Benjamin Moore Castle Walls (1573) Paint Color

Color Name
Castle Walls (1573)
Hex Color Code
#A2ADA5
RGB Color Code
RGB(162, 173, 165)
CMYK Values*
6.4%, 0.0%, 4.6%, 32.2%
Color Family (Hue)
#A2ADA5 Castle Walls (1573) Paint Benjamin Moore - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About Castle Walls (1573) color - its meaning and example

What color is Castle Walls (1573)?

Castle Walls (1573) color belongs to the Blue color family (hue). The hexadecimal color code(color number) for Castle Walls (1573) is #A2ADA5, and the RGB color code is RGB(162, 173, 165).

In the RGB color model, Castle Walls (1573) has a red value of 162, a green value of 173, and a blue value of 165. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 6.4% cyan, 0.0% magenta, 4.6% yellow, and 32.2% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 136.4° (degrees), 6.3 % saturation, and 65.7 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, Castle Walls (1573) has a hue of 136.4° (degrees), 6.4 % saturation and 67.8 % brightness/value.

Castle Walls (1573) is cool or warm?

The color Castle Walls (1573) is a cool color.

What is the LRV of Castle Walls (1573)? (For interior and product design)

Castle Walls (1573) has an LRV of nearly 40.3. By LRV value, it is a medium light color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
Castle Walls (1573)
LRV 40.3
Light Color

Compare LRV 40.3 of Castle Walls (1573) with dark and light color

LRV is important to consider when choosing paint colors for a room, as it can affect the overall brightness and mood of the space. Lighter colors with higher LRVs will make a room feel more spacious and airy, while darker colors with lower LRVs will create a more intimate and cozy atmosphere.
LRV value 40.3 puts Benjamin Moore Castle Walls (1573) paint color in the medium category.

  • Darker colors: Darker colors have lower LRV numbers because they absorb more light than they reflect. This means that they will make a room feel darker and smaller.
  • Lighter colors: Lighter colors have higher LRV numbers because they reflect more light than they absorb. This means that they will make a room feel brighter and more spacious.

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

Castle Walls (1573) (Paint - Benjamin Moore) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #A2ADA5
Hex triplet
#A2ADA5
Red
A2
Green
AD
Blue
A5
RGBA / RGB rgb(162, 173, 165)
Red
162 (63.5%)
Green
173 (67.8%)
Blue
165 (64.7%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
6.36%
Magenta
0.00%
Yellow
4.62%
Key
32.16%
HSL hsl(136.36deg, 6.3 %, 65.7 %)
Hue
136.36°
Saturation
6.29 %
Lightness
65.69 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
136.36°
Saturation
6.36 %
Brightness / Value
67.84 %
RYB ryb(39, 74, 65)
Red
39 (15.4%)
Yellow
74 (28.9%)
Blue
65 (25.5%)
HWB
Hue
136.36°
Whiteness
63.53 %
Blackness
32.16 %
CMY
Cyan
36.47%
Magenta
32.16%
Yellow
35.29%
XYZ
X
36.64
Y
40.29
Z
41.44
YXY
Y1
40.29
X
0.31
Y2
0.34
CIE-Lab
L
69.67
A
-5.4
B
2.77
CIE-Lch
L
69.67
C
6.07
H
152.83
CIE-Luv
L
69.67
U
-5.74
V
4.94
Hunter-Lab
L
63.47
A
-8.04
B
5.72
Other
LRV
~ 40.3 %
Munsell Color System
1.1G 6.8/1.4

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to Castle Walls (1573) (Paint - Benjamin Moore)

These are the named colors closest to Castle Walls (1573) (Paint - Benjamin Moore), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#B2BEB5 Color Ash Gray
95.35% match | ΔE 4.65
#8DA399 Color Morning Sky Blue
94.34% match | ΔE 5.66
#A9A9A9 Color Dark Gray
92.81% match | ΔE 7.19
#A6A6A6 Color Quick Silver
92.72% match | ΔE 7.28

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


RAL Design

Castle Walls (1573) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of Castle Walls (1573) to RAL Design


Pantone TCX

Castle Walls (1573) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of Castle Walls (1573) to Pantone TCX


Pantone PMS

Castle Walls (1573) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of Castle Walls (1573) to Pantone PMS

#9BAA9E Color PANTONE 4184 C
97.23% match | ΔE 2.77
#94A69D Color PANTONE 4191 C
96.23% match | ΔE 3.77
#B0BDB0 Color PANTONE 5655 C
95.19% match | ΔE 4.81
#94A596 Color PANTONE 5635 C
95.09% match | ΔE 4.91

RAL Classic

Castle Walls (1573) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of Castle Walls (1573) to RAL Classic


British Standard 4800

Castle Walls (1573) similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of Castle Walls (1573) to British Standard 4800


Paint similar to Castle Walls (1573) (Paint - Benjamin Moore)

These are the real paint colors closest to Castle Walls (1573) (Paint - Benjamin Moore) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from Castle Walls (1573) once it is on a wall.


Sherwin Williams

Castle Walls (1573) similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of Castle Walls (1573) to Sherwin Williams


Behr

Castle Walls (1573) similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of Castle Walls (1573) to Behr


Valspar

Castle Walls (1573) similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of Castle Walls (1573) to Valspar


Farrow & Ball

Castle Walls (1573) similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of Castle Walls (1573) to Farrow & Ball

#9FB0A5 Color Pond Green (G7)
97.20% match | ΔE 2.80
#AEB2A4 Color Blue Gray (91)
95.88% match | ΔE 4.12
#9A9F94 Color Pigeon (25)
95.22% match | ΔE 4.78
#B5BBB4 Color Light Blue (22)
95.21% match | ΔE 4.79

Dunn-Edwards

Castle Walls (1573) similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of Castle Walls (1573) to Dunn-Edwards


Benjamin Moore

Castle Walls (1573) similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of Castle Walls (1573) to Benjamin Moore


PPG Paints

Castle Walls (1573) similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of Castle Walls (1573) to PPG Paints


Color Combinations

View more Benjamin Moore Castle Walls (1573) - #A2ADA5 color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#A2ADA5
Castle Walls (1573)
#ADA2AA
Rose quartz*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of Benjamin Moore Castle Walls (1573) - #A2ADA5?

Color that best contrast with Benjamin Moore Castle Walls (1573) - #A2ADA5 is #ADA2AA, color name is Rose quartz*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments Benjamin Moore Castle Walls (1573) - #A2ADA5?

Complementary or Opposite color for Benjamin Moore Castle Walls (1573) - #A2ADA5 is #ADA2AA, color name is Rose quartz*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Benjamin Moore Castle Walls (1573) - #A2ADA5 Color Images and Patterns


Benjamin Moore Castle Walls (1573) Paint vintage style bedroom interior
Benjamin Moore Castle Walls (1573) Paint cozy coffee corner interior
Benjamin Moore Castle Walls (1573) Paint modern minimalist living room interior
Benjamin Moore Castle Walls (1573) Paint dining room design
Benjamin Moore Castle Walls (1573) Paint exterior design modern house with walkway
Benjamin Moore Castle Walls (1573) Paint modular kitchen design