Benjamin Moore Autumn Purple (2073-20) Paint Color

Color Name
Autumn Purple (2073-20)
Hex Color Code
#5D3D54
RGB Color Code
RGB(93, 61, 84)
CMYK Values*
0.0%, 34.4%, 9.7%, 63.5%
Color Family (Hue)
#5D3D54 Autumn Purple (2073-20) Paint Benjamin Moore - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About Autumn Purple (2073-20) color - its meaning and example

What color is Autumn Purple (2073-20)?

Autumn Purple (2073-20) color belongs to the Purple color family (hue). The hexadecimal color code(color number) for Autumn Purple (2073-20) is #5D3D54, and the RGB color code is RGB(93, 61, 84).

In the RGB color model, Autumn Purple (2073-20) has a red value of 93, a green value of 61, and a blue value of 84. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 0.0% cyan, 34.4% magenta, 9.7% yellow, and 63.5% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 316.9° (degrees), 20.8 % saturation, and 30.2 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, Autumn Purple (2073-20) has a hue of 316.9° (degrees), 34.4 % saturation and 36.5 % brightness/value.

Autumn Purple (2073-20) is cool or warm?

The color Autumn Purple (2073-20) is a warm color.

What is the LRV of Autumn Purple (2073-20)? (For interior and product design)

Autumn Purple (2073-20) has an LRV of nearly 6.3. By LRV value, it is a dark color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
Autumn Purple (2073-20)
LRV 6.3
Light Color

Compare LRV 6.3 of Autumn Purple (2073-20) with dark and light color

LRV is important to consider when choosing paint colors for a room, as it can affect the overall brightness and mood of the space. Lighter colors with higher LRVs will make a room feel more spacious and airy, while darker colors with lower LRVs will create a more intimate and cozy atmosphere.
LRV value 6.3 puts Benjamin Moore Autumn Purple (2073-20) paint color in the darker category.

  • Darker colors: Darker colors have lower LRV numbers because they absorb more light than they reflect. This means that they will make a room feel darker and smaller.
  • Lighter colors: Lighter colors have higher LRV numbers because they reflect more light than they absorb. This means that they will make a room feel brighter and more spacious.

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

Autumn Purple (2073-20) (Paint - Benjamin Moore) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #5D3D54
Hex triplet
#5D3D54
Red
5D
Green
3D
Blue
54
RGBA / RGB rgb(93, 61, 84)
Red
93 (36.5%)
Green
61 (23.9%)
Blue
84 (32.9%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
0.00%
Magenta
34.41%
Yellow
9.68%
Key
63.53%
HSL hsl(316.88deg, 20.8 %, 30.2 %)
Hue
316.88°
Saturation
20.78 %
Lightness
30.20 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
316.88°
Saturation
34.41 %
Brightness / Value
36.47 %
RYB ryb(137, 124, 149)
Red
137 (53.8%)
Yellow
124 (48.7%)
Blue
149 (58.6%)
HWB
Hue
316.88°
Whiteness
23.92 %
Blackness
63.53 %
CMY
Cyan
63.53%
Magenta
76.08%
Yellow
67.06%
XYZ
X
7.78
Y
6.3
Z
9.19
YXY
Y1
6.3
X
0.33
Y2
0.27
CIE-Lab
L
30.17
A
18.12
B
-8.14
CIE-Lch
L
30.17
C
19.87
H
335.81
CIE-Luv
L
30.17
U
16.38
V
-12.41
Hunter-Lab
L
25.11
A
11.39
B
-4.13
Other
LRV
~ 6.3 %
Munsell Color System
2.2RP 2.9/3.2

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to Autumn Purple (2073-20) (Paint - Benjamin Moore)

These are the named colors closest to Autumn Purple (2073-20) (Paint - Benjamin Moore), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#5D3954 Color Dark Byzantium
98.20% match | ΔE 1.80
#563C5C Color Old Heliotrope
95.82% match | ΔE 4.18
#673147 Color Old Mauve
93.48% match | ΔE 6.52

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


RAL Design

Autumn Purple (2073-20) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of Autumn Purple (2073-20) to RAL Design


Pantone TCX

Autumn Purple (2073-20) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of Autumn Purple (2073-20) to Pantone TCX


Pantone PMS

Autumn Purple (2073-20) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of Autumn Purple (2073-20) to Pantone PMS

#613951 Color PANTONE 8544 C
97.65% match | ΔE 2.35
#66435A Color PANTONE 5195 C
97.57% match | ΔE 2.43
#5D3754 Color PANTONE 7659 C
97.36% match | ΔE 2.64
#693C5E Color PANTONE 5125 C
95.68% match | ΔE 4.32

British Standard 4800

Autumn Purple (2073-20) similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of Autumn Purple (2073-20) to British Standard 4800


RAL Classic

Autumn Purple (2073-20) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of Autumn Purple (2073-20) to RAL Classic


Similar colors from Brand, Business, School, Organization, Sports, Flag

#663854 Color Halayà úbe
96.29% match | ΔE 3.71

Paint similar to Autumn Purple (2073-20) (Paint - Benjamin Moore)

These are the real paint colors closest to Autumn Purple (2073-20) (Paint - Benjamin Moore) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from Autumn Purple (2073-20) once it is on a wall.


Benjamin Moore

Autumn Purple (2073-20) similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of Autumn Purple (2073-20) to Benjamin Moore

#5D3D54 Color Autumn Purple (2073-20)
Paint - Benjamin Moore
100.00% match | ΔE 0.00
#5B435D Color Taro (1386)
96.67% match | ΔE 3.33
#5A3646 Color Jester (CC-34)
96.09% match | ΔE 3.91
#4F3B50 Color Peerage (CC-36)
95.73% match | ΔE 4.27

Sherwin Williams

Autumn Purple (2073-20) similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of Autumn Purple (2073-20) to Sherwin Williams


PPG Paints

Autumn Purple (2073-20) similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of Autumn Purple (2073-20) to PPG Paints


Valspar

Autumn Purple (2073-20) similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of Autumn Purple (2073-20) to Valspar


Dunn-Edwards

Autumn Purple (2073-20) similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of Autumn Purple (2073-20) to Dunn-Edwards


Behr

Autumn Purple (2073-20) similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of Autumn Purple (2073-20) to Behr


Farrow & Ball

Autumn Purple (2073-20) similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of Autumn Purple (2073-20) to Farrow & Ball

#5E4449 Color Brinjal (222)
92.39% match | ΔE 7.61
#53454F Color Pelt (254)
91.92% match | ΔE 8.08
#484348 Color Paean Black (294)
86.96% match | ΔE 13.04

Color Combinations

View more Benjamin Moore Autumn Purple (2073-20) - #5D3D54 color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#5D3D54
Autumn Purple (2073-20)
#3D5D46
Gray Asparagus*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of Benjamin Moore Autumn Purple (2073-20) - #5D3D54?

Color that best contrast with Benjamin Moore Autumn Purple (2073-20) - #5D3D54 is #3D5D46, color name is Gray Asparagus*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments Benjamin Moore Autumn Purple (2073-20) - #5D3D54?

Complementary or Opposite color for Benjamin Moore Autumn Purple (2073-20) - #5D3D54 is #3D5D46, color name is Gray Asparagus*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Benjamin Moore Autumn Purple (2073-20) - #5D3D54 Color Images and Patterns


Benjamin Moore Autumn Purple (2073-20) Paint vintage style bedroom interior
Benjamin Moore Autumn Purple (2073-20) Paint cozy coffee corner interior
Benjamin Moore Autumn Purple (2073-20) Paint modern minimalist living room interior
Benjamin Moore Autumn Purple (2073-20) Paint dining room design
Benjamin Moore Autumn Purple (2073-20) Paint exterior design modern house with walkway
Benjamin Moore Autumn Purple (2073-20) Paint modular kitchen design