Dunn-Edwards Covered Wagon (DE 6196) Paint Color

Color Name
Covered Wagon (DE 6196)
Hex Color Code
#726449
RGB Color Code
RGB(114, 100, 73)
CMYK Values*
0.0%, 12.3%, 36.0%, 55.3%
Color Family (Hue)
#726449 Covered Wagon (DE 6196) Paint Dunn-Edwards - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About Covered Wagon (DE 6196) color - its meaning and example

What color is Covered Wagon (DE 6196)?

Covered Wagon (DE 6196) color belongs to the Brown color family (hue). The hexadecimal color code(color number) for Covered Wagon (DE 6196) is #726449, and the RGB color code is RGB(114, 100, 73).

In the RGB color model, Covered Wagon (DE 6196) has a red value of 114, a green value of 100, and a blue value of 73. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 0.0% cyan, 12.3% magenta, 36.0% yellow, and 55.3% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 39.5° (degrees), 21.9 % saturation, and 36.7 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, Covered Wagon (DE 6196) has a hue of 39.5° (degrees), 36.0 % saturation and 44.7 % brightness/value.

Covered Wagon (DE 6196) is cool or warm?

The color Covered Wagon (DE 6196) is a warm color.

What is the LRV of Covered Wagon (DE 6196)? (For interior and product design)

Covered Wagon (DE 6196) has an LRV of nearly 13.2. By LRV value, it is a dark color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
Covered Wagon (DE 6196)
LRV 13.2
Light Color

Compare LRV 13.2 of Covered Wagon (DE 6196) with dark and light color

LRV is important to consider when choosing paint colors for a room, as it can affect the overall brightness and mood of the space. Lighter colors with higher LRVs will make a room feel more spacious and airy, while darker colors with lower LRVs will create a more intimate and cozy atmosphere.
LRV value 13.2 puts Dunn-Edwards Covered Wagon (DE 6196) paint color in the darker category.

  • Darker colors: Darker colors have lower LRV numbers because they absorb more light than they reflect. This means that they will make a room feel darker and smaller.
  • Lighter colors: Lighter colors have higher LRV numbers because they reflect more light than they absorb. This means that they will make a room feel brighter and more spacious.

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

Covered Wagon (DE 6196) (Paint - Dunn-Edwards) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #726449
Hex triplet
#726449
Red
72
Green
64
Blue
49
RGBA / RGB rgb(114, 100, 73)
Red
114 (44.7%)
Green
100 (39.2%)
Blue
73 (28.6%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
0.00%
Magenta
12.28%
Yellow
35.96%
Key
55.29%
HSL hsl(39.51deg, 21.9 %, 36.7 %)
Hue
39.51°
Saturation
21.93 %
Lightness
36.67 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
39.51°
Saturation
35.96 %
Brightness / Value
44.71 %
RYB ryb(117, 133, 117)
Red
117 (45.8%)
Yellow
133 (52.3%)
Blue
117 (46.0%)
HWB
Hue
39.51°
Whiteness
28.63 %
Blackness
55.29 %
CMY
Cyan
55.29%
Magenta
60.78%
Yellow
71.37%
XYZ
X
12.7
Y
13.17
Z
8.18
YXY
Y1
13.17
X
0.37
Y2
0.39
CIE-Lab
L
43.02
A
1.21
B
17.38
CIE-Lch
L
43.02
C
17.43
H
86.03
CIE-Luv
L
43.02
U
10.34
V
20.44
Hunter-Lab
L
36.29
A
-1.06
B
12.05
Other
LRV
~ 13.2 %
Munsell Color System
6.2Y 4.1/2.8

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to Covered Wagon (DE 6196) (Paint - Dunn-Edwards)

These are the named colors closest to Covered Wagon (DE 6196) (Paint - Dunn-Edwards), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#826644 Color Raw Umber
93.85% match | ΔE 6.15
#836953 Color Pastel Brown
92.47% match | ΔE 7.53
#6D6D4B Color Aloe Green
91.95% match | ΔE 8.05

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


Pantone PMS

Covered Wagon (DE 6196) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of Covered Wagon (DE 6196) to Pantone PMS

#786748 Color PANTONE 2328 C
97.92% match | ΔE 2.08
#7E6950 Color PANTONE 4244 C
95.39% match | ΔE 4.61
#7A6855 Color PANTONE 7531 C
95.00% match | ΔE 5.00
#7A7256 Color PANTONE 7497 C
94.10% match | ΔE 5.90

Pantone TCX

Covered Wagon (DE 6196) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of Covered Wagon (DE 6196) to Pantone TCX


RAL Classic

Covered Wagon (DE 6196) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of Covered Wagon (DE 6196) to RAL Classic


British Standard 4800

Covered Wagon (DE 6196) similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of Covered Wagon (DE 6196) to British Standard 4800

#6C5D38 Color BS 10-A-09 - Grey
95.79% match | ΔE 4.21

RAL Design

Covered Wagon (DE 6196) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of Covered Wagon (DE 6196) to RAL Design


Paint similar to Covered Wagon (DE 6196) (Paint - Dunn-Edwards)

These are the real paint colors closest to Covered Wagon (DE 6196) (Paint - Dunn-Edwards) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from Covered Wagon (DE 6196) once it is on a wall.


PPG Paints

Covered Wagon (DE 6196) similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of Covered Wagon (DE 6196) to PPG Paints


Sherwin Williams

Covered Wagon (DE 6196) similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of Covered Wagon (DE 6196) to Sherwin Williams


Benjamin Moore

Covered Wagon (DE 6196) similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of Covered Wagon (DE 6196) to Benjamin Moore


Valspar

Covered Wagon (DE 6196) similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of Covered Wagon (DE 6196) to Valspar


Behr

Covered Wagon (DE 6196) similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of Covered Wagon (DE 6196) to Behr


Dunn-Edwards

Covered Wagon (DE 6196) similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of Covered Wagon (DE 6196) to Dunn-Edwards


Farrow & Ball

Covered Wagon (DE 6196) similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of Covered Wagon (DE 6196) to Farrow & Ball

#665F4B Color Cardamom (CB5)
95.53% match | ΔE 4.47
#6E6656 Color Pantalon (221)
95.44% match | ΔE 4.56
#706556 Color Salon Drab (290)
95.32% match | ΔE 4.68
#7D634E Color Wainscot (55)
92.71% match | ΔE 7.29

Color Combinations

View more Dunn-Edwards Covered Wagon (DE 6196) - #726449 color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#726449
Covered Wagon (DE 6196)
#495772
Midnight Haze*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of Dunn-Edwards Covered Wagon (DE 6196) - #726449?

Color that best contrast with Dunn-Edwards Covered Wagon (DE 6196) - #726449 is #495772, color name is Midnight Haze*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments Dunn-Edwards Covered Wagon (DE 6196) - #726449?

Complementary or Opposite color for Dunn-Edwards Covered Wagon (DE 6196) - #726449 is #495772, color name is Midnight Haze*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Dunn-Edwards Covered Wagon (DE 6196) - #726449 Color Images and Patterns


Dunn-Edwards Covered Wagon (DE 6196) Paint vintage style bedroom interior
Dunn-Edwards Covered Wagon (DE 6196) Paint cozy coffee corner interior
Dunn-Edwards Covered Wagon (DE 6196) Paint modern minimalist living room interior
Dunn-Edwards Covered Wagon (DE 6196) Paint dining room design
Dunn-Edwards Covered Wagon (DE 6196) Paint exterior design modern house with walkway
Dunn-Edwards Covered Wagon (DE 6196) Paint modular kitchen design