PPG Paints Billowing Clouds (PPG1041-3) Paint Color

Color Name
Billowing Clouds (PPG1041-3)
Hex Color Code
#D8DEE3
RGB Color Code
RGB(216, 222, 227)
CMYK Values*
4.8%, 2.2%, 0.0%, 11.0%
Color Family (Hue)
#D8DEE3 Billowing Clouds (PPG1041-3) Paint PPG Paints - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About Billowing Clouds (PPG1041-3) color - its meaning and example

What color is Billowing Clouds (PPG1041-3)?

Billowing Clouds (PPG1041-3) color belongs to the Neutral color family (hue). The hexadecimal color code(color number) for Billowing Clouds (PPG1041-3) is #D8DEE3, and the RGB color code is RGB(216, 222, 227).

In the RGB color model, Billowing Clouds (PPG1041-3) has a red value of 216, a green value of 222, and a blue value of 227. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 4.8% cyan, 2.2% magenta, 0.0% yellow, and 11.0% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 207.3° (degrees), 16.4 % saturation, and 86.9 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, Billowing Clouds (PPG1041-3) has a hue of 207.3° (degrees), 4.8 % saturation and 89.0 % brightness/value.

Billowing Clouds (PPG1041-3) is cool or warm?

The color Billowing Clouds (PPG1041-3) is a cool color.

What is the LRV of Billowing Clouds (PPG1041-3)? (For interior and product design)

Billowing Clouds (PPG1041-3) has an LRV of nearly 72.4. By LRV value, it is a light color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
Billowing Clouds (PPG1041-3)
LRV 72.4
Light Color

Compare LRV 72.4 of Billowing Clouds (PPG1041-3) with dark and light color

LRV is important to consider when choosing paint colors for a room, as it can affect the overall brightness and mood of the space. Lighter colors with higher LRVs will make a room feel more spacious and airy, while darker colors with lower LRVs will create a more intimate and cozy atmosphere.
LRV value 72.4 puts PPG Paints Billowing Clouds (PPG1041-3) paint color in the lighter category.

  • Darker colors: Darker colors have lower LRV numbers because they absorb more light than they reflect. This means that they will make a room feel darker and smaller.
  • Lighter colors: Lighter colors have higher LRV numbers because they reflect more light than they absorb. This means that they will make a room feel brighter and more spacious.

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

Billowing Clouds (PPG1041-3) (Paint - PPG Paints) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #D8DEE3
Hex triplet
#D8DEE3
Red
D8
Green
DE
Blue
E3
RGBA / RGB rgb(216, 222, 227)
Red
216 (84.7%)
Green
222 (87.1%)
Blue
227 (89.0%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
4.85%
Magenta
2.20%
Yellow
0.00%
Key
10.98%
HSL hsl(207.27deg, 16.4 %, 86.9 %)
Hue
207.27°
Saturation
16.42 %
Lightness
86.86 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
207.27°
Saturation
4.85 %
Brightness / Value
89.02 %
RYB ryb(11, 27, 25)
Red
11 (4.4%)
Yellow
27 (10.4%)
Blue
25 (9.8%)
HWB
Hue
207.27°
Whiteness
84.71 %
Blackness
10.98 %
CMY
Cyan
15.29%
Magenta
12.94%
Yellow
10.98%
XYZ
X
68.31
Y
72.39
Z
83.05
YXY
Y1
72.39
X
0.31
Y2
0.32
CIE-Lab
L
88.15
A
-1.08
B
-3.15
CIE-Lch
L
88.15
C
3.34
H
251.05
CIE-Luv
L
88.15
U
-3.59
V
-4.66
Hunter-Lab
L
85.08
A
-5.59
B
1.69
Other
LRV
~ 72.4 %
Munsell Color System
2.4B 8.7/0.7

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to Billowing Clouds (PPG1041-3) (Paint - PPG Paints)

These are the named colors closest to Billowing Clouds (PPG1041-3) (Paint - PPG Paints), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#DCDCDC Color Gainsboro
96.71% match | ΔE 3.29
#D3D3D3 Color Light Gray
95.97% match | ΔE 4.03
#E5E4E2 Color Platinum
95.45% match | ΔE 4.55
#DDEBEC Color Cool Mint
94.95% match | ΔE 5.05

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


RAL Design

Billowing Clouds (PPG1041-3) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of Billowing Clouds (PPG1041-3) to RAL Design


Pantone PMS

Billowing Clouds (PPG1041-3) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of Billowing Clouds (PPG1041-3) to Pantone PMS

#DDE5ED Color PANTONE 656 C
97.93% match | ΔE 2.07
#D9E1E2 Color PANTONE 7541 C
97.44% match | ΔE 2.56
#D0D3D4 Color PANTONE 427 C
96.75% match | ΔE 3.25
#D4D5D4 Color PANTONE 10101 C
96.10% match | ΔE 3.90

Pantone TCX

Billowing Clouds (PPG1041-3) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of Billowing Clouds (PPG1041-3) to Pantone TCX


British Standard 4800

Billowing Clouds (PPG1041-3) similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of Billowing Clouds (PPG1041-3) to British Standard 4800


RAL Classic

Billowing Clouds (PPG1041-3) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of Billowing Clouds (PPG1041-3) to RAL Classic


Paint similar to Billowing Clouds (PPG1041-3) (Paint - PPG Paints)

These are the real paint colors closest to Billowing Clouds (PPG1041-3) (Paint - PPG Paints) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from Billowing Clouds (PPG1041-3) once it is on a wall.


Sherwin Williams

Billowing Clouds (PPG1041-3) similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of Billowing Clouds (PPG1041-3) to Sherwin Williams


Behr

Billowing Clouds (PPG1041-3) similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of Billowing Clouds (PPG1041-3) to Behr


PPG Paints

Billowing Clouds (PPG1041-3) similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of Billowing Clouds (PPG1041-3) to PPG Paints


Benjamin Moore

Billowing Clouds (PPG1041-3) similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of Billowing Clouds (PPG1041-3) to Benjamin Moore


Valspar

Billowing Clouds (PPG1041-3) similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of Billowing Clouds (PPG1041-3) to Valspar


Dunn-Edwards

Billowing Clouds (PPG1041-3) similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of Billowing Clouds (PPG1041-3) to Dunn-Edwards


Farrow & Ball

Billowing Clouds (PPG1041-3) similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of Billowing Clouds (PPG1041-3) to Farrow & Ball

#D4D4D2 Color Dimpse (277)
95.42% match | ΔE 4.58
#E6E4E1 Color Salt (CC5)
94.84% match | ΔE 5.16

Color Combinations

View more PPG Paints Billowing Clouds (PPG1041-3) - #D8DEE3 color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#D8DEE3
Billowing Clouds (PPG1041-3)
#E3DDD8
Light Nude*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of PPG Paints Billowing Clouds (PPG1041-3) - #D8DEE3?

Color that best contrast with PPG Paints Billowing Clouds (PPG1041-3) - #D8DEE3 is #E3DDD8, color name is Light Nude*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments PPG Paints Billowing Clouds (PPG1041-3) - #D8DEE3?

Complementary or Opposite color for PPG Paints Billowing Clouds (PPG1041-3) - #D8DEE3 is #E3DDD8, color name is Light Nude*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

PPG Paints Billowing Clouds (PPG1041-3) - #D8DEE3 Color Images and Patterns


PPG Paints Billowing Clouds (PPG1041-3) Paint vintage style bedroom interior
PPG Paints Billowing Clouds (PPG1041-3) Paint cozy coffee corner interior
PPG Paints Billowing Clouds (PPG1041-3) Paint modern minimalist living room interior
PPG Paints Billowing Clouds (PPG1041-3) Paint dining room design
PPG Paints Billowing Clouds (PPG1041-3) Paint exterior design modern house with walkway
PPG Paints Billowing Clouds (PPG1041-3) Paint modular kitchen design