Sherwin Williams Maxi Teal (SW 6769) Paint Color

Color Name
Maxi Teal (SW 6769)
Hex Color Code
#017478
RGB Color Code
RGB(1, 116, 120)
CMYK Values*
99.2%, 3.3%, 0.0%, 52.9%
Color Family (Hue)
#017478 Maxi Teal (SW 6769) Paint Sherwin Williams - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About Maxi Teal (SW 6769) color - its meaning and example

What color is Maxi Teal (SW 6769)?

Maxi Teal (SW 6769) color belongs to the Blue color family (hue). The hexadecimal color code(color number) for Maxi Teal (SW 6769) is #017478, and the RGB color code is RGB(1, 116, 120).

In the RGB color model, Maxi Teal (SW 6769) has a red value of 1, a green value of 116, and a blue value of 120. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 99.2% cyan, 3.3% magenta, 0.0% yellow, and 52.9% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 182° (degrees), 98.3 % saturation, and 23.7 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, Maxi Teal (SW 6769) has a hue of 182° (degrees), 99.2 % saturation and 47.1 % brightness/value.

Maxi Teal (SW 6769) is cool or warm?

The color Maxi Teal (SW 6769) is a cool color.

What is the LRV of Maxi Teal (SW 6769)? (For interior and product design)

Maxi Teal (SW 6769) has an LRV of nearly 13.9. By LRV value, it is a dark color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
Maxi Teal (SW 6769)
LRV 13.9
Light Color

Compare LRV 13.9 of Maxi Teal (SW 6769) with dark and light color

LRV is important to consider when choosing paint colors for a room, as it can affect the overall brightness and mood of the space. Lighter colors with higher LRVs will make a room feel more spacious and airy, while darker colors with lower LRVs will create a more intimate and cozy atmosphere.
LRV value 13.9 puts Sherwin Williams Maxi Teal (SW 6769) paint color in the darker category.

  • Darker colors: Darker colors have lower LRV numbers because they absorb more light than they reflect. This means that they will make a room feel darker and smaller.
  • Lighter colors: Lighter colors have higher LRV numbers because they reflect more light than they absorb. This means that they will make a room feel brighter and more spacious.

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

Maxi Teal (SW 6769) (Paint - Sherwin Williams) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #017478
Hex triplet
#017478
Red
01
Green
74
Blue
78
RGBA / RGB rgb(1, 116, 120)
Red
1 (0.4%)
Green
116 (45.5%)
Blue
120 (47.1%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
99.17%
Magenta
3.33%
Yellow
0.00%
Key
52.94%
HSL hsl(182.02deg, 98.3 %, 23.7 %)
Hue
182.02°
Saturation
98.35 %
Lightness
23.73 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
182.02°
Saturation
99.17 %
Brightness / Value
47.06 %
RYB ryb(74, 138, 180)
Red
74 (28.9%)
Yellow
138 (54.0%)
Blue
180 (70.4%)
HWB
Hue
182.02°
Whiteness
0.39 %
Blackness
52.94 %
CMY
Cyan
99.61%
Magenta
54.51%
Yellow
52.94%
XYZ
X
9.65
Y
13.85
Z
19.93
YXY
Y1
13.85
X
0.22
Y2
0.32
CIE-Lab
L
44.02
A
-25.47
B
-10.08
CIE-Lch
L
44.02
C
27.4
H
201.59
CIE-Luv
L
44.02
U
-33.56
V
-10.67
Hunter-Lab
L
37.22
A
-18.86
B
-5.7
Other
LRV
~ 13.9 %
Munsell Color System
5BG 4.0/10

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to Maxi Teal (SW 6769) (Paint - Sherwin Williams)

These are the named colors closest to Maxi Teal (SW 6769) (Paint - Sherwin Williams), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#007474 Color Skobeloff Green
98.21% match | ΔE 1.79
#008080 Color Teal
95.37% match | ΔE 4.63
#008080 Color Blue Green
95.37% match | ΔE 4.63
#01796F Color Pine Green
93.76% match | ΔE 6.24

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


Pantone PMS

Maxi Teal (SW 6769) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of Maxi Teal (SW 6769) to Pantone PMS

#007377 Color PANTONE 322 C
99.64% match | ΔE 0.36
#007276 Color PANTONE 8744 C
99.29% match | ΔE 0.71
#00797C Color PANTONE 3557 C
98.17% match | ΔE 1.83
#007680 Color PANTONE 7714 C
97.28% match | ΔE 2.72

RAL Classic

Maxi Teal (SW 6769) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of Maxi Teal (SW 6769) to RAL Classic


RAL Design

Maxi Teal (SW 6769) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of Maxi Teal (SW 6769) to RAL Design


Pantone TCX

Maxi Teal (SW 6769) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of Maxi Teal (SW 6769) to Pantone TCX


Paint similar to Maxi Teal (SW 6769) (Paint - Sherwin Williams)

These are the real paint colors closest to Maxi Teal (SW 6769) (Paint - Sherwin Williams) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from Maxi Teal (SW 6769) once it is on a wall.


Sherwin Williams

Maxi Teal (SW 6769) similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of Maxi Teal (SW 6769) to Sherwin Williams

#017478 Color Maxi Teal (SW 6769)
Paint - Sherwin Williams
100.00% match | ΔE 0.00

PPG Paints

Maxi Teal (SW 6769) similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of Maxi Teal (SW 6769) to PPG Paints


Benjamin Moore

Maxi Teal (SW 6769) similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of Maxi Teal (SW 6769) to Benjamin Moore


Valspar

Maxi Teal (SW 6769) similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of Maxi Teal (SW 6769) to Valspar


Behr

Maxi Teal (SW 6769) similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of Maxi Teal (SW 6769) to Behr


Dunn-Edwards

Maxi Teal (SW 6769) similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of Maxi Teal (SW 6769) to Dunn-Edwards


Farrow & Ball

Maxi Teal (SW 6769) similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of Maxi Teal (SW 6769) to Farrow & Ball

#427F83 Color Vardo (288)
93.50% match | ΔE 6.50
#58686A Color Inchyra Blue (289)
85.81% match | ΔE 14.19
#636F68 Color Douter (318)
84.27% match | ΔE 15.73

Color Combinations

View more Sherwin Williams Maxi Teal (SW 6769) - #017478 color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#017478
Maxi Teal (SW 6769)
#780501
Maroon*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of Sherwin Williams Maxi Teal (SW 6769) - #017478?

Color that best contrast with Sherwin Williams Maxi Teal (SW 6769) - #017478 is #780501, color name is Maroon*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments Sherwin Williams Maxi Teal (SW 6769) - #017478?

Complementary or Opposite color for Sherwin Williams Maxi Teal (SW 6769) - #017478 is #780501, color name is Maroon*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Sherwin Williams Maxi Teal (SW 6769) - #017478 Color Images and Patterns


Sherwin Williams Maxi Teal (SW 6769) Paint vintage style bedroom interior
Sherwin Williams Maxi Teal (SW 6769) Paint cozy coffee corner interior
Sherwin Williams Maxi Teal (SW 6769) Paint modern minimalist living room interior
Sherwin Williams Maxi Teal (SW 6769) Paint dining room design
Sherwin Williams Maxi Teal (SW 6769) Paint exterior design modern house with walkway
Sherwin Williams Maxi Teal (SW 6769) Paint modular kitchen design