PPG Paints Country Club (PPG1139-6) Paint Color

Color Name
Country Club (PPG1139-6)
Hex Color Code
#3D6C54
RGB Color Code
RGB(61, 108, 84)
CMYK Values*
43.5%, 0.0%, 22.2%, 57.6%
Color Family (Hue)
#3D6C54 Country Club (PPG1139-6) Paint PPG Paints - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About Country Club (PPG1139-6) color - its meaning and example

What color is Country Club (PPG1139-6)?

Country Club (PPG1139-6) color belongs to the Green color family (hue). The hexadecimal color code(color number) for Country Club (PPG1139-6) is #3D6C54, and the RGB color code is RGB(61, 108, 84).

In the RGB color model, Country Club (PPG1139-6) has a red value of 61, a green value of 108, and a blue value of 84. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 43.5% cyan, 0.0% magenta, 22.2% yellow, and 57.6% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 149.4° (degrees), 27.8 % saturation, and 33.1 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, Country Club (PPG1139-6) has a hue of 149.4° (degrees), 43.5 % saturation and 42.4 % brightness/value.

Country Club (PPG1139-6) is cool or warm?

The color Country Club (PPG1139-6) is a cool color.

What is the LRV of Country Club (PPG1139-6)? (For interior and product design)

Country Club (PPG1139-6) has an LRV of nearly 12.4. By LRV value, it is a dark color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
Country Club (PPG1139-6)
LRV 12.4
Light Color

Compare LRV 12.4 of Country Club (PPG1139-6) with dark and light color

LRV is important to consider when choosing paint colors for a room, as it can affect the overall brightness and mood of the space. Lighter colors with higher LRVs will make a room feel more spacious and airy, while darker colors with lower LRVs will create a more intimate and cozy atmosphere.
LRV value 12.4 puts PPG Paints Country Club (PPG1139-6) paint color in the darker category.

  • Darker colors: Darker colors have lower LRV numbers because they absorb more light than they reflect. This means that they will make a room feel darker and smaller.
  • Lighter colors: Lighter colors have higher LRV numbers because they reflect more light than they absorb. This means that they will make a room feel brighter and more spacious.

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

Country Club (PPG1139-6) (Paint - PPG Paints) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #3D6C54
Hex triplet
#3D6C54
Red
3D
Green
6C
Blue
54
RGBA / RGB rgb(61, 108, 84)
Red
61 (23.9%)
Green
108 (42.4%)
Blue
84 (32.9%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
43.52%
Magenta
0.00%
Yellow
22.22%
Key
57.65%
HSL hsl(149.36deg, 27.8 %, 33.1 %)
Hue
149.36°
Saturation
27.81 %
Lightness
33.14 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
149.36°
Saturation
43.52 %
Brightness / Value
42.35 %
RYB ryb(102, 149, 150)
Red
102 (40.1%)
Yellow
149 (58.4%)
Blue
150 (58.7%)
HWB
Hue
149.36°
Whiteness
23.92 %
Blackness
57.65 %
CMY
Cyan
76.08%
Magenta
57.65%
Yellow
67.06%
XYZ
X
8.89
Y
12.36
Z
10.3
YXY
Y1
12.36
X
0.28
Y2
0.39
CIE-Lab
L
41.78
A
-22.1
B
8.48
CIE-Lch
L
41.78
C
23.67
H
159.02
CIE-Luv
L
41.78
U
-21.7
V
13.91
Hunter-Lab
L
35.15
A
-16.39
B
7.23
Other
LRV
~ 12.4 %
Munsell Color System
2.9G 4.0/4.7

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to Country Club (PPG1139-6) (Paint - PPG Paints)

These are the named colors closest to Country Club (PPG1139-6) (Paint - PPG Paints), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#006A4E Color Bottle Green
94.13% match | ΔE 5.87
#49796B Color Hooker's Green
93.52% match | ΔE 6.48
#355E3B Color Hunter Green
93.49% match | ΔE 6.51

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


Pantone TCX

Country Club (PPG1139-6) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of Country Club (PPG1139-6) to Pantone TCX


RAL Design

Country Club (PPG1139-6) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of Country Club (PPG1139-6) to RAL Design


RAL Classic

Country Club (PPG1139-6) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of Country Club (PPG1139-6) to RAL Classic


Pantone PMS

Country Club (PPG1139-6) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of Country Club (PPG1139-6) to Pantone PMS

#4E6E56 Color PANTONE 8720 C
96.28% match | ΔE 3.72
#43695B Color PANTONE 5545 C
95.84% match | ΔE 4.16
#28724F Color PANTONE 555 C
95.19% match | ΔE 4.81
#286140 Color PANTONE 7734 C
94.42% match | ΔE 5.58

British Standard 4800

Country Club (PPG1139-6) similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of Country Club (PPG1139-6) to British Standard 4800

#3D6C62 Color BS 18-D-44 - Blue
94.42% match | ΔE 5.58

Paint similar to Country Club (PPG1139-6) (Paint - PPG Paints)

These are the real paint colors closest to Country Club (PPG1139-6) (Paint - PPG Paints) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from Country Club (PPG1139-6) once it is on a wall.


PPG Paints

Country Club (PPG1139-6) similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of Country Club (PPG1139-6) to PPG Paints

#3D6C54 Color Country Club (PPG1139-6)
Paint - PPG Paints
100.00% match | ΔE 0.00

Behr

Country Club (PPG1139-6) similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of Country Club (PPG1139-6) to Behr


Valspar

Country Club (PPG1139-6) similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of Country Club (PPG1139-6) to Valspar


Benjamin Moore

Country Club (PPG1139-6) similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of Country Club (PPG1139-6) to Benjamin Moore


Dunn-Edwards

Country Club (PPG1139-6) similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of Country Club (PPG1139-6) to Dunn-Edwards


Sherwin Williams

Country Club (PPG1139-6) similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of Country Club (PPG1139-6) to Sherwin Williams


Farrow & Ball

Country Club (PPG1139-6) similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of Country Club (PPG1139-6) to Farrow & Ball


Color Combinations

View more PPG Paints Country Club (PPG1139-6) - #3D6C54 color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#3D6C54
Country Club (PPG1139-6)
#6C3D55
Old Mauve*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of PPG Paints Country Club (PPG1139-6) - #3D6C54?

Color that best contrast with PPG Paints Country Club (PPG1139-6) - #3D6C54 is #6C3D55, color name is Old Mauve*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments PPG Paints Country Club (PPG1139-6) - #3D6C54?

Complementary or Opposite color for PPG Paints Country Club (PPG1139-6) - #3D6C54 is #6C3D55, color name is Old Mauve*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

PPG Paints Country Club (PPG1139-6) - #3D6C54 Color Images and Patterns


PPG Paints Country Club (PPG1139-6) Paint vintage style bedroom interior
PPG Paints Country Club (PPG1139-6) Paint cozy coffee corner interior
PPG Paints Country Club (PPG1139-6) Paint modern minimalist living room interior
PPG Paints Country Club (PPG1139-6) Paint dining room design
PPG Paints Country Club (PPG1139-6) Paint exterior design modern house with walkway
PPG Paints Country Club (PPG1139-6) Paint modular kitchen design