Dunn-Edwards Springtime Dew (DE 5553) Paint Color

Color Name
Springtime Dew (DE 5553)
Hex Color Code
#FFFFEF
RGB Color Code
RGB(255, 255, 239)
CMYK Values*
0.0%, 0.0%, 6.3%, 0.0%
Color Family (Hue)
#FFFFEF Springtime Dew (DE 5553) Paint Dunn-Edwards - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About Springtime Dew (DE 5553) color - its meaning and example

What color is Springtime Dew (DE 5553)?

Springtime Dew (DE 5553) color belongs to the Green color family (hue). The hexadecimal color code(color number) for Springtime Dew (DE 5553) is #FFFFEF, and the RGB color code is RGB(255, 255, 239).

In the RGB color model, Springtime Dew (DE 5553) has a red value of 255, a green value of 255, and a blue value of 239. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 0.0% cyan, 0.0% magenta, 6.3% yellow, and 0.0% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 60° (degrees), 100.0 % saturation, and 96.9 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, Springtime Dew (DE 5553) has a hue of 60° (degrees), 6.3 % saturation and 100.0 % brightness/value.

Springtime Dew (DE 5553) is cool or warm?

The color Springtime Dew (DE 5553) is a warm color.

What is the LRV of Springtime Dew (DE 5553)? (For interior and product design)

Springtime Dew (DE 5553) has an LRV of nearly 99. By LRV value, it is a whitish color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
Springtime Dew (DE 5553)
LRV 99
Light Color

Compare LRV 99 of Springtime Dew (DE 5553) with dark and light color

LRV is important to consider when choosing paint colors for a room, as it can affect the overall brightness and mood of the space. Lighter colors with higher LRVs will make a room feel more spacious and airy, while darker colors with lower LRVs will create a more intimate and cozy atmosphere.
LRV value 99 puts Dunn-Edwards Springtime Dew (DE 5553) paint color in the lighter category.

  • Darker colors: Darker colors have lower LRV numbers because they absorb more light than they reflect. This means that they will make a room feel darker and smaller.
  • Lighter colors: Lighter colors have higher LRV numbers because they reflect more light than they absorb. This means that they will make a room feel brighter and more spacious.

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

Springtime Dew (DE 5553) (Paint - Dunn-Edwards) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #FFFFEF
Hex triplet
#FFFFEF
Red
FF
Green
FF
Blue
EF
RGBA / RGB rgb(255, 255, 239)
Red
255 (100.0%)
Green
255 (100.0%)
Blue
239 (93.7%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
0.00%
Magenta
0.00%
Yellow
6.27%
Key
0.00%
HSL hsl(60deg, 100.0 %, 96.9 %)
Hue
60°
Saturation
100.00 %
Lightness
96.86 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
60°
Saturation
6.27 %
Brightness / Value
100.00 %
RYB ryb(0, 16, 0)
Red
0 (0.0%)
Yellow
16 (6.3%)
Blue
0 (0.0%)
HWB
Hue
60°
Whiteness
93.73 %
Blackness
0.00 %
CMY
Cyan
0.00%
Magenta
0.00%
Yellow
6.27%
XYZ
X
92.58
Y
99.01
Z
95.89
YXY
Y1
99.01
X
0.32
Y2
0.34
CIE-Lab
L
99.62
A
-2.71
B
7.63
CIE-Lch
L
99.62
C
8.1
H
109.56
CIE-Luv
L
99.62
U
0.88
V
12.12
Hunter-Lab
L
99.5
A
-8.06
B
12.52
Other
LRV
~ 99 %
Munsell Color System
5.4GY 9.9/1.4

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to Springtime Dew (DE 5553) (Paint - Dunn-Edwards)

These are the named colors closest to Springtime Dew (DE 5553) (Paint - Dunn-Edwards), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#FFFFF0 Color Ivory
99.61% match | ΔE 0.39
#FDFFF5 Color Milk
97.56% match | ΔE 2.44
#FFF8E7 Color Cosmic Latte
96.60% match | ΔE 3.40
#F5F5DC Color Beige
96.08% match | ΔE 3.92

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


RAL Classic

Springtime Dew (DE 5553) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of Springtime Dew (DE 5553) to RAL Classic


Pantone TCX

Springtime Dew (DE 5553) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of Springtime Dew (DE 5553) to Pantone TCX


Pantone PMS

Springtime Dew (DE 5553) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of Springtime Dew (DE 5553) to Pantone PMS

#F1F1DE Color PANTONE 9064 C
96.87% match | ΔE 3.13
#F1F0D8 Color PANTONE 9060 C
95.71% match | ΔE 4.29
#E7EFE7 Color PANTONE 9063 C
94.41% match | ΔE 5.59
#E5EFDA Color PANTONE 9544 C
93.93% match | ΔE 6.07

RAL Design

Springtime Dew (DE 5553) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of Springtime Dew (DE 5553) to RAL Design


British Standard 4800

Springtime Dew (DE 5553) similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of Springtime Dew (DE 5553) to British Standard 4800


Paint similar to Springtime Dew (DE 5553) (Paint - Dunn-Edwards)

These are the real paint colors closest to Springtime Dew (DE 5553) (Paint - Dunn-Edwards) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from Springtime Dew (DE 5553) once it is on a wall.


Dunn-Edwards

Springtime Dew (DE 5553) similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of Springtime Dew (DE 5553) to Dunn-Edwards

#FFFFEF Color Springtime Dew (DE 5553)
Paint - Dunn-Edwards
100.00% match | ΔE 0.00

Benjamin Moore

Springtime Dew (DE 5553) similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of Springtime Dew (DE 5553) to Benjamin Moore


Behr

Springtime Dew (DE 5553) similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of Springtime Dew (DE 5553) to Behr


Valspar

Springtime Dew (DE 5553) similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of Springtime Dew (DE 5553) to Valspar


PPG Paints

Springtime Dew (DE 5553) similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of Springtime Dew (DE 5553) to PPG Paints


Farrow & Ball

Springtime Dew (DE 5553) similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of Springtime Dew (DE 5553) to Farrow & Ball


Sherwin Williams

Springtime Dew (DE 5553) similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of Springtime Dew (DE 5553) to Sherwin Williams


Color Combinations

View more Dunn-Edwards Springtime Dew (DE 5553) - #FFFFEF color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#FFFFEF
Springtime Dew (DE 5553)
#EFEFFF
Lavender*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of Dunn-Edwards Springtime Dew (DE 5553) - #FFFFEF?

Color that best contrast with Dunn-Edwards Springtime Dew (DE 5553) - #FFFFEF is #EFEFFF, color name is Lavender*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments Dunn-Edwards Springtime Dew (DE 5553) - #FFFFEF?

Complementary or Opposite color for Dunn-Edwards Springtime Dew (DE 5553) - #FFFFEF is #EFEFFF, color name is Lavender*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Dunn-Edwards Springtime Dew (DE 5553) - #FFFFEF Color Images and Patterns


Dunn-Edwards Springtime Dew (DE 5553) Paint vintage style bedroom interior
Dunn-Edwards Springtime Dew (DE 5553) Paint cozy coffee corner interior
Dunn-Edwards Springtime Dew (DE 5553) Paint modern minimalist living room interior
Dunn-Edwards Springtime Dew (DE 5553) Paint dining room design
Dunn-Edwards Springtime Dew (DE 5553) Paint exterior design modern house with walkway
Dunn-Edwards Springtime Dew (DE 5553) Paint modular kitchen design