Dunn-Edwards Creamy Corn (DE 5303) Paint Color

Color Name
Creamy Corn (DE 5303)
Hex Color Code
#FFF2C2
RGB Color Code
RGB(255, 242, 194)
CMYK Values*
0.0%, 5.1%, 23.9%, 0.0%
Color Family (Hue)
#FFF2C2 Creamy Corn (DE 5303) Paint Dunn-Edwards - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About Creamy Corn (DE 5303) color - its meaning and example

What color is Creamy Corn (DE 5303)?

Creamy Corn (DE 5303) color belongs to the Orange color family (hue). The hexadecimal color code(color number) for Creamy Corn (DE 5303) is #FFF2C2, and the RGB color code is RGB(255, 242, 194).

In the RGB color model, Creamy Corn (DE 5303) has a red value of 255, a green value of 242, and a blue value of 194. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 0.0% cyan, 5.1% magenta, 23.9% yellow, and 0.0% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 47.2° (degrees), 100.0 % saturation, and 88.0 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, Creamy Corn (DE 5303) has a hue of 47.2° (degrees), 23.9 % saturation and 100.0 % brightness/value.

Creamy Corn (DE 5303) is cool or warm?

The color Creamy Corn (DE 5303) is a warm color.

What is the LRV of Creamy Corn (DE 5303)? (For interior and product design)

Creamy Corn (DE 5303) has an LRV of nearly 88.7. By LRV value, it is a whitish color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
Creamy Corn (DE 5303)
LRV 88.7
Light Color

Compare LRV 88.7 of Creamy Corn (DE 5303) with dark and light color

LRV is important to consider when choosing paint colors for a room, as it can affect the overall brightness and mood of the space. Lighter colors with higher LRVs will make a room feel more spacious and airy, while darker colors with lower LRVs will create a more intimate and cozy atmosphere.
LRV value 88.7 puts Dunn-Edwards Creamy Corn (DE 5303) paint color in the lighter category.

  • Darker colors: Darker colors have lower LRV numbers because they absorb more light than they reflect. This means that they will make a room feel darker and smaller.
  • Lighter colors: Lighter colors have higher LRV numbers because they reflect more light than they absorb. This means that they will make a room feel brighter and more spacious.

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

Creamy Corn (DE 5303) (Paint - Dunn-Edwards) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #FFF2C2
Hex triplet
#FFF2C2
Red
FF
Green
F2
Blue
C2
RGBA / RGB rgb(255, 242, 194)
Red
255 (100.0%)
Green
242 (94.9%)
Blue
194 (76.1%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
0.00%
Magenta
5.10%
Yellow
23.92%
Key
0.00%
HSL hsl(47.21deg, 100.0 %, 88.0 %)
Hue
47.21°
Saturation
100.00 %
Lightness
88.04 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
47.21°
Saturation
23.92 %
Brightness / Value
100.00 %
RYB ryb(6, 58, 5)
Red
6 (2.4%)
Yellow
58 (22.7%)
Blue
5 (1.8%)
HWB
Hue
47.21°
Whiteness
76.08 %
Blackness
0.00 %
CMY
Cyan
0.00%
Magenta
5.10%
Yellow
23.92%
XYZ
X
82.73
Y
88.66
Z
63.79
YXY
Y1
88.66
X
0.35
Y2
0.38
CIE-Lab
L
95.44
A
-2.94
B
24.78
CIE-Lch
L
95.44
C
24.96
H
96.77
CIE-Luv
L
95.44
U
10.51
V
36.14
Hunter-Lab
L
94.16
A
-7.95
B
25.74
Other
LRV
~ 88.7 %
Munsell Color System
8.7Y 9.4/3.7

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to Creamy Corn (DE 5303) (Paint - Dunn-Edwards)

These are the named colors closest to Creamy Corn (DE 5303) (Paint - Dunn-Edwards), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#FAF0BE Color Blond
98.67% match | ΔE 1.33
#FFFACD Color Lemon Chiffon
96.90% match | ΔE 3.10
#FBE7B2 Color Banana Mania
96.79% match | ΔE 3.21
#F3E5AB Color Vanilla
96.30% match | ΔE 3.70

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


Pantone TCX

Creamy Corn (DE 5303) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of Creamy Corn (DE 5303) to Pantone TCX


Pantone PMS

Creamy Corn (DE 5303) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of Creamy Corn (DE 5303) to Pantone PMS

#F1E6B2 Color PANTONE 7499 C
97.01% match | ΔE 2.99
#F2EDC0 Color PANTONE 9141 C
96.92% match | ΔE 3.08
#F4E5C0 Color PANTONE 9160 C
95.94% match | ΔE 4.06
#F2EECA Color PANTONE 9140 C
95.71% match | ΔE 4.29

RAL Design

Creamy Corn (DE 5303) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of Creamy Corn (DE 5303) to RAL Design


British Standard 4800

Creamy Corn (DE 5303) similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of Creamy Corn (DE 5303) to British Standard 4800


RAL Classic

Creamy Corn (DE 5303) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of Creamy Corn (DE 5303) to RAL Classic


Paint similar to Creamy Corn (DE 5303) (Paint - Dunn-Edwards)

These are the real paint colors closest to Creamy Corn (DE 5303) (Paint - Dunn-Edwards) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from Creamy Corn (DE 5303) once it is on a wall.


Dunn-Edwards

Creamy Corn (DE 5303) similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of Creamy Corn (DE 5303) to Dunn-Edwards

#FFF2C2 Color Creamy Corn (DE 5303)
Paint - Dunn-Edwards
100.00% match | ΔE 0.00

Benjamin Moore

Creamy Corn (DE 5303) similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of Creamy Corn (DE 5303) to Benjamin Moore


Behr

Creamy Corn (DE 5303) similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of Creamy Corn (DE 5303) to Behr


PPG Paints

Creamy Corn (DE 5303) similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of Creamy Corn (DE 5303) to PPG Paints


Valspar

Creamy Corn (DE 5303) similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of Creamy Corn (DE 5303) to Valspar


Sherwin Williams

Creamy Corn (DE 5303) similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of Creamy Corn (DE 5303) to Sherwin Williams


Farrow & Ball

Creamy Corn (DE 5303) similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of Creamy Corn (DE 5303) to Farrow & Ball


Color Combinations

View more Dunn-Edwards Creamy Corn (DE 5303) - #FFF2C2 color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#FFF2C2
Creamy Corn (DE 5303)
#C2CFFF
Lavender Blue*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of Dunn-Edwards Creamy Corn (DE 5303) - #FFF2C2?

Color that best contrast with Dunn-Edwards Creamy Corn (DE 5303) - #FFF2C2 is #C2CFFF, color name is Lavender Blue*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments Dunn-Edwards Creamy Corn (DE 5303) - #FFF2C2?

Complementary or Opposite color for Dunn-Edwards Creamy Corn (DE 5303) - #FFF2C2 is #C2CFFF, color name is Lavender Blue*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Dunn-Edwards Creamy Corn (DE 5303) - #FFF2C2 Color Images and Patterns


Dunn-Edwards Creamy Corn (DE 5303) Paint vintage style bedroom interior
Dunn-Edwards Creamy Corn (DE 5303) Paint cozy coffee corner interior
Dunn-Edwards Creamy Corn (DE 5303) Paint modern minimalist living room interior
Dunn-Edwards Creamy Corn (DE 5303) Paint dining room design
Dunn-Edwards Creamy Corn (DE 5303) Paint exterior design modern house with walkway
Dunn-Edwards Creamy Corn (DE 5303) Paint modular kitchen design