Behr Lamplit (MQ4-11) Paint Color

Color Name
Lamplit (MQ4-11)
Hex Color Code
#E4AF65
RGB Color Code
RGB(228, 175, 101)
CMYK Values*
0.0%, 23.2%, 55.7%, 10.6%
Color Family (Hue)
#E4AF65 Lamplit (MQ4-11) Paint Behr - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About Lamplit (MQ4-11) color - its meaning and example

What color is Lamplit (MQ4-11)?

Lamplit (MQ4-11) color belongs to the Yellow color family (hue). The hexadecimal color code(color number) for Lamplit (MQ4-11) is #E4AF65, and the RGB color code is RGB(228, 175, 101).

In the RGB color model, Lamplit (MQ4-11) has a red value of 228, a green value of 175, and a blue value of 101. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 0.0% cyan, 23.2% magenta, 55.7% yellow, and 10.6% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 35° (degrees), 70.2 % saturation, and 64.5 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, Lamplit (MQ4-11) has a hue of 35° (degrees), 55.7 % saturation and 89.4 % brightness/value.

Lamplit (MQ4-11) is cool or warm?

The color Lamplit (MQ4-11) is a warm color.

What is the LRV of Lamplit (MQ4-11)? (For interior and product design)

Lamplit (MQ4-11) has an LRV of nearly 48.1. By LRV value, it is a medium light color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
Lamplit (MQ4-11)
LRV 48.1
Light Color

Compare LRV 48.1 of Lamplit (MQ4-11) with dark and light color

LRV is important to consider when choosing paint colors for a room, as it can affect the overall brightness and mood of the space. Lighter colors with higher LRVs will make a room feel more spacious and airy, while darker colors with lower LRVs will create a more intimate and cozy atmosphere.
LRV value 48.1 puts Behr Lamplit (MQ4-11) paint color in the medium category.

  • Darker colors: Darker colors have lower LRV numbers because they absorb more light than they reflect. This means that they will make a room feel darker and smaller.
  • Lighter colors: Lighter colors have higher LRV numbers because they reflect more light than they absorb. This means that they will make a room feel brighter and more spacious.

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

Lamplit (MQ4-11) (Paint - Behr) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #E4AF65
Hex triplet
#E4AF65
Red
E4
Green
AF
Blue
65
RGBA / RGB rgb(228, 175, 101)
Red
228 (89.4%)
Green
175 (68.6%)
Blue
101 (39.6%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
0.00%
Magenta
23.25%
Yellow
55.70%
Key
10.59%
HSL hsl(34.96deg, 70.2 %, 64.5 %)
Hue
34.96°
Saturation
70.17 %
Lightness
64.51 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
34.96°
Saturation
55.70 %
Brightness / Value
89.41 %
RYB ryb(57, 111, 29)
Red
57 (22.4%)
Yellow
111 (43.6%)
Blue
29 (11.3%)
HWB
Hue
34.96°
Whiteness
39.61 %
Blackness
10.59 %
CMY
Cyan
10.59%
Magenta
31.37%
Yellow
60.39%
XYZ
X
49.67
Y
48.09
Z
18.98
YXY
Y1
48.09
X
0.43
Y2
0.41
CIE-Lab
L
74.88
A
11.01
B
44.98
CIE-Lch
L
74.88
C
46.31
H
76.25
CIE-Luv
L
74.88
U
41.01
V
52.97
Hunter-Lab
L
69.35
A
6.49
B
32.32
Other
LRV
~ 48.1 %
Munsell Color System
0.7Y 7.3/7.4

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to Lamplit (MQ4-11) (Paint - Behr)

These are the named colors closest to Lamplit (MQ4-11) (Paint - Behr), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#E1A95F Color Earth Yellow
98.33% match | ΔE 1.67
#E3A857 Color Indian Yellow
97.74% match | ΔE 2.26
#E3A857 Color Sunray
97.74% match | ΔE 2.26
#E5AA70 Color Fawn
95.34% match | ΔE 4.66

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


Pantone TCX

Lamplit (MQ4-11) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of Lamplit (MQ4-11) to Pantone TCX


Pantone PMS

Lamplit (MQ4-11) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of Lamplit (MQ4-11) to Pantone PMS

#EFB661 Color PANTONE 2009 C
97.30% match | ΔE 2.70
#D6A461 Color PANTONE 7509 C
96.62% match | ΔE 3.38
#E6A65D Color PANTONE 7411 C
96.43% match | ΔE 3.57
#D4AE66 Color PANTONE 4024 C
95.65% match | ΔE 4.35

RAL Design

Lamplit (MQ4-11) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of Lamplit (MQ4-11) to RAL Design


RAL Classic

Lamplit (MQ4-11) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of Lamplit (MQ4-11) to RAL Classic


British Standard 4800

Lamplit (MQ4-11) similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of Lamplit (MQ4-11) to British Standard 4800


Paint similar to Lamplit (MQ4-11) (Paint - Behr)

These are the real paint colors closest to Lamplit (MQ4-11) (Paint - Behr) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from Lamplit (MQ4-11) once it is on a wall.


Behr

Lamplit (MQ4-11) similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of Lamplit (MQ4-11) to Behr

#E4AF65 Color Lamplit (MQ4-11)
Paint - Behr
100.00% match | ΔE 0.00

Benjamin Moore

Lamplit (MQ4-11) similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of Lamplit (MQ4-11) to Benjamin Moore


Farrow & Ball

Lamplit (MQ4-11) similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of Lamplit (MQ4-11) to Farrow & Ball


Valspar

Lamplit (MQ4-11) similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of Lamplit (MQ4-11) to Valspar


Sherwin Williams

Lamplit (MQ4-11) similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of Lamplit (MQ4-11) to Sherwin Williams


PPG Paints

Lamplit (MQ4-11) similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of Lamplit (MQ4-11) to PPG Paints


Dunn-Edwards

Lamplit (MQ4-11) similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of Lamplit (MQ4-11) to Dunn-Edwards


Color Combinations

View more Behr Lamplit (MQ4-11) - #E4AF65 color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#E4AF65
Lamplit (MQ4-11)
#659AE4
Cornflower Blue*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of Behr Lamplit (MQ4-11) - #E4AF65?

Color that best contrast with Behr Lamplit (MQ4-11) - #E4AF65 is #659AE4, color name is Cornflower Blue*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments Behr Lamplit (MQ4-11) - #E4AF65?

Complementary or Opposite color for Behr Lamplit (MQ4-11) - #E4AF65 is #659AE4, color name is Cornflower Blue*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Behr Lamplit (MQ4-11) - #E4AF65 Color Images and Patterns


Behr Lamplit (MQ4-11) Paint vintage style bedroom interior
Behr Lamplit (MQ4-11) Paint cozy coffee corner interior
Behr Lamplit (MQ4-11) Paint modern minimalist living room interior
Behr Lamplit (MQ4-11) Paint dining room design
Behr Lamplit (MQ4-11) Paint exterior design modern house with walkway
Behr Lamplit (MQ4-11) Paint modular kitchen design