Behr Archaeological Site (N300-6) Paint Color

Color Name
Archaeological Site (N300-6)
Hex Color Code
#8E785C
RGB Color Code
RGB(142, 120, 92)
CMYK Values*
0.0%, 15.5%, 35.2%, 44.3%
Color Family (Hue)
#8E785C Archaeological Site (N300-6) Paint Behr - Color codes and meaning | Matching colors and paints

Color inspiration, in your inbox

New palettes, color guides and tools from Colorxs.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
About Archaeological Site (N300-6) color - its meaning and example

What color is Archaeological Site (N300-6)?

Archaeological Site (N300-6) color belongs to the Neutral color family (hue). The hexadecimal color code(color number) for Archaeological Site (N300-6) is #8E785C, and the RGB color code is RGB(142, 120, 92).

In the RGB color model, Archaeological Site (N300-6) has a red value of 142, a green value of 120, and a blue value of 92. The CMYK color model (also known as process color, used in color printing) comprises 0.0% cyan, 15.5% magenta, 35.2% yellow, and 44.3% key (black). The HSL color scale has a hue of 33.6° (degrees), 21.4 % saturation, and 45.9 % lightness. In the HSB/HSV color space, Archaeological Site (N300-6) has a hue of 33.6° (degrees), 35.2 % saturation and 55.7 % brightness/value.

Archaeological Site (N300-6) is cool or warm?

The color Archaeological Site (N300-6) is a warm color.

What is the LRV of Archaeological Site (N300-6)? (For interior and product design)

Archaeological Site (N300-6) has an LRV of nearly 20. By LRV value, it is a medium dark color.

Light Reflectance Value (LRV) is a measure of how much visible light is reflected off a surface. It is a number on a scale of 0 to 100, with 0 being pure black and 100 being pure white. The higher the LRV, the more light the color reflects and the lighter it will appear.

Dark Color
Archaeological Site (N300-6)
LRV 20
Light Color

Compare LRV 20 of Archaeological Site (N300-6) with dark and light color

LRV is important to consider when choosing paint colors for a room, as it can affect the overall brightness and mood of the space. Lighter colors with higher LRVs will make a room feel more spacious and airy, while darker colors with lower LRVs will create a more intimate and cozy atmosphere.
LRV value 20 puts Behr Archaeological Site (N300-6) paint color in the darker category.

  • Darker colors: Darker colors have lower LRV numbers because they absorb more light than they reflect. This means that they will make a room feel darker and smaller.
  • Lighter colors: Lighter colors have higher LRV numbers because they reflect more light than they absorb. This means that they will make a room feel brighter and more spacious.

Color Codes - Color Space Conversions

Archaeological Site (N300-6) (Paint - Behr) color codes / color number / color space conversions - HEX, RGBA, CMYK, HSL, HSV/HSB, HYZ, CMY, HWB, RYB

HEX #8E785C
Hex triplet
#8E785C
Red
8E
Green
78
Blue
5C
RGBA / RGB rgb(142, 120, 92)
Red
142 (55.7%)
Green
120 (47.1%)
Blue
92 (36.1%)
Alpha
1 (100.0%)
CMYK
Cyan
0.00%
Magenta
15.49%
Yellow
35.21%
Key
44.31%
HSL hsl(33.6deg, 21.4 %, 45.9 %)
Hue
33.6°
Saturation
21.37 %
Lightness
45.88 %
HSV / HSB
Hue
33.6°
Saturation
35.21 %
Brightness / Value
55.69 %
RYB ryb(95, 116, 93)
Red
95 (37.1%)
Yellow
116 (45.5%)
Blue
93 (36.5%)
HWB
Hue
33.6°
Whiteness
36.08 %
Blackness
44.31 %
CMY
Cyan
44.31%
Magenta
52.94%
Yellow
63.92%
XYZ
X
19.8
Y
19.96
Z
12.93
YXY
Y1
19.96
X
0.38
Y2
0.38
CIE-Lab
L
51.79
A
4.23
B
18.56
CIE-Lch
L
51.79
C
19.04
H
77.17
CIE-Luv
L
51.79
U
15.79
V
22.51
Hunter-Lab
L
44.67
A
0.95
B
14.11
Other
LRV
~ 20 %
Munsell Color System
2.3Y 5.0/3.1

Similar Colors and Paints

What is Delta E (ΔE)?

Delta E is the standard measure of how different two colors look to the human eye, rather than how far apart their hex codes happen to be. It runs from 0, an exact match, to 100, the largest possible difference — so the lower the Delta E, the closer the match. The match percentage shown on each color below is simply 100% minus its ΔE.

ΔE 0
Identical – an exact match
ΔE under 1
Not perceptible; the eye cannot separate them
ΔE 1 – 2
Perceptible only on close, side-by-side inspection
ΔE 2 – 10
Perceptible at a glance
ΔE over 10
Reads as a different color altogether

Named colors similar to Archaeological Site (N300-6) (Paint - Behr)

These are the named colors closest to Archaeological Site (N300-6) (Paint - Behr), closest match first. Each card shows how much of the color the human eye sees as the same, measured as Delta E (ΔE).

#987654 Color Pale Brown
95.63% match | ΔE 4.37
#836953 Color Pastel Brown
93.45% match | ΔE 6.55
#A0785A Color Chamoisee
93.18% match | ΔE 6.82

Similar colors from Pantone, RAL, and other color matching system


Pantone TCX

Archaeological Site (N300-6) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone TCX. Conversion of Archaeological Site (N300-6) to Pantone TCX


Pantone PMS

Archaeological Site (N300-6) similar/equivalent colors from Pantone PMS. Conversion of Archaeological Site (N300-6) to Pantone PMS

#94795D Color PANTONE 7504 C
97.68% match | ΔE 2.32
#887157 Color PANTONE 8006 C
97.16% match | ΔE 2.84
#977B59 Color PANTONE 10360 C
97.07% match | ΔE 2.93
#87715A Color PANTONE 8005 C
96.69% match | ΔE 3.31

RAL Design

Archaeological Site (N300-6) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Design. Conversion of Archaeological Site (N300-6) to RAL Design


RAL Classic

Archaeological Site (N300-6) similar/equivalent colors from RAL Classic. Conversion of Archaeological Site (N300-6) to RAL Classic


British Standard 4800

Archaeological Site (N300-6) similar/equivalent colors from British Standard 4800. Conversion of Archaeological Site (N300-6) to British Standard 4800


Paint similar to Archaeological Site (N300-6) (Paint - Behr)

These are the real paint colors closest to Archaeological Site (N300-6) (Paint - Behr) from major brands, ranked by Delta E (ΔE) match. A paint above 98% will be hard to tell apart from Archaeological Site (N300-6) once it is on a wall.


Behr

Archaeological Site (N300-6) similar/equivalent paint from Behr. Conversion of Archaeological Site (N300-6) to Behr


Valspar

Archaeological Site (N300-6) similar/equivalent paint from Valspar. Conversion of Archaeological Site (N300-6) to Valspar


Sherwin Williams

Archaeological Site (N300-6) similar/equivalent paint from Sherwin Williams. Conversion of Archaeological Site (N300-6) to Sherwin Williams


Dunn-Edwards

Archaeological Site (N300-6) similar/equivalent paint from Dunn-Edwards. Conversion of Archaeological Site (N300-6) to Dunn-Edwards


PPG Paints

Archaeological Site (N300-6) similar/equivalent paint from PPG Paints. Conversion of Archaeological Site (N300-6) to PPG Paints


Benjamin Moore

Archaeological Site (N300-6) similar/equivalent paint from Benjamin Moore. Conversion of Archaeological Site (N300-6) to Benjamin Moore


Farrow & Ball

Archaeological Site (N300-6) similar/equivalent paint from Farrow & Ball. Conversion of Archaeological Site (N300-6) to Farrow & Ball

#918069 Color Dauphin (54)
96.38% match | ΔE 3.62
#99896E Color Drab (41)
93.54% match | ΔE 6.46

Color Combinations

View more Behr Archaeological Site (N300-6) - #8E785C color palettes and coordinating colors

Monochromatic Color Palette

Monochromatic colors belong to the same hue angle but different tints and shades. Monochromatic color palette can be generated by keeping the exact hue of the base color and then changing the saturation and lightness.

Analogous Color Palette

Analogous colors are a group of colors adjacent to each other on a color wheel. Group of these adjacent colors forms Analogous color scheme Palette. Analogous Palette can be generated by increasing or decreasing the hue value by 30 points.

Triadic Color Palette

The triadic color palette has three colors separated by 120° in the RGB color wheel

Tetradic Color Palette

The tetradic colour scheme composed of two sets of complementary colors in a rectangular shape on the color wheel.

Complementary / Opposite Color

#8E785C
Archaeological Site (N300-6)
#5C728E
Queen Blue*

Complementary / Opposite Color

Complementary colors are pairs of colors which, when combined or mixed, cancel each other out (lose hue) by producing a grayscale color like white or black. When placed next to each other, they create the strongest contrast for those two colors. Complementary colors also called opposite colors. Complementary color schemes are created using two opposite colors on the color wheel. The examples are red–cyan, green–magenta, and blue–yellow.

What is the contrasting color of Behr Archaeological Site (N300-6) - #8E785C?

Color that best contrast with Behr Archaeological Site (N300-6) - #8E785C is #5C728E, color name is Queen Blue*. Contrast indicates a strong difference in color. Contrasting color can be found several ways, Complimentary contrast is one of them. Complementary contrast colors are opposite each other on the color wheel.

What color compliments Behr Archaeological Site (N300-6) - #8E785C?

Complementary or Opposite color for Behr Archaeological Site (N300-6) - #8E785C is #5C728E, color name is Queen Blue*.

Example Color Images and Mockup

Behr Archaeological Site (N300-6) - #8E785C Color Images and Patterns


Behr Archaeological Site (N300-6) Paint vintage style bedroom interior
Behr Archaeological Site (N300-6) Paint cozy coffee corner interior
Behr Archaeological Site (N300-6) Paint modern minimalist living room interior
Behr Archaeological Site (N300-6) Paint dining room design
Behr Archaeological Site (N300-6) Paint exterior design modern house with walkway
Behr Archaeological Site (N300-6) Paint modular kitchen design