Dunn-Edwards Silver Fox (DE 6289) Paint Color

Color Name
Silver Fox (DE 6289)
Hex Color Code
#D5DBD5
RGB Color Code
RGB(213, 219, 213)
CMYK Values*
2.7%, 0.0%, 2.7%, 14.1%
Color Family (Hue)
#D5DBD5 Silver Fox (DE 6289) Paint Dunn-Edwards - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About Silver Fox (DE 6289) color - its meaning and example

What color is Silver Fox (DE 6289)?

Silver Fox (DE 6289) color belongs to the Neutral color family (hue). The hexadecimal color code(color number) for Silver Fox (DE 6289) is #D5DBD5, and the RGB color code is RGB(213, 219, 213).

In the RGB color model, Silver Fox (DE 6289) has a red value of 213, a green value of 219, and a blue value of 213. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 2.7% cyan, 0.0% magenta, 2.7% yellow, and 14.1% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 120° (degrees), 7.7 % saturation, and 84.7 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, Silver Fox (DE 6289) has a hue of 120° (degrees), 2.7 % saturation and 85.9 % brightness/value.

Silver Fox (DE 6289) is cool or warm?

The color Silver Fox (DE 6289) is a cool color.

What is the LRV of Silver Fox (DE 6289)? (For interior and product design)

Silver Fox (DE 6289) has an LRV of nearly 69.6. By LRV value, it is a light color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
Silver Fox (DE 6289)
LRV 69.6
Light Color

Compare LRV 69.6 of Silver Fox (DE 6289) with dark and light color

LRV is important to consider when choosing paint colors for a room, as it can affect the overall brightness and mood of the space. Lighter colors with higher LRVs will make a room feel more spacious and airy, while darker colors with lower LRVs will create a more intimate and cozy atmosphere.
LRV value 69.6 puts Dunn-Edwards Silver Fox (DE 6289) paint color in the lighter category.

  • Darker colors: Darker colors have lower LRV numbers because they absorb more light than they reflect. This means that they will make a room feel darker and smaller.
  • Lighter colors: Lighter colors have higher LRV numbers because they reflect more light than they absorb. This means that they will make a room feel brighter and more spacious.

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

Silver Fox (DE 6289) (Paint - Dunn-Edwards) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #D5DBD5
Hex triplet
#D5DBD5
Red
D5
Green
DB
Blue
D5
RGBA / RGB rgb(213, 219, 213)
Red
213 (83.5%)
Green
219 (85.9%)
Blue
213 (83.5%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
2.74%
Magenta
0.00%
Yellow
2.74%
Key
14.12%
HSL hsl(120deg, 7.7 %, 84.7 %)
Hue
120°
Saturation
7.69 %
Lightness
84.71 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
120°
Saturation
2.74 %
Brightness / Value
85.88 %
RYB ryb(14, 39, 27)
Red
14 (5.4%)
Yellow
39 (15.2%)
Blue
27 (10.6%)
HWB
Hue
120°
Whiteness
83.53 %
Blackness
14.12 %
CMY
Cyan
16.47%
Magenta
14.12%
Yellow
16.47%
XYZ
X
64.78
Y
69.61
Z
72.97
YXY
Y1
69.61
X
0.31
Y2
0.34
CIE-Lab
L
86.81
A
-3.11
B
2.23
CIE-Lch
L
86.81
C
3.83
H
144.36
CIE-Luv
L
86.81
U
-3.04
V
3.92
Hunter-Lab
L
83.43
A
-7.42
B
6.55
Other
LRV
~ 69.6 %
Munsell Color System
0.1G 8.6/0.9

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to Silver Fox (DE 6289) (Paint - Dunn-Edwards)

These are the named colors closest to Silver Fox (DE 6289) (Paint - Dunn-Edwards), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#D9DAD2 Color Oatmeal
97.68% match | ΔE 2.32
#CFCFC4 Color Pastel Gray
95.83% match | ΔE 4.17
#D9D6CF Color Timberwolf
95.68% match | ΔE 4.32
#DCDCDC Color Gainsboro
95.32% match | ΔE 4.68

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


Pantone TCX

Silver Fox (DE 6289) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of Silver Fox (DE 6289) to Pantone TCX


Pantone PMS

Silver Fox (DE 6289) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of Silver Fox (DE 6289) to Pantone PMS

#D5D8D2 Color PANTONE 9103 C
98.53% match | ΔE 1.47
#E3E3DD Color PANTONE 9101 C
96.49% match | ΔE 3.51
#D9E1E2 Color PANTONE 7541 C
96.24% match | ΔE 3.76
#D4D5D4 Color PANTONE 10101 C
96.06% match | ΔE 3.94

British Standard 4800

Silver Fox (DE 6289) similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of Silver Fox (DE 6289) to British Standard 4800


RAL Design

Silver Fox (DE 6289) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of Silver Fox (DE 6289) to RAL Design


RAL Classic

Silver Fox (DE 6289) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of Silver Fox (DE 6289) to RAL Classic


Paint similar to Silver Fox (DE 6289) (Paint - Dunn-Edwards)

These are the real paint colors closest to Silver Fox (DE 6289) (Paint - Dunn-Edwards) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from Silver Fox (DE 6289) once it is on a wall.


Dunn-Edwards

Silver Fox (DE 6289) similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of Silver Fox (DE 6289) to Dunn-Edwards

#D5DBD5 Color Silver Fox (DE 6289)
Paint - Dunn-Edwards
100.00% match | ΔE 0.00

Behr

Silver Fox (DE 6289) similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of Silver Fox (DE 6289) to Behr


Benjamin Moore

Silver Fox (DE 6289) similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of Silver Fox (DE 6289) to Benjamin Moore


Farrow & Ball

Silver Fox (DE 6289) similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of Silver Fox (DE 6289) to Farrow & Ball


Sherwin Williams

Silver Fox (DE 6289) similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of Silver Fox (DE 6289) to Sherwin Williams


Valspar

Silver Fox (DE 6289) similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of Silver Fox (DE 6289) to Valspar


PPG Paints

Silver Fox (DE 6289) similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of Silver Fox (DE 6289) to PPG Paints


Color Combinations

View more Dunn-Edwards Silver Fox (DE 6289) - #D5DBD5 color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#D5DBD5
Silver Fox (DE 6289)
#DBD5DB
Light Gray*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of Dunn-Edwards Silver Fox (DE 6289) - #D5DBD5?

Color that best contrast with Dunn-Edwards Silver Fox (DE 6289) - #D5DBD5 is #DBD5DB, color name is Light Gray*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments Dunn-Edwards Silver Fox (DE 6289) - #D5DBD5?

Complementary or Opposite color for Dunn-Edwards Silver Fox (DE 6289) - #D5DBD5 is #DBD5DB, color name is Light Gray*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Dunn-Edwards Silver Fox (DE 6289) - #D5DBD5 Color Images and Patterns


Dunn-Edwards Silver Fox (DE 6289) Paint vintage style bedroom interior
Dunn-Edwards Silver Fox (DE 6289) Paint cozy coffee corner interior
Dunn-Edwards Silver Fox (DE 6289) Paint modern minimalist living room interior
Dunn-Edwards Silver Fox (DE 6289) Paint dining room design
Dunn-Edwards Silver Fox (DE 6289) Paint exterior design modern house with walkway
Dunn-Edwards Silver Fox (DE 6289) Paint modular kitchen design