Dunn-Edwards Sour Apple (DE 5507) Paint Color

Color Name
Sour Apple (DE 5507)
Hex Color Code
#D2C785
RGB Color Code
RGB(210, 199, 133)
CMYK Values*
0.0%, 5.2%, 36.7%, 17.6%
Color Family (Hue)
#D2C785 Sour Apple (DE 5507) Paint Dunn-Edwards - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About Sour Apple (DE 5507) color - its meaning and example

What color is Sour Apple (DE 5507)?

Sour Apple (DE 5507) color belongs to the Green color family (hue). The hexadecimal color code(color number) for Sour Apple (DE 5507) is #D2C785, and the RGB color code is RGB(210, 199, 133).

In the RGB color model, Sour Apple (DE 5507) has a red value of 210, a green value of 199, and a blue value of 133. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 0.0% cyan, 5.2% magenta, 36.7% yellow, and 17.6% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 51.4° (degrees), 46.1 % saturation, and 67.3 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, Sour Apple (DE 5507) has a hue of 51.4° (degrees), 36.7 % saturation and 82.4 % brightness/value.

Sour Apple (DE 5507) is cool or warm?

The color Sour Apple (DE 5507) is a warm color.

What is the LRV of Sour Apple (DE 5507)? (For interior and product design)

Sour Apple (DE 5507) has an LRV of nearly 56.2. By LRV value, it is a medium light color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
Sour Apple (DE 5507)
LRV 56.2
Light Color

Compare LRV 56.2 of Sour Apple (DE 5507) with dark and light color

LRV is important to consider when choosing paint colors for a room, as it can affect the overall brightness and mood of the space. Lighter colors with higher LRVs will make a room feel more spacious and airy, while darker colors with lower LRVs will create a more intimate and cozy atmosphere.
LRV value 56.2 puts Dunn-Edwards Sour Apple (DE 5507) paint color in the medium category.

  • Darker colors: Darker colors have lower LRV numbers because they absorb more light than they reflect. This means that they will make a room feel darker and smaller.
  • Lighter colors: Lighter colors have higher LRV numbers because they reflect more light than they absorb. This means that they will make a room feel brighter and more spacious.

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

Sour Apple (DE 5507) (Paint - Dunn-Edwards) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #D2C785
Hex triplet
#D2C785
Red
D2
Green
C7
Blue
85
RGBA / RGB rgb(210, 199, 133)
Red
210 (82.4%)
Green
199 (78.0%)
Blue
133 (52.2%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
0.00%
Magenta
5.24%
Yellow
36.67%
Key
17.65%
HSL hsl(51.43deg, 46.1 %, 67.3 %)
Hue
51.43°
Saturation
46.11 %
Lightness
67.25 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
51.43°
Saturation
36.67 %
Brightness / Value
82.35 %
RYB ryb(34, 101, 33)
Red
34 (13.4%)
Yellow
101 (39.6%)
Blue
33 (13.0%)
HWB
Hue
51.43°
Whiteness
52.16 %
Blackness
17.65 %
CMY
Cyan
17.65%
Magenta
21.96%
Yellow
47.84%
XYZ
X
51.24
Y
56.24
Z
30.35
YXY
Y1
56.24
X
0.37
Y2
0.41
CIE-Lab
L
79.75
A
-5.8
B
34.45
CIE-Lch
L
79.75
C
34.93
H
99.55
CIE-Luv
L
79.75
U
10.4
V
46.74
Hunter-Lab
L
74.99
A
-9.29
B
28.51
Other
LRV
~ 56.2 %
Munsell Color System
9.7Y 7.8/5.1

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to Sour Apple (DE 5507) (Paint - Dunn-Edwards)

These are the named colors closest to Sour Apple (DE 5507) (Paint - Dunn-Edwards), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#BDB76B Color Dark Khaki
94.81% match | ΔE 5.19
#DECC9C Color Lion
94.79% match | ΔE 5.21
#BBB477 Color Misty Moss
94.67% match | ΔE 5.33

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


Pantone TCX

Sour Apple (DE 5507) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of Sour Apple (DE 5507) to Pantone TCX


Pantone PMS

Sour Apple (DE 5507) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of Sour Apple (DE 5507) to Pantone PMS

#D0C883 Color PANTONE 616 C
98.91% match | ΔE 1.09
#D6CF8D Color PANTONE 615 C
97.84% match | ΔE 2.16
#CFC493 Color PANTONE 4535 C
96.27% match | ΔE 3.73
#DCD59A Color PANTONE 614 C
96.16% match | ΔE 3.84

RAL Design

Sour Apple (DE 5507) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of Sour Apple (DE 5507) to RAL Design


British Standard 4800

Sour Apple (DE 5507) similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of Sour Apple (DE 5507) to British Standard 4800


RAL Classic

Sour Apple (DE 5507) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of Sour Apple (DE 5507) to RAL Classic


Similar colors from Brand, Business, School, Organization, Sports, Flag

#D9D491 Color Lemon Grass
96.60% match | ΔE 3.40

Paint similar to Sour Apple (DE 5507) (Paint - Dunn-Edwards)

These are the real paint colors closest to Sour Apple (DE 5507) (Paint - Dunn-Edwards) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from Sour Apple (DE 5507) once it is on a wall.


PPG Paints

Sour Apple (DE 5507) similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of Sour Apple (DE 5507) to PPG Paints


Valspar

Sour Apple (DE 5507) similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of Sour Apple (DE 5507) to Valspar


Behr

Sour Apple (DE 5507) similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of Sour Apple (DE 5507) to Behr


Benjamin Moore

Sour Apple (DE 5507) similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of Sour Apple (DE 5507) to Benjamin Moore


Dunn-Edwards

Sour Apple (DE 5507) similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of Sour Apple (DE 5507) to Dunn-Edwards


Farrow & Ball

Sour Apple (DE 5507) similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of Sour Apple (DE 5507) to Farrow & Ball


Sherwin Williams

Sour Apple (DE 5507) similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of Sour Apple (DE 5507) to Sherwin Williams


Color Combinations

View more Dunn-Edwards Sour Apple (DE 5507) - #D2C785 color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#D2C785
Sour Apple (DE 5507)
#8590D2
Wild Blue Yonder*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of Dunn-Edwards Sour Apple (DE 5507) - #D2C785?

Color that best contrast with Dunn-Edwards Sour Apple (DE 5507) - #D2C785 is #8590D2, color name is Wild Blue Yonder*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments Dunn-Edwards Sour Apple (DE 5507) - #D2C785?

Complementary or Opposite color for Dunn-Edwards Sour Apple (DE 5507) - #D2C785 is #8590D2, color name is Wild Blue Yonder*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Dunn-Edwards Sour Apple (DE 5507) - #D2C785 Color Images and Patterns


Dunn-Edwards Sour Apple (DE 5507) Paint vintage style bedroom interior
Dunn-Edwards Sour Apple (DE 5507) Paint cozy coffee corner interior
Dunn-Edwards Sour Apple (DE 5507) Paint modern minimalist living room interior
Dunn-Edwards Sour Apple (DE 5507) Paint dining room design
Dunn-Edwards Sour Apple (DE 5507) Paint exterior design modern house with walkway
Dunn-Edwards Sour Apple (DE 5507) Paint modular kitchen design