Benjamin Moore Golden Gate (033) Paint Color

Color Name
Golden Gate (033)
Hex Color Code
#D37864
RGB Color Code
RGB(211, 120, 100)
CMYK Values*
0.0%, 43.1%, 52.6%, 17.3%
Color Family (Hue)
#D37864 Golden Gate (033) Paint Benjamin Moore - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About Golden Gate (033) color - its meaning and example

What color is Golden Gate (033)?

Golden Gate (033) color belongs to the Orange color family (hue). The hexadecimal color code(color number) for Golden Gate (033) is #D37864, and the RGB color code is RGB(211, 120, 100).

In the RGB color model, Golden Gate (033) has a red value of 211, a green value of 120, and a blue value of 100. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 0.0% cyan, 43.1% magenta, 52.6% yellow, and 17.3% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 10.8° (degrees), 55.8 % saturation, and 61.0 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, Golden Gate (033) has a hue of 10.8° (degrees), 52.6 % saturation and 82.7 % brightness/value.

Golden Gate (033) is cool or warm?

The color Golden Gate (033) is a warm color.

What is the LRV of Golden Gate (033)? (For interior and product design)

Golden Gate (033) has an LRV of nearly 28.2. By LRV value, it is a medium color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
Golden Gate (033)
LRV 28.2
Light Color

Compare LRV 28.2 of Golden Gate (033) with dark and light color

LRV is important to consider when choosing paint colors for a room, as it can affect the overall brightness and mood of the space. Lighter colors with higher LRVs will make a room feel more spacious and airy, while darker colors with lower LRVs will create a more intimate and cozy atmosphere.
LRV value 28.2 puts Benjamin Moore Golden Gate (033) paint color in the darker category.

  • Darker colors: Darker colors have lower LRV numbers because they absorb more light than they reflect. This means that they will make a room feel darker and smaller.
  • Lighter colors: Lighter colors have higher LRV numbers because they reflect more light than they absorb. This means that they will make a room feel brighter and more spacious.

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

Golden Gate (033) (Paint - Benjamin Moore) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #D37864
Hex triplet
#D37864
Red
D3
Green
78
Blue
64
RGBA / RGB rgb(211, 120, 100)
Red
211 (82.7%)
Green
120 (47.1%)
Blue
100 (39.2%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
0.00%
Magenta
43.13%
Yellow
52.61%
Key
17.25%
HSL hsl(10.81deg, 55.8 %, 61.0 %)
Hue
10.81°
Saturation
55.78 %
Lightness
60.98 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
10.81°
Saturation
52.61 %
Brightness / Value
82.75 %
RYB ryb(96, 88, 52)
Red
96 (37.5%)
Yellow
88 (34.3%)
Blue
52 (20.2%)
HWB
Hue
10.81°
Whiteness
39.22 %
Blackness
17.25 %
CMY
Cyan
17.25%
Magenta
52.94%
Yellow
60.78%
XYZ
X
35.88
Y
28.2
Z
15.61
YXY
Y1
28.2
X
0.45
Y2
0.35
CIE-Lab
L
60.07
A
33.47
B
26.48
CIE-Lch
L
60.07
C
42.68
H
38.35
CIE-Luv
L
60.07
U
67.12
V
26.19
Hunter-Lab
L
53.11
A
27.67
B
19.75
Other
LRV
~ 28.2 %
Munsell Color System
9.8R 5.8/8.2

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to Golden Gate (033) (Paint - Benjamin Moore)

These are the named colors closest to Golden Gate (033) (Paint - Benjamin Moore), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#E2725B Color Terracotta
96.68% match | ΔE 3.32
#CB6D51 Color Copper Red
95.59% match | ΔE 4.41
#E97451 Color Burnt Sienna
94.20% match | ΔE 5.80
#E58E73 Color Middle Red
93.35% match | ΔE 6.65

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


RAL Design

Golden Gate (033) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of Golden Gate (033) to RAL Design


Pantone PMS

Golden Gate (033) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of Golden Gate (033) to Pantone PMS

#CF7C6A Color PANTONE 4053 C
98.43% match | ΔE 1.57
#E3775E Color PANTONE 2434 C
96.71% match | ΔE 3.29
#C16F58 Color PANTONE 2435 C
95.44% match | ΔE 4.56
#C26E60 Color PANTONE 7607 C
95.40% match | ΔE 4.60

Pantone TCX

Golden Gate (033) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of Golden Gate (033) to Pantone TCX


RAL Classic

Golden Gate (033) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of Golden Gate (033) to RAL Classic


British Standard 4800

Golden Gate (033) similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of Golden Gate (033) to British Standard 4800


Paint similar to Golden Gate (033) (Paint - Benjamin Moore)

These are the real paint colors closest to Golden Gate (033) (Paint - Benjamin Moore) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from Golden Gate (033) once it is on a wall.


Benjamin Moore

Golden Gate (033) similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of Golden Gate (033) to Benjamin Moore

#D37864 Color Golden Gate (033)
Paint - Benjamin Moore
100.00% match | ΔE 0.00
#CE6C52 Color Rich Coral (028)
95.99% match | ΔE 4.01

Dunn-Edwards

Golden Gate (033) similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of Golden Gate (033) to Dunn-Edwards


Sherwin Williams

Golden Gate (033) similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of Golden Gate (033) to Sherwin Williams


Valspar

Golden Gate (033) similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of Golden Gate (033) to Valspar


Behr

Golden Gate (033) similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of Golden Gate (033) to Behr


Farrow & Ball

Golden Gate (033) similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of Golden Gate (033) to Farrow & Ball

#DF7662 Color Bisque (9811)
97.64% match | ΔE 2.36
#BF7B69 Color Red Earth (64)
95.62% match | ΔE 4.38
#C5827C Color Fruit Fool (9911)
93.22% match | ΔE 6.78

PPG Paints

Golden Gate (033) similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of Golden Gate (033) to PPG Paints


Color Combinations

View more Benjamin Moore Golden Gate (033) - #D37864 color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#D37864
Golden Gate (033)
#64BFD3
Blizzard Blue*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of Benjamin Moore Golden Gate (033) - #D37864?

Color that best contrast with Benjamin Moore Golden Gate (033) - #D37864 is #64BFD3, color name is Blizzard Blue*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments Benjamin Moore Golden Gate (033) - #D37864?

Complementary or Opposite color for Benjamin Moore Golden Gate (033) - #D37864 is #64BFD3, color name is Blizzard Blue*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Benjamin Moore Golden Gate (033) - #D37864 Color Images and Patterns


Benjamin Moore Golden Gate (033) Paint vintage style bedroom interior
Benjamin Moore Golden Gate (033) Paint cozy coffee corner interior
Benjamin Moore Golden Gate (033) Paint modern minimalist living room interior
Benjamin Moore Golden Gate (033) Paint dining room design
Benjamin Moore Golden Gate (033) Paint exterior design modern house with walkway
Benjamin Moore Golden Gate (033) Paint modular kitchen design