Sherwin Williams Flexible Gray (SW 6010) Paint Color

Color Name
Flexible Gray (SW 6010)
Hex Color Code
#B1A3A1
RGB Color Code
RGB(177, 163, 161)
CMYK Values*
0.0%, 7.9%, 9.0%, 30.6%
Color Family (Hue)
#B1A3A1 Flexible Gray (SW 6010) Paint Sherwin Williams - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About Flexible Gray (SW 6010) color - its meaning and example

What color is Flexible Gray (SW 6010)?

Flexible Gray (SW 6010) color belongs to the Purple color family (hue). The hexadecimal color code(color number) for Flexible Gray (SW 6010) is #B1A3A1, and the RGB color code is RGB(177, 163, 161).

In the RGB color model, Flexible Gray (SW 6010) has a red value of 177, a green value of 163, and a blue value of 161. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 0.0% cyan, 7.9% magenta, 9.0% yellow, and 30.6% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 7.5° (degrees), 9.3 % saturation, and 66.3 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, Flexible Gray (SW 6010) has a hue of 7.5° (degrees), 9.0 % saturation and 69.4 % brightness/value.

Flexible Gray (SW 6010) is cool or warm?

The color Flexible Gray (SW 6010) is a warm color.

What is the LRV of Flexible Gray (SW 6010)? (For interior and product design)

Flexible Gray (SW 6010) has an LRV of nearly 38.1. By LRV value, it is a medium color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
Flexible Gray (SW 6010)
LRV 38.1
Light Color

Compare LRV 38.1 of Flexible Gray (SW 6010) with dark and light color

LRV is important to consider when choosing paint colors for a room, as it can affect the overall brightness and mood of the space. Lighter colors with higher LRVs will make a room feel more spacious and airy, while darker colors with lower LRVs will create a more intimate and cozy atmosphere.
LRV value 38.1 puts Sherwin Williams Flexible Gray (SW 6010) paint color in the darker category.

  • Darker colors: Darker colors have lower LRV numbers because they absorb more light than they reflect. This means that they will make a room feel darker and smaller.
  • Lighter colors: Lighter colors have higher LRV numbers because they reflect more light than they absorb. This means that they will make a room feel brighter and more spacious.

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

Flexible Gray (SW 6010) (Paint - Sherwin Williams) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #B1A3A1
Hex triplet
#B1A3A1
Red
B1
Green
A3
Blue
A1
RGBA / RGB rgb(177, 163, 161)
Red
177 (69.4%)
Green
163 (63.9%)
Blue
161 (63.1%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
0.00%
Magenta
7.91%
Yellow
9.04%
Key
30.59%
HSL hsl(7.5deg, 9.3 %, 66.3 %)
Hue
7.5°
Saturation
9.30 %
Lightness
66.27 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
7.5°
Saturation
9.04 %
Brightness / Value
69.41 %
RYB ryb(46, 72, 63)
Red
46 (18.2%)
Yellow
72 (28.3%)
Blue
63 (24.5%)
HWB
Hue
7.5°
Whiteness
63.14 %
Blackness
30.59 %
CMY
Cyan
30.59%
Magenta
36.08%
Yellow
36.86%
XYZ
X
37.66
Y
38.11
Z
39.09
YXY
Y1
38.11
X
0.33
Y2
0.33
CIE-Lab
L
68.11
A
4.72
B
2.86
CIE-Lch
L
68.11
C
5.52
H
31.22
CIE-Luv
L
68.11
U
8.39
V
3.31
Hunter-Lab
L
61.74
A
0.85
B
5.68
Other
LRV
~ 38.1 %
Munsell Color System
4.6YR 6.7/1

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to Flexible Gray (SW 6010) (Paint - Sherwin Williams)

These are the named colors closest to Flexible Gray (SW 6010) (Paint - Sherwin Williams), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#C4AEAD Color Silver Pink
95.12% match | ΔE 4.88
#A6A6A6 Color Quick Silver
93.48% match | ΔE 6.52
#A9A9A9 Color Dark Gray
93.42% match | ΔE 6.58
#989898 Color Spanish Gray
92.19% match | ΔE 7.81

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


RAL Design

Flexible Gray (SW 6010) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of Flexible Gray (SW 6010) to RAL Design


Pantone TCX

Flexible Gray (SW 6010) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of Flexible Gray (SW 6010) to Pantone TCX


Pantone PMS

Flexible Gray (SW 6010) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of Flexible Gray (SW 6010) to Pantone PMS

#AEA8A5 Color PANTONE 2331 C
96.00% match | ΔE 4.00
#BCA5A6 Color PANTONE 4086 C
95.78% match | ΔE 4.22
#B79F97 Color PANTONE 4087 C
95.64% match | ΔE 4.36
#B0ABAC Color PANTONE 4282 C
95.55% match | ΔE 4.45

British Standard 4800

Flexible Gray (SW 6010) similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of Flexible Gray (SW 6010) to British Standard 4800


RAL Classic

Flexible Gray (SW 6010) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of Flexible Gray (SW 6010) to RAL Classic


Paint similar to Flexible Gray (SW 6010) (Paint - Sherwin Williams)

These are the real paint colors closest to Flexible Gray (SW 6010) (Paint - Sherwin Williams) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from Flexible Gray (SW 6010) once it is on a wall.


Sherwin Williams

Flexible Gray (SW 6010) similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of Flexible Gray (SW 6010) to Sherwin Williams

#B1A3A1 Color Flexible Gray (SW 6010)
Paint - Sherwin Williams
100.00% match | ΔE 0.00
#B6A09A Color Glamour (SW 6031)
96.62% match | ΔE 3.38

Behr

Flexible Gray (SW 6010) similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of Flexible Gray (SW 6010) to Behr


Valspar

Flexible Gray (SW 6010) similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of Flexible Gray (SW 6010) to Valspar


Benjamin Moore

Flexible Gray (SW 6010) similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of Flexible Gray (SW 6010) to Benjamin Moore


Dunn-Edwards

Flexible Gray (SW 6010) similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of Flexible Gray (SW 6010) to Dunn-Edwards


PPG Paints

Flexible Gray (SW 6010) similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of Flexible Gray (SW 6010) to PPG Paints


Farrow & Ball

Flexible Gray (SW 6010) similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of Flexible Gray (SW 6010) to Farrow & Ball

#B7AFA9 Color Dove Tale (267)
94.98% match | ΔE 5.02
#A09C97 Color Worsted (284)
93.76% match | ΔE 6.24
#CBB5AE Color Pink Drab (207)
93.58% match | ΔE 6.42
#C2A2A7 Color Cinder Rose (246)
92.34% match | ΔE 7.66

Color Combinations

View more Sherwin Williams Flexible Gray (SW 6010) - #B1A3A1 color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#B1A3A1
Flexible Gray (SW 6010)
#A1AFB1
Cadet Gray*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of Sherwin Williams Flexible Gray (SW 6010) - #B1A3A1?

Color that best contrast with Sherwin Williams Flexible Gray (SW 6010) - #B1A3A1 is #A1AFB1, color name is Cadet Gray*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments Sherwin Williams Flexible Gray (SW 6010) - #B1A3A1?

Complementary or Opposite color for Sherwin Williams Flexible Gray (SW 6010) - #B1A3A1 is #A1AFB1, color name is Cadet Gray*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Sherwin Williams Flexible Gray (SW 6010) - #B1A3A1 Color Images and Patterns


Sherwin Williams Flexible Gray (SW 6010) Paint vintage style bedroom interior
Sherwin Williams Flexible Gray (SW 6010) Paint cozy coffee corner interior
Sherwin Williams Flexible Gray (SW 6010) Paint modern minimalist living room interior
Sherwin Williams Flexible Gray (SW 6010) Paint dining room design
Sherwin Williams Flexible Gray (SW 6010) Paint exterior design modern house with walkway
Sherwin Williams Flexible Gray (SW 6010) Paint modular kitchen design