Dunn-Edwards Jazz Age Blues (DET 574) Paint Color

Color Name
Jazz Age Blues (DET 574)
Hex Color Code
#3B4A6C
RGB Color Code
RGB(59, 74, 108)
CMYK Values*
45.4%, 31.5%, 0.0%, 57.6%
Color Family (Hue)
#3B4A6C Jazz Age Blues (DET 574) Paint Dunn-Edwards - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About Jazz Age Blues (DET 574) color - its meaning and example

What color is Jazz Age Blues (DET 574)?

Jazz Age Blues (DET 574) color belongs to the Blue color family (hue). The hexadecimal color code(color number) for Jazz Age Blues (DET 574) is #3B4A6C, and the RGB color code is RGB(59, 74, 108).

In the RGB color model, Jazz Age Blues (DET 574) has a red value of 59, a green value of 74, and a blue value of 108. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 45.4% cyan, 31.5% magenta, 0.0% yellow, and 57.6% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 221.6° (degrees), 29.3 % saturation, and 32.7 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, Jazz Age Blues (DET 574) has a hue of 221.6° (degrees), 45.4 % saturation and 42.4 % brightness/value.

Jazz Age Blues (DET 574) is cool or warm?

The color Jazz Age Blues (DET 574) is a cool color.

What is the LRV of Jazz Age Blues (DET 574)? (For interior and product design)

Jazz Age Blues (DET 574) has an LRV of nearly 6.9. By LRV value, it is a dark color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
Jazz Age Blues (DET 574)
LRV 6.9
Light Color

Compare LRV 6.9 of Jazz Age Blues (DET 574) with dark and light color

LRV is important to consider when choosing paint colors for a room, as it can affect the overall brightness and mood of the space. Lighter colors with higher LRVs will make a room feel more spacious and airy, while darker colors with lower LRVs will create a more intimate and cozy atmosphere.
LRV value 6.9 puts Dunn-Edwards Jazz Age Blues (DET 574) paint color in the darker category.

  • Darker colors: Darker colors have lower LRV numbers because they absorb more light than they reflect. This means that they will make a room feel darker and smaller.
  • Lighter colors: Lighter colors have higher LRV numbers because they reflect more light than they absorb. This means that they will make a room feel brighter and more spacious.

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

Jazz Age Blues (DET 574) (Paint - Dunn-Edwards) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #3B4A6C
Hex triplet
#3B4A6C
Red
3B
Green
4A
Blue
6C
RGBA / RGB rgb(59, 74, 108)
Red
59 (23.1%)
Green
74 (29.0%)
Blue
108 (42.4%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
45.37%
Magenta
31.48%
Yellow
0.00%
Key
57.65%
HSL hsl(221.63deg, 29.3 %, 32.7 %)
Hue
221.63°
Saturation
29.34 %
Lightness
32.75 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
221.63°
Saturation
45.37 %
Brightness / Value
42.35 %
RYB ryb(110, 124, 168)
Red
110 (43.1%)
Yellow
124 (48.7%)
Blue
168 (66.0%)
HWB
Hue
221.63°
Whiteness
23.14 %
Blackness
57.65 %
CMY
Cyan
76.86%
Magenta
70.98%
Yellow
57.65%
XYZ
X
6.96
Y
6.91
Z
15.15
YXY
Y1
6.91
X
0.24
Y2
0.24
CIE-Lab
L
31.6
A
4
B
-21.58
CIE-Lch
L
31.6
C
21.94
H
280.5
CIE-Luv
L
31.6
U
-8
V
-28.7
Hunter-Lab
L
26.29
A
1.25
B
-15.78
Other
LRV
~ 6.9 %
Munsell Color System
5PB 3.0/4

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to Jazz Age Blues (DET 574) (Paint - Dunn-Edwards)

These are the named colors closest to Jazz Age Blues (DET 574) (Paint - Dunn-Edwards), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#4E5180 Color Purple Navy
94.14% match | ΔE 5.86
#435770 Color Midnight Haze
93.93% match | ΔE 6.07
#2B4593 Color Marian Blue
92.35% match | ΔE 7.65
#08457E Color Dark Cerulean
92.22% match | ΔE 7.78

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


RAL Design

Jazz Age Blues (DET 574) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of Jazz Age Blues (DET 574) to RAL Design


Pantone TCX

Jazz Age Blues (DET 574) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of Jazz Age Blues (DET 574) to Pantone TCX


Pantone PMS

Jazz Age Blues (DET 574) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of Jazz Age Blues (DET 574) to Pantone PMS

#3E4F80 Color PANTONE 4142 C
96.04% match | ΔE 3.96
#464E7E Color PANTONE 2111 C
95.58% match | ΔE 4.42
#43556F Color PANTONE 4143 C
95.03% match | ΔE 4.97
#304C86 Color PANTONE 8785 C
94.50% match | ΔE 5.50

RAL Classic

Jazz Age Blues (DET 574) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of Jazz Age Blues (DET 574) to RAL Classic


British Standard 4800

Jazz Age Blues (DET 574) similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of Jazz Age Blues (DET 574) to British Standard 4800


Paint similar to Jazz Age Blues (DET 574) (Paint - Dunn-Edwards)

These are the real paint colors closest to Jazz Age Blues (DET 574) (Paint - Dunn-Edwards) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from Jazz Age Blues (DET 574) once it is on a wall.


Dunn-Edwards

Jazz Age Blues (DET 574) similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of Jazz Age Blues (DET 574) to Dunn-Edwards

#3B4A6C Color Jazz Age Blues (DET 574)
Paint - Dunn-Edwards
100.00% match | ΔE 0.00
#3C4D85 Color Dive In (DE 5895)
95.18% match | ΔE 4.82

Sherwin Williams

Jazz Age Blues (DET 574) similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of Jazz Age Blues (DET 574) to Sherwin Williams


PPG Paints

Jazz Age Blues (DET 574) similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of Jazz Age Blues (DET 574) to PPG Paints


Behr

Jazz Age Blues (DET 574) similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of Jazz Age Blues (DET 574) to Behr


Farrow & Ball

Jazz Age Blues (DET 574) similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of Jazz Age Blues (DET 574) to Farrow & Ball

#3F4666 Color Blue Maize (CB11)
96.98% match | ΔE 3.02
#3F4D57 Color Hague Blue (30)
89.28% match | ΔE 10.72
#5C6576 Color Wine Dark (308)
88.59% match | ΔE 11.41

Benjamin Moore

Jazz Age Blues (DET 574) similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of Jazz Age Blues (DET 574) to Benjamin Moore


Valspar

Jazz Age Blues (DET 574) similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of Jazz Age Blues (DET 574) to Valspar


Color Combinations

View more Dunn-Edwards Jazz Age Blues (DET 574) - #3B4A6C color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#3B4A6C
Jazz Age Blues (DET 574)
#6C5D3B
Field Drab*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of Dunn-Edwards Jazz Age Blues (DET 574) - #3B4A6C?

Color that best contrast with Dunn-Edwards Jazz Age Blues (DET 574) - #3B4A6C is #6C5D3B, color name is Field Drab*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments Dunn-Edwards Jazz Age Blues (DET 574) - #3B4A6C?

Complementary or Opposite color for Dunn-Edwards Jazz Age Blues (DET 574) - #3B4A6C is #6C5D3B, color name is Field Drab*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Dunn-Edwards Jazz Age Blues (DET 574) - #3B4A6C Color Images and Patterns


Dunn-Edwards Jazz Age Blues (DET 574) Paint vintage style bedroom interior
Dunn-Edwards Jazz Age Blues (DET 574) Paint cozy coffee corner interior
Dunn-Edwards Jazz Age Blues (DET 574) Paint modern minimalist living room interior
Dunn-Edwards Jazz Age Blues (DET 574) Paint dining room design
Dunn-Edwards Jazz Age Blues (DET 574) Paint exterior design modern house with walkway
Dunn-Edwards Jazz Age Blues (DET 574) Paint modular kitchen design