Color Name
Green (NCS)
Hex Color Code
#009F6B
RGB Color Code
RGB(0, 159, 107)
CMYK Values*
100.0%, 0.0%, 32.7%, 37.6%
Color Family (Hue)
#009F6B Green (NCS) Color  - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
The color defined as green in the NCS or Natural Color System. The natural color system is a color system based on the four unique hues or psychological primary colors red, yellow, green, and blue. The NCS is based on the opponent process theory of vision.

What color is Green (NCS)?

Green (NCS) color belongs to the Green color family (hue). The hexadecimal color code(color number) for Green (NCS) is #009F6B, and the RGB color code is RGB(0, 159, 107).

In the RGB color model, Green (NCS) has a red value of 0, a green value of 159, and a blue value of 107. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 100.0% cyan, 0.0% magenta, 32.7% yellow, and 37.6% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 160.4° (degrees), 100.0 % saturation, and 31.2 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, Green (NCS) has a hue of 160.4° (degrees), 100.0 % saturation and 62.4 % brightness/value.

Green (NCS) is cool or warm?

The color Green (NCS) is a cool color.

What is the LRV of Green (NCS)? (For interior and product design)

Green (NCS) has an LRV of nearly 25.9. By LRV value, it is a medium color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
Green (NCS)
LRV 25.9
Light Color

Compare LRV 25.9 of Green (NCS) with dark and light color

Is Green (NCS) Readable? WCAG Contrast Checker (For digital design)

Check if the color Green (NCS) meets Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) standards, minimum contrast ratio standards between text and background colors. The WCAG (Web Content Accessibility Guidelines) provides global standards for readable web content.

WCAG Recommendations - Large Text: above 18pt or 14pt bold. Normal Text: below 18pt or 14pt bold.

  • Minimum contrast ratio (AA): 4.5 for normal text and 3 for large text.
  • Enhanced contrast ratio (AAA): 7 for normal text and 4.5 for large text.

Normal text - 14pt

Normal Bold text - 12pt


Large text - 18pt

Large Bold text - 14pt

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

Green (NCS) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #009F6B
Hex triplet
#009F6B
Red
00
Green
9F
Blue
6B
RGBA / RGB rgb(0, 159, 107)
Red
0 (0.0%)
Green
159 (62.4%)
Blue
107 (42.0%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
100.00%
Magenta
0.00%
Yellow
32.70%
Key
37.65%
HSL hsl(160.38deg, 100.0 %, 31.2 %)
Hue
160.38°
Saturation
100.00 %
Lightness
31.18 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
160.38°
Saturation
100.00 %
Brightness / Value
62.35 %
RYB ryb(56, 152, 155)
Red
56 (21.9%)
Yellow
152 (59.4%)
Blue
155 (60.6%)
HWB
Hue
160.38°
Whiteness
0.00 %
Blackness
37.65 %
CMY
Cyan
100.00%
Magenta
37.65%
Yellow
58.04%
XYZ
X
15.05
Y
25.86
Z
18.11
YXY
Y1
25.86
X
0.26
Y2
0.44
CIE-Lab
L
57.9
A
-48.03
B
17.43
CIE-Lch
L
57.9
C
51.1
H
160.05
CIE-Luv
L
57.9
U
-49.8
V
30.58
Hunter-Lab
L
50.85
A
-36.15
B
14.48
Other
LRV
~ 25.9 %
Munsell Color System
7.5G 5.0/20

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to Green (NCS)

These are the named colors closest to Green (NCS) , closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#009F6B Color Green (NCS)
100.00% match | ΔE 0.00
#01A368 Color Green (Crayola)
98.12% match | ΔE 1.88
#009E60 Color Shamrock Green
97.60% match | ΔE 2.40
#00A877 Color Green (Munsell)
96.94% match | ΔE 3.06

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


Pantone TCX

Green (NCS) color similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of Green (NCS) to Pantone TCX


Pantone PMS

Green (NCS) color similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of Green (NCS) to Pantone PMS

#249E6B Color PANTONE 2417 C
98.90% match | ΔE 1.10
#00A376 Color PANTONE 2242 C
97.63% match | ΔE 2.37
#00965E Color PANTONE 340 C
96.69% match | ΔE 3.31
#00966C Color PANTONE 7724 C
96.43% match | ΔE 3.57

RAL Design

Green (NCS) color similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of Green (NCS) to RAL Design


British Standard 4800

Green (NCS) color similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of Green (NCS) to British Standard 4800


Paint similar to Green (NCS)

These are the real paint colors closest to Green (NCS) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from Green (NCS) once it is on a wall.


Valspar

Green (NCS) color similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of Green (NCS) to Valspar


Sherwin Williams

Green (NCS) color similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of Green (NCS) to Sherwin Williams


Benjamin Moore

Green (NCS) color similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of Green (NCS) to Benjamin Moore


Dunn-Edwards

Green (NCS) color similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of Green (NCS) to Dunn-Edwards


PPG Paints

Green (NCS) color similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of Green (NCS) to PPG Paints


Behr

Green (NCS) color similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of Green (NCS) to Behr


Farrow & Ball

Green (NCS) color similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of Green (NCS) to Farrow & Ball


Color Combinations

View more Green (NCS) - #009F6B color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#009F6B
Green (NCS)
#9F0034
Vivid Burgundy*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of Green (NCS) - #009F6B?

Color that best contrast with Green (NCS) - #009F6B is #9F0034, color name is Vivid Burgundy*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments Green (NCS) - #009F6B?

Complementary or Opposite color for Green (NCS) - #009F6B is #9F0034, color name is Vivid Burgundy*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Mobile app mockup example for Green (NCS) - #009F6B color
T-Shirt mockup example for Green (NCS) - #009F6B color
Chart visualization example with Green (NCS) - #009F6B color

Green (NCS) - #009F6B Color Images and Patterns


Green (NCS) Color vintage style bedroom interior
Green (NCS) Color cozy coffee corner interior
Green (NCS) Color modern minimalist living room interior
Green (NCS) Color dining room design
Green (NCS) Color exterior design modern house with walkway
Green (NCS) Color modular kitchen design