5.2

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to Mexican Tile (1194) (Paint - Benjamin Moore)

These are the named colors closest to Mexican Tile (1194) (Paint - Benjamin Moore), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#C88A65 Color Antique Brass
95.01% match | ΔE 4.99
#DA8A67 Color Pale Copper
94.03% match | ΔE 5.97
#A87C6D Color Tawny Birch
93.75% match | ΔE 6.25
#B38B6D Color Light Taupe
93.45% match | ΔE 6.55

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


Pantone TCX

Mexican Tile (1194) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of Mexican Tile (1194) to Pantone TCX


Pantone PMS

Mexican Tile (1194) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of Mexican Tile (1194) to Pantone PMS

#C48571 Color PANTONE 2439 C
98.21% match | ΔE 1.79
#B9877B Color PANTONE 10148 C
95.99% match | ΔE 4.01
#C58B68 Color PANTONE 7515 C
95.40% match | ΔE 4.60
#CB9575 Color PANTONE 4034 C
94.63% match | ΔE 5.37

RAL Classic

Mexican Tile (1194) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of Mexican Tile (1194) to RAL Classic


RAL Design

Mexican Tile (1194) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of Mexican Tile (1194) to RAL Design


British Standard 4800

Mexican Tile (1194) similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of Mexican Tile (1194) to British Standard 4800


Paint similar to Mexican Tile (1194) (Paint - Benjamin Moore)

These are the real paint colors closest to Mexican Tile (1194) (Paint - Benjamin Moore) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from Mexican Tile (1194) once it is on a wall.


Dunn-Edwards

Mexican Tile (1194) similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of Mexican Tile (1194) to Dunn-Edwards


Farrow & Ball

Mexican Tile (1194) similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of Mexican Tile (1194) to Farrow & Ball

#C0866C Color Folly Pink (G14)
98.42% match | ΔE 1.58
#CB9175 Color Menagerie (63)
96.50% match | ΔE 3.50
#BF7B69 Color Red Earth (64)
95.50% match | ΔE 4.50

PPG Paints

Mexican Tile (1194) similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of Mexican Tile (1194) to PPG Paints


Behr

Mexican Tile (1194) similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of Mexican Tile (1194) to Behr


Sherwin Williams

Mexican Tile (1194) similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of Mexican Tile (1194) to Sherwin Williams


Valspar

Mexican Tile (1194) similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of Mexican Tile (1194) to Valspar


Benjamin Moore

Mexican Tile (1194) similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of Mexican Tile (1194) to Benjamin Moore


Color Combinations

View more Benjamin Moore Mexican Tile (1194) - #C18872 color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#C18872
Mexican Tile (1194)
#72ABC1
Moonstone Blue*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of Benjamin Moore Mexican Tile (1194) - #C18872?

Color that best contrast with Benjamin Moore Mexican Tile (1194) - #C18872 is #72ABC1, color name is Moonstone Blue*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments Benjamin Moore Mexican Tile (1194) - #C18872?

Complementary or Opposite color for Benjamin Moore Mexican Tile (1194) - #C18872 is #72ABC1, color name is Moonstone Blue*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Benjamin Moore Mexican Tile (1194) - #C18872 Color Images and Patterns


Benjamin Moore Mexican Tile (1194) Paint vintage style bedroom interior
Benjamin Moore Mexican Tile (1194) Paint cozy coffee corner interior
Benjamin Moore Mexican Tile (1194) Paint modern minimalist living room interior
Benjamin Moore Mexican Tile (1194) Paint dining room design
Benjamin Moore Mexican Tile (1194) Paint exterior design modern house with walkway
Benjamin Moore Mexican Tile (1194) Paint modular kitchen design