Sherwin Williams Cork Wedge (SW 7539) Paint Color

Color Name
Cork Wedge (SW 7539)
Hex Color Code
#C1A98A
RGB Color Code
RGB(193, 169, 138)
CMYK Values*
0.0%, 12.4%, 28.5%, 24.3%
Color Family (Hue)
#C1A98A Cork Wedge (SW 7539) Paint Sherwin Williams - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About Cork Wedge (SW 7539) color - its meaning and example

What color is Cork Wedge (SW 7539)?

Cork Wedge (SW 7539) color belongs to the Brown color family (hue). The hexadecimal color code(color number) for Cork Wedge (SW 7539) is #C1A98A, and the RGB color code is RGB(193, 169, 138).

In the RGB color model, Cork Wedge (SW 7539) has a red value of 193, a green value of 169, and a blue value of 138. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 0.0% cyan, 12.4% magenta, 28.5% yellow, and 24.3% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 33.8° (degrees), 30.7 % saturation, and 64.9 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, Cork Wedge (SW 7539) has a hue of 33.8° (degrees), 28.5 % saturation and 75.7 % brightness/value.

Cork Wedge (SW 7539) is cool or warm?

The color Cork Wedge (SW 7539) is a warm color.

What is the LRV of Cork Wedge (SW 7539)? (For interior and product design)

Cork Wedge (SW 7539) has an LRV of nearly 41.5. By LRV value, it is a medium light color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
Cork Wedge (SW 7539)
LRV 41.5
Light Color

Compare LRV 41.5 of Cork Wedge (SW 7539) with dark and light color

LRV is important to consider when choosing paint colors for a room, as it can affect the overall brightness and mood of the space. Lighter colors with higher LRVs will make a room feel more spacious and airy, while darker colors with lower LRVs will create a more intimate and cozy atmosphere.
LRV value 41.5 puts Sherwin Williams Cork Wedge (SW 7539) paint color in the medium category.

  • Darker colors: Darker colors have lower LRV numbers because they absorb more light than they reflect. This means that they will make a room feel darker and smaller.
  • Lighter colors: Lighter colors have higher LRV numbers because they reflect more light than they absorb. This means that they will make a room feel brighter and more spacious.

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

Cork Wedge (SW 7539) (Paint - Sherwin Williams) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #C1A98A
Hex triplet
#C1A98A
Red
C1
Green
A9
Blue
8A
RGBA / RGB rgb(193, 169, 138)
Red
193 (75.7%)
Green
169 (66.3%)
Blue
138 (54.1%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
0.00%
Magenta
12.44%
Yellow
28.50%
Key
24.31%
HSL hsl(33.82deg, 30.7 %, 64.9 %)
Hue
33.82°
Saturation
30.73 %
Lightness
64.90 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
33.82°
Saturation
28.50 %
Brightness / Value
75.69 %
RYB ryb(50, 88, 51)
Red
50 (19.7%)
Yellow
88 (34.6%)
Blue
51 (20.1%)
HWB
Hue
33.82°
Whiteness
54.12 %
Blackness
24.31 %
CMY
Cyan
24.31%
Magenta
33.73%
Yellow
45.88%
XYZ
X
40.77
Y
41.55
Z
29.92
YXY
Y1
41.55
X
0.36
Y2
0.37
CIE-Lab
L
70.56
A
3.98
B
19.22
CIE-Lch
L
70.56
C
19.63
H
78.3
CIE-Luv
L
70.56
U
16.98
V
25.47
Hunter-Lab
L
64.46
A
0.09
B
17.6
Other
LRV
~ 41.5 %
Munsell Color System
2.5Y 6.9/3.2

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to Cork Wedge (SW 7539) (Paint - Sherwin Williams)

These are the named colors closest to Cork Wedge (SW 7539) (Paint - Sherwin Williams), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#C3B091 Color Khaki
97.26% match | ΔE 2.74
#D2B48C Color Tan
95.75% match | ΔE 4.25
#CFB095 Color Hazelnut
95.56% match | ΔE 4.44

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


RAL Design

Cork Wedge (SW 7539) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of Cork Wedge (SW 7539) to RAL Design


Pantone TCX

Cork Wedge (SW 7539) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of Cork Wedge (SW 7539) to Pantone TCX


Pantone PMS

Cork Wedge (SW 7539) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of Cork Wedge (SW 7539) to Pantone PMS

#C3AD8C Color PANTONE 4249 C
98.37% match | ΔE 1.63
#BCA888 Color PANTONE 4250 C
98.04% match | ΔE 1.96
#BAA58D Color PANTONE 4253 C
97.39% match | ΔE 2.61
#B6A184 Color PANTONE 4252 C
97.29% match | ΔE 2.71

RAL Classic

Cork Wedge (SW 7539) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of Cork Wedge (SW 7539) to RAL Classic


British Standard 4800

Cork Wedge (SW 7539) similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of Cork Wedge (SW 7539) to British Standard 4800


Paint similar to Cork Wedge (SW 7539) (Paint - Sherwin Williams)

These are the real paint colors closest to Cork Wedge (SW 7539) (Paint - Sherwin Williams) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from Cork Wedge (SW 7539) once it is on a wall.


Sherwin Williams

Cork Wedge (SW 7539) similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of Cork Wedge (SW 7539) to Sherwin Williams


Valspar

Cork Wedge (SW 7539) similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of Cork Wedge (SW 7539) to Valspar


Behr

Cork Wedge (SW 7539) similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of Cork Wedge (SW 7539) to Behr


PPG Paints

Cork Wedge (SW 7539) similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of Cork Wedge (SW 7539) to PPG Paints


Benjamin Moore

Cork Wedge (SW 7539) similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of Cork Wedge (SW 7539) to Benjamin Moore


Dunn-Edwards

Cork Wedge (SW 7539) similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of Cork Wedge (SW 7539) to Dunn-Edwards


Farrow & Ball

Cork Wedge (SW 7539) similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of Cork Wedge (SW 7539) to Farrow & Ball

#BBA682 Color Biscuit (38)
97.27% match | ΔE 2.73
#C4AE89 Color Cats Paw (240)
97.27% match | ΔE 2.73
#B5A086 Color Planter (G5)
96.82% match | ΔE 3.18
#BDA794 Color Smoked Trout (60)
95.55% match | ΔE 4.45

Color Combinations

View more Sherwin Williams Cork Wedge (SW 7539) - #C1A98A color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#C1A98A
Cork Wedge (SW 7539)
#8AA2C1
Dark Pastel Blue*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of Sherwin Williams Cork Wedge (SW 7539) - #C1A98A?

Color that best contrast with Sherwin Williams Cork Wedge (SW 7539) - #C1A98A is #8AA2C1, color name is Dark Pastel Blue*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments Sherwin Williams Cork Wedge (SW 7539) - #C1A98A?

Complementary or Opposite color for Sherwin Williams Cork Wedge (SW 7539) - #C1A98A is #8AA2C1, color name is Dark Pastel Blue*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Sherwin Williams Cork Wedge (SW 7539) - #C1A98A Color Images and Patterns


Sherwin Williams Cork Wedge (SW 7539) Paint vintage style bedroom interior
Sherwin Williams Cork Wedge (SW 7539) Paint cozy coffee corner interior
Sherwin Williams Cork Wedge (SW 7539) Paint modern minimalist living room interior
Sherwin Williams Cork Wedge (SW 7539) Paint dining room design
Sherwin Williams Cork Wedge (SW 7539) Paint exterior design modern house with walkway
Sherwin Williams Cork Wedge (SW 7539) Paint modular kitchen design