Sherwin Williams Melón Meloso (SW 9007) Paint Color

Color Name
Melón Meloso (SW 9007)
Hex Color Code
#F2B88C
RGB Color Code
RGB(242, 184, 140)
CMYK Values*
0.0%, 24.0%, 42.1%, 5.1%
Color Family (Hue)
#F2B88C Melón Meloso (SW 9007) Paint Sherwin Williams - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About Melón Meloso (SW 9007) color - its meaning and example

What color is Melón Meloso (SW 9007)?

Melón Meloso (SW 9007) color belongs to the Orange color family (hue). The hexadecimal color code(color number) for Melón Meloso (SW 9007) is #F2B88C, and the RGB color code is RGB(242, 184, 140).

In the RGB color model, Melón Meloso (SW 9007) has a red value of 242, a green value of 184, and a blue value of 140. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 0.0% cyan, 24.0% magenta, 42.1% yellow, and 5.1% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 25.9° (degrees), 79.7 % saturation, and 74.9 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, Melón Meloso (SW 9007) has a hue of 25.9° (degrees), 42.1 % saturation and 94.9 % brightness/value.

Melón Meloso (SW 9007) is cool or warm?

The color Melón Meloso (SW 9007) is a warm color.

What is the LRV of Melón Meloso (SW 9007)? (For interior and product design)

Melón Meloso (SW 9007) has an LRV of nearly 55.1. By LRV value, it is a medium light color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
Melón Meloso (SW 9007)
LRV 55.1
Light Color

Compare LRV 55.1 of Melón Meloso (SW 9007) with dark and light color

LRV is important to consider when choosing paint colors for a room, as it can affect the overall brightness and mood of the space. Lighter colors with higher LRVs will make a room feel more spacious and airy, while darker colors with lower LRVs will create a more intimate and cozy atmosphere.
LRV value 55.1 puts Sherwin Williams Melón Meloso (SW 9007) paint color in the medium category.

  • Darker colors: Darker colors have lower LRV numbers because they absorb more light than they reflect. This means that they will make a room feel darker and smaller.
  • Lighter colors: Lighter colors have higher LRV numbers because they reflect more light than they absorb. This means that they will make a room feel brighter and more spacious.

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

Melón Meloso (SW 9007) (Paint - Sherwin Williams) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #F2B88C
Hex triplet
#F2B88C
Red
F2
Green
B8
Blue
8C
RGBA / RGB rgb(242, 184, 140)
Red
242 (94.9%)
Green
184 (72.2%)
Blue
140 (54.9%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
0.00%
Magenta
23.97%
Yellow
42.15%
Key
5.10%
HSL hsl(25.88deg, 79.7 %, 74.9 %)
Hue
25.88°
Saturation
79.69 %
Lightness
74.90 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
25.88°
Saturation
42.15 %
Brightness / Value
94.90 %
RYB ryb(43, 85, 24)
Red
43 (17.0%)
Yellow
85 (33.3%)
Blue
24 (9.4%)
HWB
Hue
25.88°
Whiteness
54.90 %
Blackness
5.10 %
CMY
Cyan
5.10%
Magenta
27.84%
Yellow
45.10%
XYZ
X
58.49
Y
55.05
Z
32.35
YXY
Y1
55.05
X
0.4
Y2
0.38
CIE-Lab
L
79.07
A
15.51
B
30.45
CIE-Lch
L
79.07
C
34.17
H
63.02
CIE-Luv
L
79.07
U
41.71
V
37.58
Hunter-Lab
L
74.2
A
10.87
B
26.08
Other
LRV
~ 55.1 %
Munsell Color System
7.5YR 8.0/6

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to Melón Meloso (SW 9007) (Paint - Sherwin Williams)

These are the named colors closest to Melón Meloso (SW 9007) (Paint - Sherwin Williams), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#ECAC76 Color Middle Yellow Red
96.22% match | ΔE 3.78
#ECAC76 Color Medium Orange
96.22% match | ΔE 3.78
#FFCBA4 Color Deep Peach
95.36% match | ΔE 4.64

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


Pantone PMS

Melón Meloso (SW 9007) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of Melón Meloso (SW 9007) to Pantone PMS

#F0B388 Color PANTONE 6015 C
98.57% match | ΔE 1.43
#E7B78A Color PANTONE 720 C
97.04% match | ΔE 2.96
#FDBE87 Color PANTONE 713 C
96.87% match | ΔE 3.13
#F1BF9F Color PANTONE 2437 C
96.26% match | ΔE 3.74

RAL Design

Melón Meloso (SW 9007) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of Melón Meloso (SW 9007) to RAL Design


Pantone TCX

Melón Meloso (SW 9007) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of Melón Meloso (SW 9007) to Pantone TCX


British Standard 4800

Melón Meloso (SW 9007) similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of Melón Meloso (SW 9007) to British Standard 4800


Paint similar to Melón Meloso (SW 9007) (Paint - Sherwin Williams)

These are the real paint colors closest to Melón Meloso (SW 9007) (Paint - Sherwin Williams) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from Melón Meloso (SW 9007) once it is on a wall.


Sherwin Williams

Melón Meloso (SW 9007) similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of Melón Meloso (SW 9007) to Sherwin Williams

#F2B88C Color Melón Meloso (SW 9007)
Paint - Sherwin Williams
100.00% match | ΔE 0.00

Dunn-Edwards

Melón Meloso (SW 9007) similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of Melón Meloso (SW 9007) to Dunn-Edwards


Behr

Melón Meloso (SW 9007) similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of Melón Meloso (SW 9007) to Behr


Benjamin Moore

Melón Meloso (SW 9007) similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of Melón Meloso (SW 9007) to Benjamin Moore


PPG Paints

Melón Meloso (SW 9007) similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of Melón Meloso (SW 9007) to PPG Paints


Valspar

Melón Meloso (SW 9007) similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of Melón Meloso (SW 9007) to Valspar


Farrow & Ball

Melón Meloso (SW 9007) similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of Melón Meloso (SW 9007) to Farrow & Ball


Color Combinations

View more Sherwin Williams Melón Meloso (SW 9007) - #F2B88C color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#F2B88C
Melón Meloso (SW 9007)
#8CC6F2
Bleu Celeste*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of Sherwin Williams Melón Meloso (SW 9007) - #F2B88C?

Color that best contrast with Sherwin Williams Melón Meloso (SW 9007) - #F2B88C is #8CC6F2, color name is Bleu Celeste*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments Sherwin Williams Melón Meloso (SW 9007) - #F2B88C?

Complementary or Opposite color for Sherwin Williams Melón Meloso (SW 9007) - #F2B88C is #8CC6F2, color name is Bleu Celeste*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Sherwin Williams Melón Meloso (SW 9007) - #F2B88C Color Images and Patterns


Sherwin Williams Melón Meloso (SW 9007) Paint vintage style bedroom interior
Sherwin Williams Melón Meloso (SW 9007) Paint cozy coffee corner interior
Sherwin Williams Melón Meloso (SW 9007) Paint modern minimalist living room interior
Sherwin Williams Melón Meloso (SW 9007) Paint dining room design
Sherwin Williams Melón Meloso (SW 9007) Paint exterior design modern house with walkway
Sherwin Williams Melón Meloso (SW 9007) Paint modular kitchen design