Benjamin Moore Cedar Path (454) Paint Color

Color Name
Cedar Path (454)
Hex Color Code
#75866E
RGB Color Code
RGB(117, 134, 110)
CMYK Values*
12.7%, 0.0%, 17.9%, 47.5%
Color Family (Hue)
#75866E Cedar Path (454) Paint Benjamin Moore - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About Cedar Path (454) color - its meaning and example

What color is Cedar Path (454)?

Cedar Path (454) color belongs to the Green color family (hue). The hexadecimal color code(color number) for Cedar Path (454) is #75866E, and the RGB color code is RGB(117, 134, 110).

In the RGB color model, Cedar Path (454) has a red value of 117, a green value of 134, and a blue value of 110. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 12.7% cyan, 0.0% magenta, 17.9% yellow, and 47.5% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 102.5° (degrees), 9.8 % saturation, and 47.8 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, Cedar Path (454) has a hue of 102.5° (degrees), 17.9 % saturation and 52.5 % brightness/value.

Cedar Path (454) is cool or warm?

The color Cedar Path (454) is a cool color.

What is the LRV of Cedar Path (454)? (For interior and product design)

Cedar Path (454) has an LRV of nearly 22. By LRV value, it is a medium dark color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
Cedar Path (454)
LRV 22
Light Color

Compare LRV 22 of Cedar Path (454) with dark and light color

LRV is important to consider when choosing paint colors for a room, as it can affect the overall brightness and mood of the space. Lighter colors with higher LRVs will make a room feel more spacious and airy, while darker colors with lower LRVs will create a more intimate and cozy atmosphere.
LRV value 22 puts Benjamin Moore Cedar Path (454) paint color in the darker category.

  • Darker colors: Darker colors have lower LRV numbers because they absorb more light than they reflect. This means that they will make a room feel darker and smaller.
  • Lighter colors: Lighter colors have higher LRV numbers because they reflect more light than they absorb. This means that they will make a room feel brighter and more spacious.

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

Cedar Path (454) (Paint - Benjamin Moore) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #75866E
Hex triplet
#75866E
Red
75
Green
86
Blue
6E
RGBA / RGB rgb(117, 134, 110)
Red
117 (45.9%)
Green
134 (52.5%)
Blue
110 (43.1%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
12.69%
Magenta
0.00%
Yellow
17.91%
Key
47.45%
HSL hsl(102.5deg, 9.8 %, 47.8 %)
Hue
102.5°
Saturation
9.84 %
Lightness
47.84 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
102.5°
Saturation
17.91 %
Brightness / Value
52.55 %
RYB ryb(76, 115, 103)
Red
76 (29.9%)
Yellow
115 (45.1%)
Blue
103 (40.5%)
HWB
Hue
102.5°
Whiteness
43.14 %
Blackness
47.45 %
CMY
Cyan
54.12%
Magenta
47.45%
Yellow
56.86%
XYZ
X
18.68
Y
21.96
Z
18.01
YXY
Y1
21.96
X
0.32
Y2
0.37
CIE-Lab
L
53.98
A
-10.97
B
10.88
CIE-Lch
L
53.98
C
15.45
H
135.23
CIE-Luv
L
53.98
U
-8.45
V
16.27
Hunter-Lab
L
46.86
A
-10.86
B
10.02
Other
LRV
~ 22 %
Munsell Color System
8.3GY 5.2/3.5

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to Cedar Path (454) (Paint - Benjamin Moore)

These are the named colors closest to Cedar Path (454) (Paint - Benjamin Moore), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#78866B Color Camouflage Green
98.47% match | ΔE 1.53
#738678 Color Xanadu
96.10% match | ΔE 3.90
#5F8575 Color Eucalyptus Green
92.86% match | ΔE 7.14
#8F9779 Color Artichoke
92.44% match | ΔE 7.56

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


Pantone PMS

Cedar Path (454) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of Cedar Path (454) to Pantone PMS

#738670 Color PANTONE 4181 C
98.98% match | ΔE 1.02
#708573 Color PANTONE 5625 C
97.32% match | ΔE 2.68
#6A7966 Color PANTONE 4182 C
94.86% match | ΔE 5.14
#6B8D73 Color PANTONE 2407 C
94.78% match | ΔE 5.22

Pantone TCX

Cedar Path (454) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of Cedar Path (454) to Pantone TCX


RAL Classic

Cedar Path (454) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of Cedar Path (454) to RAL Classic


RAL Design

Cedar Path (454) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of Cedar Path (454) to RAL Design


British Standard 4800

Cedar Path (454) similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of Cedar Path (454) to British Standard 4800


Paint similar to Cedar Path (454) (Paint - Benjamin Moore)

These are the real paint colors closest to Cedar Path (454) (Paint - Benjamin Moore) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from Cedar Path (454) once it is on a wall.


Benjamin Moore

Cedar Path (454) similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of Cedar Path (454) to Benjamin Moore

#75866E Color Cedar Path (454)
Paint - Benjamin Moore
100.00% match | ΔE 0.00
#70816B Color Pinelands (446)
98.02% match | ΔE 1.98

Farrow & Ball

Cedar Path (454) similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of Cedar Path (454) to Farrow & Ball


Dunn-Edwards

Cedar Path (454) similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of Cedar Path (454) to Dunn-Edwards


Valspar

Cedar Path (454) similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of Cedar Path (454) to Valspar


Behr

Cedar Path (454) similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of Cedar Path (454) to Behr


Sherwin Williams

Cedar Path (454) similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of Cedar Path (454) to Sherwin Williams


PPG Paints

Cedar Path (454) similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of Cedar Path (454) to PPG Paints


Color Combinations

View more Benjamin Moore Cedar Path (454) - #75866E color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#75866E
Cedar Path (454)
#7F6E86
Old Lavender*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of Benjamin Moore Cedar Path (454) - #75866E?

Color that best contrast with Benjamin Moore Cedar Path (454) - #75866E is #7F6E86, color name is Old Lavender*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments Benjamin Moore Cedar Path (454) - #75866E?

Complementary or Opposite color for Benjamin Moore Cedar Path (454) - #75866E is #7F6E86, color name is Old Lavender*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Benjamin Moore Cedar Path (454) - #75866E Color Images and Patterns


Benjamin Moore Cedar Path (454) Paint vintage style bedroom interior
Benjamin Moore Cedar Path (454) Paint cozy coffee corner interior
Benjamin Moore Cedar Path (454) Paint modern minimalist living room interior
Benjamin Moore Cedar Path (454) Paint dining room design
Benjamin Moore Cedar Path (454) Paint exterior design modern house with walkway
Benjamin Moore Cedar Path (454) Paint modular kitchen design