Dunn-Edwards Roman Gold (DE 5356) Paint Color

Color Name
Roman Gold (DE 5356)
Hex Color Code
#D19B2F
RGB Color Code
RGB(209, 155, 47)
CMYK Values*
0.0%, 25.8%, 77.5%, 18.0%
Color Family (Hue)
#D19B2F Roman Gold (DE 5356) Paint Dunn-Edwards - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About Roman Gold (DE 5356) color - its meaning and example

What color is Roman Gold (DE 5356)?

Roman Gold (DE 5356) color belongs to the Yellow color family (hue). The hexadecimal color code(color number) for Roman Gold (DE 5356) is #D19B2F, and the RGB color code is RGB(209, 155, 47).

In the RGB color model, Roman Gold (DE 5356) has a red value of 209, a green value of 155, and a blue value of 47. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 0.0% cyan, 25.8% magenta, 77.5% yellow, and 18.0% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 40° (degrees), 63.8 % saturation, and 50.2 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, Roman Gold (DE 5356) has a hue of 40° (degrees), 77.5 % saturation and 82.0 % brightness/value.

Roman Gold (DE 5356) is cool or warm?

The color Roman Gold (DE 5356) is a warm color.

What is the LRV of Roman Gold (DE 5356)? (For interior and product design)

Roman Gold (DE 5356) has an LRV of nearly 37.2. By LRV value, it is a medium color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
Roman Gold (DE 5356)
LRV 37.2
Light Color

Compare LRV 37.2 of Roman Gold (DE 5356) with dark and light color

LRV is important to consider when choosing paint colors for a room, as it can affect the overall brightness and mood of the space. Lighter colors with higher LRVs will make a room feel more spacious and airy, while darker colors with lower LRVs will create a more intimate and cozy atmosphere.
LRV value 37.2 puts Dunn-Edwards Roman Gold (DE 5356) paint color in the darker category.

  • Darker colors: Darker colors have lower LRV numbers because they absorb more light than they reflect. This means that they will make a room feel darker and smaller.
  • Lighter colors: Lighter colors have higher LRV numbers because they reflect more light than they absorb. This means that they will make a room feel brighter and more spacious.

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

Roman Gold (DE 5356) (Paint - Dunn-Edwards) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #D19B2F
Hex triplet
#D19B2F
Red
D1
Green
9B
Blue
2F
RGBA / RGB rgb(209, 155, 47)
Red
209 (82.0%)
Green
155 (60.8%)
Blue
47 (18.4%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
0.00%
Magenta
25.84%
Yellow
77.51%
Key
18.04%
HSL hsl(40deg, 63.8 %, 50.2 %)
Hue
40°
Saturation
63.78 %
Lightness
50.20 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
40°
Saturation
77.51 %
Brightness / Value
81.96 %
RYB ryb(86, 141, 37)
Red
86 (33.8%)
Yellow
141 (55.5%)
Blue
37 (14.6%)
HWB
Hue
40°
Whiteness
18.43 %
Blackness
18.04 %
CMY
Cyan
18.04%
Magenta
39.22%
Yellow
81.57%
XYZ
X
38.53
Y
37.2
Z
7.84
YXY
Y1
37.2
X
0.46
Y2
0.45
CIE-Lab
L
67.43
A
10.43
B
60.64
CIE-Lch
L
67.43
C
61.53
H
80.24
CIE-Luv
L
67.43
U
44.44
V
62.79
Hunter-Lab
L
60.99
A
6.01
B
35.08
Other
LRV
~ 37.2 %
Munsell Color System
1.8Y 6.6/9.8

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to Roman Gold (DE 5356) (Paint - Dunn-Edwards)

These are the named colors closest to Roman Gold (DE 5356) (Paint - Dunn-Edwards), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#CBA135 Color Satin Sheen Gold
96.37% match | ΔE 3.63
#DAA520 Color Goldenrod
96.17% match | ΔE 3.83
#E49B0F Color Gamboge
95.32% match | ΔE 4.68
#DA9100 Color Harvest Gold
95.08% match | ΔE 4.92

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


Pantone TCX

Roman Gold (DE 5356) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of Roman Gold (DE 5356) to Pantone TCX


Pantone PMS

Roman Gold (DE 5356) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of Roman Gold (DE 5356) to Pantone PMS

#D69A2D Color PANTONE 7563 C
98.39% match | ΔE 1.61
#CE9819 Color PANTONE 6006 C
98.11% match | ΔE 1.89
#D29F13 Color PANTONE 7555 C
96.74% match | ΔE 3.26
#C69214 Color PANTONE 1245 C
96.73% match | ΔE 3.27

RAL Design

Roman Gold (DE 5356) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of Roman Gold (DE 5356) to RAL Design


British Standard 4800

Roman Gold (DE 5356) similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of Roman Gold (DE 5356) to British Standard 4800


RAL Classic

Roman Gold (DE 5356) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of Roman Gold (DE 5356) to RAL Classic


Paint similar to Roman Gold (DE 5356) (Paint - Dunn-Edwards)

These are the real paint colors closest to Roman Gold (DE 5356) (Paint - Dunn-Edwards) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from Roman Gold (DE 5356) once it is on a wall.


Dunn-Edwards

Roman Gold (DE 5356) similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of Roman Gold (DE 5356) to Dunn-Edwards

#D19B2F Color Roman Gold (DE 5356)
Paint - Dunn-Edwards
100.00% match | ΔE 0.00

Valspar

Roman Gold (DE 5356) similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of Roman Gold (DE 5356) to Valspar


Sherwin Williams

Roman Gold (DE 5356) similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of Roman Gold (DE 5356) to Sherwin Williams


PPG Paints

Roman Gold (DE 5356) similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of Roman Gold (DE 5356) to PPG Paints


Benjamin Moore

Roman Gold (DE 5356) similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of Roman Gold (DE 5356) to Benjamin Moore


Behr

Roman Gold (DE 5356) similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of Roman Gold (DE 5356) to Behr


Farrow & Ball

Roman Gold (DE 5356) similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of Roman Gold (DE 5356) to Farrow & Ball

#C59C5D Color India Yellow (66)
93.13% match | ΔE 6.87
#E1B06E Color Orangery (70)
91.34% match | ΔE 8.66
#CAA36C Color Cane (53)
91.28% match | ΔE 8.72

Color Combinations

View more Dunn-Edwards Roman Gold (DE 5356) - #D19B2F color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#D19B2F
Roman Gold (DE 5356)
#2F65D1
Han Blue (Chinese Plue)*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of Dunn-Edwards Roman Gold (DE 5356) - #D19B2F?

Color that best contrast with Dunn-Edwards Roman Gold (DE 5356) - #D19B2F is #2F65D1, color name is Han Blue (Chinese Plue)*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments Dunn-Edwards Roman Gold (DE 5356) - #D19B2F?

Complementary or Opposite color for Dunn-Edwards Roman Gold (DE 5356) - #D19B2F is #2F65D1, color name is Han Blue (Chinese Plue)*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Dunn-Edwards Roman Gold (DE 5356) - #D19B2F Color Images and Patterns


Dunn-Edwards Roman Gold (DE 5356) Paint vintage style bedroom interior
Dunn-Edwards Roman Gold (DE 5356) Paint cozy coffee corner interior
Dunn-Edwards Roman Gold (DE 5356) Paint modern minimalist living room interior
Dunn-Edwards Roman Gold (DE 5356) Paint dining room design
Dunn-Edwards Roman Gold (DE 5356) Paint exterior design modern house with walkway
Dunn-Edwards Roman Gold (DE 5356) Paint modular kitchen design